College of William and Mary: Ranking & Review

College of William and Mary logo
Williamsburg
rank
United States
rank
World
rank
1173496
Top 3%

College of William and Mary Acceptance rate and Admissions statistics

TotalMenWomen
Acceptance Rate36%42%32%
Applicants14,9215,7399,182
Admissions5,3592,3942,965
Enrolled undergraduates1,531639892
Enrolled total (including graduate students)8,7403,8744,866

371 students enrolled in some distance education courses.

338 enrolled exclusively in distance education.

Male-Female Ratio

Enrollment by race or ethnicity

Typical SAT scores

Number of students submitting SAT scores1,117
Percent of students submitting SAT scores73%
Evidence-Based Reading and Writing
700
Math
690

Typical ACT scores

Number of students submitting ACT scores757
Percent of students submitting ACT scores49%
ACT Composite
31
ACT English
32
ACT Math
29

Admission requirements

Application fee for undergraduates - $75. Application fee for graduates - $50.

Secondary school GPARequired
Secondary school rankConsidered but not required
Secondary school recordRequired
Completion of the college-preparatory programRecommended
RecommendationsRequired
Formal demonstration of competenciesNeither required nor recommended
Admission test scoresRequired
Other Test (Wonderlic, WISC-III, etc.)Neither required nor recommended
TOEFL (Test of English as a Foreign Language)Recommended

College of William and Mary Tuition

Total cost for students livingIn-stateOut-of-state
On-campus$37,386$59,012
Off-campus$37,893$59,519
The total cost includes tuition and fees, books, supplies, on-campus room and board payment of $11,799 and other expenses per full academic year.

College of William and Mary provides on-campus housing with total dormitory capacity of 4,646 students.

Average Tuition and fees for academic year programs
In-stateOut-of-state
Tuition for Full-time undergraduates$14,613$37,425
Fees for full-time undergraduates$5,674$6,245
Per credit hour charge for part-time undergraduates$420$1,195
Tuition for Full-time graduates$9,630$25,920
Fees for full-time graduates$5,372$5,944
Per credit hour charge for part-time graduates$535$1,265

Programs and Degrees

ProgramsBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoralTotal
Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services202345547
Social Sciences32655336
Legal Professions and Studies59208267
Biological and Biomedical Sciences195176218
Physical Sciences1302216168
Education12025145
Psychology10917126
Parks, Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies126126
Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services65308103
History76169101
Multi & Interdisciplinary Studies78583
English Language and Literature & Letters7676
Public Administration and Social Service Professions401858
Mathematics and Statistics5858
Visual and Performing Arts3939
Area, Ethnic, Cultural, Gender, and Group Studies2231136
Foreign Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics2626
Philosophy and Religious Studies2323
Grand Total1,5916522932,536

A total of 1,591 4-year bachelor's degrees conferred across undergraduate programs at College of William and Mary.

At the master's and doctor's level 945 degrees were conferred in the graduate programs.

TotalMenWomen
Graduation rate92%91%93%
  • Full-time retention rate - 95%
  • Part-time retention rate - 100%

General info

Alternative namesWilliam & Mary
W&M
Founded1693
Religious affiliationNot applicable
Colorsgreen, gold, silver
Academic CalendarSemester
Total FTE staff2,537
Instructional FTE765
Research FTE33
Sector of institutionPublic, 4-year or above
Control of institutionPublic
Carnegie ClassificationDoctoral Universities: Higher Research Activity

Location and Contacts

Official Websitewww.wm.edu
Address200 Richmond Road
Williamsburg, Virginia, 23187-8795
United States
Urbanization levelSuburb: Small
City population15,000
Phone7572214000
Fax+1 (757) 221 1242

College of William and Mary in Social Media