College of William and Mary Rankings

College of William and Mary logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#357 of 14178
In North America#152 of 2629
In the United States#130 of 2528
In Virginia#5 of 63
In Williamsburg#1 of 1

Quick Review

Acceptance rate
38%
Average SAT
1415
Average ACT
32
Aid receiving
56%
Undergraduates
6,256
Graduates
2,517
Male:Female Ratio
43:57
Control
Public
Highest Degree
Doctor's degree
Website
wm.edu

College of William and Mary Acceptance rate and Admissions statistics

TotalMenWomen
Acceptance Rate38%43%34%
Applicants14,6805,6679,013
Admissions5,5322,4273,105
Freshmen enrolled full time1,527627900
Freshmen enrolled part time312

18 students enrolled in some distance education courses.

414 enrolled exclusively in distance education.

SAT scores

Among admitted applicants
1,221 or 80%
submitted SAT

25% of them
had 1320
or below

75% of them
had 1510
or below

Typical SAT scores of first-years in College of William and Mary are 1320-1510 (middle 50% range).

ACT scores

Among admitted applicants
486 or 32%
submitted ACT

25% of them
had 30
or below

75% of them
had 34
or below

Typical ACT scores of first-years in College of William and Mary are 30-34 (middle 50% range).

Admissions requirements

Recommendations Required
SAT/ACT Required
Secondary school GPA Required
Secondary school record Required
College-preparatory program Recommended
TOEFL Recommended
Secondary school rank Considered but not required
Formal demonstration of competencies Neither required nor recommended
Other Tests Neither required nor recommended

Enrollment by race or ethnicity

White5308 (61%)
Hispanic714 (8%)
Nonresident Alien670 (8%)
Asian631 (7%)
Black or African American582 (7%)
Two or more races449 (5%)
Race or Ethnicity unknown398 (5%)
Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander6 (0.1%)
American Indian or Alaska Native6 (0.1%)

Costs per year: Tuition, Housing, Fees

Average aid awarded
$20,591
Students receiving aid
56%

Tuition and fees

UndergraduatesGraduates
Tuition in-district$16,728$10,516
Tuition in-state$16,728$10,516
Tuition out-of-state$40,089$28,305
Fee in-district$6,194$5,924
Fee in-state$6,194$5,924
Fee out-of-state$6,765$6,495

Room and board price

Dormitory capacity4,728
Combined charge for room and board$12,926
Room charge$7,958
Meal charge$4,968

College of William and Mary Majors

MajorBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoral
Business Administration and Management, General201306
Law230
Political Science and Government, General150
Psychology, General1266
Biology & Biological Sciences, General1198
Economics, General119
Health and Physical Education & Fitness, General113
Multi- & Interdisciplinary Studies, Other92
English Language and Literature, General86
History, General65164
Accounting85
Management Science76
Curriculum and Instruction68
International Relations and Affairs67
Neuroscience62
Chemistry, General507
Mathematics, General57
Physics, General36614
Public Policy Analysis, General4013
Computer Science52
Legal Professions and Studies, Other36
Sociology35
Educational Leadership and Administration, General34
Counselor Education & School Counseling and Guidance Services273
Geology & Earth Science, General29
Educational Administration and Supervision, Other29
Anthropology2044
Computer and Information Sciences, General1312
Area Studies, Other24
Marine Biology and Biological Oceanography911
Art & Art Studies, General19
Philosophy18
American & United States Studies & Civilization635
Educational Psychology13
Spanish Language and Literature12
Music, General12
Classics and Classical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, General12
Drama and Dramatics & Theatre Arts, General10
Biological and Physical Sciences73
Religion & Religious Studies9
French Language and Literature6
Chinese Studies5
German Language and Literature1
Grand Total1,653737315
TotalMenWomen
Graduation rate90%86%93%
  • Full-time retention rate - 95%

Publications & Citations

Publications
17,285
Citations
632,191

Publication count by topic

Physics
2,058
Computer science
1,905
Mathematics
1,710
Psychology
1,668
Biology
1,400
Political science
1,191
Sociology
858
Economics
828
Chemistry
750
Materials science
647
Business
526
History
426
Environmental science
354
Geography
315
Medicine
314
Art
278
Engineering
265
Geology
245
Philosophy
237

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
History2961,143
Sociology29720,398
Economics31827,210
Political science3187,869
Physics329108,374
Computer science33276,213
Geography33311,789
Psychology35290,585
Environmental science36921,833
Business43515,606
Mathematics45535,473
Geology46112,765
Philosophy493542
Art590263
Biology72073,738
Engineering10465,203
Materials science118812,592
Chemistry118921,077
Medicine15257,737

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
19901941703
19911791965
19921872187
19931922221
19942102454
19952042735
19962313547
19972533271
19982763551
19992593759
20003134651
20013236411
20023558497
200336512721
200438312214
200543012472
200648413456
200759716573
200856318952
200960121364
201062323039
201167827148
201268630332
201367335740
201475636455
201577138758
201676538405
201773038363
201868036086
201970241137
202063342828

General info

Alternative namesWilliam & Mary
W&M
Founded1693
WikipediaCollege of William & Mary
Colorsgreen, gold, silver
Academic CalendarAugust to August (August - December; January-May; May-August)
Total FTE staff2,610
Carnegie ClassificationDoctoral Universities: Higher Research Activity

Location and Contacts

Address200 Richmond Road
Williamsburg, Virginia, 23187-8795
United States
City population15,000
Phone7572214000
Fax+1 (757) 221 1242

College of William and Mary in Social Media