University of Hawaii at Manoa Rankings

University of Hawaii at Manoa logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#1107 of 14178
In North America#348 of 2629
In the United States#313 of 2528
In Hawaii#1 of 10
In Honolulu#1 of 6
In Geology#223 of 5,175

Quick Review

Acceptance rate
58%
Average SAT
1170
Average ACT
24
Aid receiving
77%
Undergraduates
12,631
Graduates
4,859
Male:Female Ratio
41:59
Control
Public
Highest Degree
Doctor's degree

University of Hawaii at Manoa Acceptance rate and Admissions statistics

TotalMenWomen
Acceptance Rate58%63%57%
Applicants16,2354,73311,502
Admissions9,4932,9916,502
Freshmen enrolled full time1,9637601,203
Freshmen enrolled part time572433

2,724 students enrolled in some distance education courses.

823 enrolled exclusively in distance education.

SAT scores

Among admitted applicants
1,408 or 70%
submitted SAT

25% of them
had 1070
or below

75% of them
had 1270
or below

Typical SAT scores of first-years in University of Hawaii at Manoa are 1070-1270 (middle 50% range).

ACT scores

Among admitted applicants
840 or 42%
submitted ACT

25% of them
had 21
or below

75% of them
had 26
or below

Typical ACT scores of first-years in University of Hawaii at Manoa are 21-26 (middle 50% range).

Admissions requirements

College-preparatory program Required
SAT/ACT Required
Secondary school GPA Required
Secondary school rank Required
Secondary school record Required
TOEFL Required
Formal demonstration of competencies Neither required nor recommended
Other Tests Neither required nor recommended
Recommendations Neither required nor recommended

Enrollment by race or ethnicity

Asian5949 (34%)
Two or more races4178 (24%)
White3451 (20%)
Hispanic1826 (10%)
Nonresident Alien1171 (7%)
Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander581 (3%)
Black or African American237 (1%)
Race or Ethnicity unknown68 (0.4%)
American Indian or Alaska Native9 (0.1%)

Costs per year: Tuition, Housing, Fees

Average aid awarded
$7,373
Students receiving aid
77%

Tuition and fees

UndergraduatesGraduates
Tuition in-district$11,304$15,912
Tuition in-state$11,304$15,912
Tuition out-of-state$33,336$37,392
Fee in-district$882$902
Fee in-state$882$902
Fee out-of-state$882$902

Room and board price

Dormitory capacity3,272
Combined charge for room and board$11,947
Room charge$6,253
Meal charge$5,694

University of Hawaii at Manoa Majors

MajorBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoral
Psychology, General18469
Business Administration and Management, General931033
Kinesiology and Exercise Science14414
Registered Nursing & Registered Nurse122281
Speech Communication and Rhetoric13611
Finance, General136
Biology & Biological Sciences, General127
Social Work32922
Mechanical Engineering11551
Accounting9821
Marketing & Marketing Management, General116
Tourism and Travel Services Management955
Economics, General80109
Civil Engineering, General8482
English Language and Literature, General681411
Political Science and Government, General74212
Law83
Sociology6964
Electrical and Electronics Engineering61125
Family and Community Services74
Medicine73
Computer Science619
Public Health, General47134
Art & Art Studies, General592
Marine Biology and Biological Oceanography4864
Management Information Systems, General57
Liberal Arts and Sciences & Liberal Studies54
Natural Resources Management and Policy31191
International Business & Trade & Commerce50
Human Resources Management & Personnel Administration, General49
Japanese Language and Literature4242
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language & ESL Language Instructor26146
Special Education and Teaching, General2222
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods, Oth41
Elementary Education and Teaching40
History, General3312
Educational Leadership and Administration, General36
American Indian & Native American Studies296
Animation, Interactive Technology, Video Graphics and Special Effects35
Curriculum and Instruction34
Geology & Earth Science, General71510
Korean Language and Literature2354
Anthropology2272
Cell & Cellular and Molecular Biology2325
Computer Engineering, General30
Nutrition Sciences261
Biochemistry27
Animal Sciences, General198
Mathematics, General1773
Environmental Design & Architecture27
City & Urban, Community and Regional Planning223
Library and Information Science24
Entrepreneurship & Entrepreneurial Studies23
Early Childhood Education and Teaching22
Chemistry, General1533
Educational & Instructional Technology201
Apparel and Textiles, General20
Computer and Information Sciences, General20
Dietetics & Dietitian20
Chinese Language and Literature1612
Nursing Practice19
Secondary Education and Teaching18
Microbiology, General171
Dental Hygiene & Hygienist18
Geography1232
Journalism17
Drama and Dramatics & Theatre Arts, General593
Philosophy1025
Public Administration17
American & United States Studies & Civilization916
Physics, General916
Pacific Area & Pacific Rim Studies97
French Language and Literature124
Botany & Plant Biology772
Agricultural Engineering367
Foreign Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Other105
Music, General852
Astronomy357
Religion & Religious Studies77
Asian Studies & Civilization113
Women's Studies14
Communication Sciences and Disorders, General14
Clinical Laboratory Science & Medical Technology & Technologist13
Linguistics103
Educational Psychology57
Architecture12
Atmospheric Sciences and Meteorology, General272
Filipino & Tagalog Language and Literature11
Spanish Language and Literature64
Biotechnology10
Plant Pathology & Phytopathology82
Athletic Training & Trainer10
Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group Studies, Other9
Dance, General81
Soil Sciences, Other44
Environmental Science8
Zoology & Animal Biology44
Oceanography, Chemical and Physical26
Nursing Science8
Classics and Classical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, General6
Health and Physical Education & Fitness, General6
Ocean Engineering33
Medical Microbiology and Bacteriology51
Education, General6
Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs, Other6
German Language and Literature5
Programs for Foreign Lawyers5
Food Science4
Social and Philosophical Foundations of Education4
Astrophysics3
Russian Language and Literature3
Plant Protection and Integrated Pest Management2
Botany & Plant Biology, Other2
Meteorology11
Biomedical Sciences, General11
Entomology1
Reproductive Biology1
Epidemiology1
Human Nutrition1
Grand Total3,245833393
TotalMenWomen
Graduation rate61%58%62%
  • Full-time retention rate - 81%
  • Part-time retention rate - 59%

Publications & Citations

Publications
25,802
Citations
1,226,484

Publication count by topic

Medicine
4,683
Biology
4,319
Physics
2,396
Psychology
2,064
Chemistry
1,812
Geology
1,768
Environmental science
1,297
Computer science
1,214
Materials science
706
Engineering
679
Sociology
646
Geography
611
Business
573
Mathematics
539
Economics
484
Political science
478
History
228
Philosophy
148
Art
81

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Geology78107,301
Environmental science10781,396
Geography19022,542
Physics231179,267
History2421,600
Business29125,199
Political science3367,130
Psychology34096,827
Economics34024,645
Sociology36516,305
Biology370238,623
Medicine401167,545
Philosophy426708
Computer science47649,211
Engineering62612,926
Chemistry63069,356
Mathematics63020,784
Materials science85923,729
Art115359

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
19902772513
19913132912
19923013269
19933553522
19943574244
19953195001
19963716374
19973397121
19984128186
199936110211
200046012394
200147714624
200249816527
200358020170
200462021495
200562424974
200681830049
200788934538
200893041013
200992845635
2010104350920
2011106458451
2012113166558
2013123275524
2014125181181
2015130883733
2016121082242
2017113383671
2018117676115
2019123085421
2020113389492

General info

Alternative namesUH at Manoa
UHM
Founded1907
WikipediaUniversity of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa
MottoMa luna a'e o na lahui a pau ke ola o ke kanaka
Above all nations is humanity
Colorsgreen, black, white
Academic CalendarSemester terms August - December; January-May; Summer sessions May-August
Total FTE staff4,102
Carnegie ClassificationDoctoral Universities: Highest Research Activity

Location and Contacts

Address2500 Campus Road
Honolulu, Hawaii, 96822-2217
United States
City population391,000
Phone8089568111
Fax+1 (808) 956 4153

University of Hawaii at Manoa in Social Media