The College of New Jersey Rankings

The College of New Jersey logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#1515 of 14178
In North America#473 of 2629
In the United States#429 of 2528
In New Jersey#11 of 47
In Ewing#1 of 1

Quick Review

Acceptance rate
49%
Average SAT
1260
Average ACT
28
Aid receiving
81%
Undergraduates
7,189
Graduates
632
Male:Female Ratio
41:59
Control
Public
Highest Degree
Post-master's certificate
Website
tcnj.edu

The College of New Jersey Acceptance rate and Admissions statistics

TotalMenWomen
Acceptance Rate49%48%50%
Applicants13,8245,9377,887
Admissions6,8122,8423,970
Freshmen enrolled full time1,602673929
Freshmen enrolled part time312

458 students enrolled in some distance education courses.

SAT scores

Among admitted applicants
1,451 or 90%
submitted SAT

25% of them
had 1160
or below

75% of them
had 1360
or below

Typical SAT scores of first-years in The College of New Jersey are 1160-1360 (middle 50% range).

ACT scores

Among admitted applicants
304 or 19%
submitted ACT

25% of them
had 25
or below

75% of them
had 30
or below

Typical ACT scores of first-years in The College of New Jersey are 25-30 (middle 50% range).

Admissions requirements

SAT/ACT Required
Secondary school record Required
TOEFL Required
College-preparatory program Recommended
Formal demonstration of competencies Recommended
Recommendations Recommended
Secondary school GPA Recommended
Secondary school rank Recommended
Other Tests Neither required nor recommended

Enrollment by race or ethnicity

White4827 (62%)
Hispanic1081 (14%)
Asian879 (11%)
Black or African American440 (6%)
Race or Ethnicity unknown437 (6%)
Two or more races92 (1%)
Nonresident Alien43 (0.6%)
Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander10 (0.1%)
American Indian or Alaska Native3 (0%)

Costs per year: Tuition, Housing, Fees

Average aid awarded
$10,457
Students receiving aid
81%

Tuition and fees

UndergraduatesGraduates
Tuition in-district$13,239$14,554
Tuition in-state$13,239$14,554
Tuition out-of-state$25,217$22,467
Fee in-district$3,684$2,529
Fee in-state$3,684$2,529
Fee out-of-state$3,684$2,529

Room and board price

Dormitory capacity4,000
Combined charge for room and board$14,048
Room charge$9,516
Meal charge$4,532

The College of New Jersey Majors

MajorBachelor'sMaster's
Business Administration and Management, General323
Elementary Education and Teaching9140
Special Education and Teaching, General4860
Biology & Biological Sciences, General104
Psychology, General103
Registered Nursing & Registered Nurse9013
English Language and Literature, General7816
Educational Leadership and Administration, General81
Communication, General80
Mathematics, General60
History, General56
Criminal Justice & Law Enforcement Administration55
Accounting52
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching52
Political Science and Government, General37
Art & Art Studies, General37
Public Health, General36
Counselor Education & School Counseling and Guidance Services32
Secondary Education and Teaching31
Computer and Information Sciences, General29
Intermedia & Multimedia27
International Relations and Affairs27
Mechanical Engineering25
Civil Engineering, General25
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas, Other25
Early Childhood Education and Teaching24
Economics, General24
Bioengineering and Biomedical Engineering22
Music, General21
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language & ESL Language Instructor21
Journalism20
Chemistry, General20
Sociology17
Art Teacher Education15
Multi- & Interdisciplinary Studies, Other14
Electrical and Electronics Engineering13
Computer Engineering, General12
Physics, General11
Education & Teaching of Individuals with Hearing Impairments Including Deafness9
Philosophy9
Technology Teacher Education & Industrial Arts Teacher Education6
Reading Teacher Education6
Spanish Language and Literature4
Engineering Science4
Women's Studies3
African-American & Black Studies1
Art History, Criticism and Conservation1
International and Comparative Education1
Grand Total1,685326
TotalMenWomen
Graduation rate86%81%89%
  • Full-time retention rate - 93%

Publications & Citations

Publications
4,130
Citations
107,107

Publication count by topic

Psychology
1,045
Computer science
430
Medicine
421
Biology
255
Sociology
253
Chemistry
175
Mathematics
174
Political science
170
Physics
144
Economics
143
Engineering
129
History
120
Materials science
117
Business
114
Art
67
Philosophy
60
Geography
41
Geology
39
Environmental science
14

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Psychology50547,290
History874165
Philosophy912146
Sociology9582,189
Political science9961,001
Business10703,055
Medicine116116,690
Economics11682,404
Geology12691,298
Mathematics13384,960
Art137135
Geography1502784
Computer science15804,477
Physics16551,960
Biology17418,519
Engineering2131940
Chemistry25582,721
Materials science27071,213
Environmental science2796311

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
199041338
199130391
199240378
199345347
199458359
199571378
199680537
199784654
199838682
199945766
200054800
200154942
200247991
2003791127
2004651308
2005891619
2006871823
20071232347
20081213052
20091503495
20101494243
20111415231
20121595945
20131876625
20141817058
20152247530
20162057577
20172197518
20182036660
20192127823
20202259506

General info

Alternative namesTCNJ
Founded1855
WikipediaThe College of New Jersey
Colorstcnj blue, tcnj gold
Academic CalendarSeptember to May (September - December; January-May). Also Summer Sessions
Total FTE staff1,359
Carnegie ClassificationMaster's Colleges & Universities: Larger Programs

Location and Contacts

Address2000 Pennington Road
Ewing, New Jersey, 08628-7718
United States
City population36,000
Phone6097711855
Fax+1 (609) 637 5191

The College of New Jersey in Social Media