Union College Rankings

Union College logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#1245 of 14178
In North America#389 of 2629
In the United States#351 of 2528
In New York State#30 of 221
In Schenectady#1 of 1

Quick Review

Acceptance rate
43%
Average SAT
1320
Average ACT
30
Avg. cost to attend
$39,527 /y
Aid receiving
85%
Undergraduates
2,189
Male:Female Ratio
53:47
Control
Private
not-for-profit
Highest Degree
Bachelor's degree
Website
union.edu

Union College Acceptance rate and Admissions statistics

TotalMenWomen
Acceptance Rate43%43%42%
Applicants6,0863,3312,755
Admissions2,6121,4421,170
Freshmen enrolled full time550295255

SAT scores

Among admitted applicants
322 or 59%
submitted SAT

25% of them
had 1220
or below

75% of them
had 1420
or below

Typical SAT scores of first-years in Union College are 1220-1420 (middle 50% range).

ACT scores

Among admitted applicants
126 or 23%
submitted ACT

25% of them
had 27
or below

75% of them
had 32
or below

Typical ACT scores of first-years in Union College are 27-32 (middle 50% range).

Admissions requirements

Recommendations Required
Secondary school GPA Required
Secondary school record Required
TOEFL Required
College-preparatory program Recommended
Secondary school rank Recommended
Other Tests Considered but not required
SAT/ACT Considered but not required
Formal demonstration of competencies Neither required nor recommended

Enrollment by race or ethnicity

White1482 (68%)
Nonresident Alien213 (10%)
Hispanic194 (9%)
Asian122 (6%)
Black or African American82 (4%)
Two or more races71 (3%)
Race or Ethnicity unknown24 (1%)
American Indian or Alaska Native1 (0%)

Costs per year: Tuition, Housing, Fees

Net average cost to attend
$39,527/year
Average aid awarded
$31,272
Students receiving aid
85%

Average costs by household income

<$30K$14,238
$30-48K$14,952
$48-75K$20,504
$75-110K$30,309
$110K+$44,648

Tuition and fees

Undergraduates
Tuition in-district$56,853
Tuition in-state$56,853
Tuition out-of-state$56,853
Fee in-district$471
Fee in-state$471
Fee out-of-state$471

Room and board price

Dormitory capacity2,043
Combined charge for room and board$14,061
Room charge$7,710
Meal charge$6,351

Union College Majors

MajorBachelor's
Economics, General65
Mechanical Engineering57
Political Science and Government, General39
Research and Experimental Psychology, Other35
Neuroscience29
Liberal Arts and Sciences & Liberal Studies28
Bioengineering and Biomedical Engineering26
Biology & Biological Sciences, General26
Electrical and Electronics Engineering17
Business & Managerial Economics17
English Language and Literature, General16
Computer and Information Sciences, General14
Biological and Biomedical Sciences, Other13
Computer Engineering, General13
Biochemistry11
Geology & Earth Science, General11
Mathematics, General10
Social Sciences, General9
Physics, General9
History, General9
Environmental Science8
Fine & Studio Arts, General8
Sociology7
Chemistry, General7
Classics and Classical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, General5
Biological and Physical Sciences5
Environmental Studies5
Anthropology4
Spanish Language and Literature2
French Language and Literature2
Women's Studies2
Humanities & Humanistic Studies2
Latin American and Caribbean Studies1
Music, General1
African Studies1
Astronomy1
Grand Total515
TotalMenWomen
Graduation rate82%79%86%
  • Full-time retention rate - 93%

Publications & Citations

Publications
3,474
Citations
96,508

Publication count by topic

Mathematics
335
Biology
323
Psychology
306
Physics
275
Computer science
250
Materials science
196
Political science
188
Chemistry
177
Sociology
169
Geology
166
Economics
141
History
133
Engineering
132
Medicine
130
Art
97
Philosophy
76
Environmental science
60
Business
55
Geography
43

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Political science4265,004
History478544
Geology49411,317
Economics7896,167
Philosophy821194
Sociology8492,941
Psychology87516,574
Physics89011,498
Art912108
Mathematics13674,664
Biology142414,135
Computer science15674,528
Business16101,142
Environmental science1944958
Geography2004385
Materials science21782,475
Medicine21812,796
Engineering2351701
Chemistry25072,887

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
199054645
199151727
199223721
199345570
199447564
199582607
199650673
199748702
199857688
199950792
200057857
2001601053
2002731219
2003701440
2004811854
2005852335
2006812218
2007742573
20081143064
20091223551
20101043719
20111263995
20121254675
2013975251
20141165535
20151025544
20161215786
20171276148
20181285728
20191216310
20201136629

General info

Founded1795
WikipediaUnion College
MottoSous les lois de Minèrve nous devenons tous frères
Under the laws of Minerva, we all become brothers and sisters
Colorsunion garnet
Academic CalendarSeptember to June
Total FTE staff840
Carnegie ClassificationBaccalaureate Colleges: Arts & Sciences Focus

Location and Contacts

Address807 Union Street
Schenectady, New York, 12308-2311
United States
City population66,000
Phone5183886000
Fax+1 (518) 388 6800

Union College in Social Media