Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University Rankings

Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#2990 of 14178
In Asia#829 of 5833
In China#263 of 960
In Suzhou#3 of 4

Quick Review

Enrollment
14,961
Type
Non-profit
Funding
Private
Languages
English

Publications & Citations

Publications
3,825
Citations
37,948

Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University majors

by publication count

Computer science
1,266
Mathematics
316
Materials science
310
Business
231
Engineering
206
Economics
181
Biology
179
Psychology
129
Chemistry
128
Sociology
120
Medicine
101
Political science
101
Environmental science
92
Physics
57
Geography
50
Geology
21
History
16
Art
7
Philosophy
2

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Computer science97813,079
Engineering13203,019
Mathematics14793,864
Business16081,147
Economics16281,044
Political science1638295
Sociology1684547
History184419
Materials science21312,716
Environmental science2221661
Geography2263283
Psychology24831,162
Biology25482,849
Geology2568132
Physics2737336
Philosophy29652
Medicine3051935
Art30822
Chemistry32421,131

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
200603
200720
200870
20092321
20106798
2011101207
2012171524
2013197896
20142241440
20153031975
20163392842
20173713787
20184914880
20196367291
20205799391

Acceptance rate & Admissions

Admissions RequirementsChinese mainland: High School diploma, scores above Tier 1 line in National College Entrance Examination (Gaokao) Overseas students: High School diploma or leaving certificate or equivalent qualifications with core modules 75% or above, and IELTS 5.5 or TOEFL (iBT) 75.
Academic CalendarSep. to Jan.; Feb. to June
Enrollment14,961
Full time employee618
Student:staff ratio24:1

Tuition

International studetns88,000 per annum (CNY)
Local studetns88,000 per annum (CNY)

Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University has on-campus housing.

Programs and Degrees

Bachelor - Xueshi XueweiAccountancy, Applied Chemistry, Applied Mathematics, Architecture, Asian Studies, Automation and Control Engineering, Business Administration, Cinema and Television, Civil Engineering, Communication Arts, Computer Engineering, Computer Science, Design, Economics, Electrical Engineering, Electronic Engineering, Energy Engineering, English, English Studies, Environmental Studies, Finance, Human Resources, Industrial Design, Information Management, Information Technology, International Business, International Relations, Marketing, Mathematics, Media Studies, Public Health, Telecommunications Engineering, Town Planning
Master - Shuoshi XueweiAccountancy, Administration, Agriculture, Architectural and Environmental Design, Biological and Life Sciences, Business and Commerce, Chemistry, Civil Engineering, Communication Arts, Computer Engineering, Construction Engineering, Cultural Studies, Design, Economics, Education, Energy Engineering, English, Finance, Industrial Design, Industrial Engineering, Information Technology, International Studies, Management, Mass Communication, Mathematics, Media Studies, Multimedia, Social Studies, Sociology, Technology, Telecommunications Engineering, Telecommunications Services, Town Planning, Translation and Interpretation, Urban Studies
PhD - BoshiAgriculture, Architecture and Planning, Biological and Life Sciences, Biology, Business and Commerce, Chemistry, Cinema and Television, Civil Engineering, Communication Studies, Computer Science, Cultural Studies, Electrical and Electronic Engineering, English, Environmental Studies, Health Sciences, Industrial Design, International Relations, Mathematics, Software Engineering, Town Planning

General info

Alternative namesXJTLU
西交利物浦大学
Founded2006
WikipediaXi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University
AccreditationMinistry of Education, China

Location and Contacts

Address111 Ren'ai Road
Suzhou, Jiangsu, 215123
China
City population10,466,000
Phone+86 (512) 8816 1011
Fax+86 (512) 8816 1999

Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University in Social Media