Inonu University: Statistics

Inonu University logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
Rank Ranking
#2403 of 14,131 In the World
#720 of 5,830 In Asia
#41 of 175 In Turkey
#211 of 1,036 For Plastic Surgery
Top50% For 27 other topics
Topical rankings

Quick Review

Acceptance rate
65%
Enrollment
30,000
Type
Non-profit
Funding
Public-private
partnership
Highest Degree
Doctorate
Languages
Turkish

Acceptance rate & Admissions

Acceptance Rate65%
Admissions RequirementsSecondary school certificate (graduation from Lycée) or recognized foreign equivalent and entrance examination
Academic CalendarOctober to June (October - February; March-June)
Enrollment30,000
Full time employee1,750
Student:staff ratio17:1

Publications & Citations

Publications
7,520
Citations
114,592

Inonu University majors

by publication & citation count

Medicine
3,585 / 52,343
Chemistry
1,369 / 32,729
Biology
1,103 / 28,837
Engineering
984 / 14,453
Surgery
893 / 14,443
Physics
665 / 7,281
Materials Science
578 / 6,068
Liberal Arts & Social Sciences
465 / 3,801
Psychology
405 / 3,242
Anesthesiology
301 / 6,512
Gastroenterology and Hepatology
300 / 3,966
Pathology
292 / 4,880
Cardiology
244 / 4,110
Computer Science
242 / 1,768
Radiology and Nuclear medicine
236 / 2,953
Mathematics
225 / 1,816
Environmental Science
206 / 3,407
Organic Chemistry
201 / 6,378
Pharmacology
189 / 6,824
Demography
185 / 2,773
Oncology and Cancer research
178 / 1,335
Automation and Control engineering
169 / 3,809
Nutrition and Food Science
164 / 5,586
Biochemistry
160 / 8,742
Pediatrics
152 / 1,350
Radiochemistry
146 / 4,557
Anatomy and Physiology
145 / 1,924
Immunology
142 / 3,929
Artificial Intelligence (AI)
131 / 972
Health Science
129 / 1,325
Obstetrics and Gynecology (OB-GYN)
121 / 1,307
Physical Therapy
118 / 1,124
Radiation Therapy
117 / 1,439
Inorganic Chemistry
110 / 3,788
Microbiology
110 / 2,652
Pharmacy
109 / 2,395
Clinical Psychology
109 / 572
Business
104 / 607
Dentistry
102 / 1,096
Condensed Matter Physics
102 / 1,006

Annual publication & citation counts

Year Publications Citations
1991 7 2
1992 8 1
1993 6 8
1994 16 9
1995 24 17
1996 37 53
1997 53 69
1998 49 79
1999 66 148
2000 80 202
2001 112 367
2002 156 557
2003 239 907
2004 283 1473
2005 339 2430
2006 381 2956
2007 318 3780
2008 257 4495
2009 226 5300
2010 257 5754
2011 289 6766
2012 383 7560
2013 489 8674
2014 520 9492
2015 647 9255
2016 662 9356
2017 556 9223
2018 565 8748
2019 589 10348
2020 640 12867
2021 867 15721

Tuition

UndergraduateGraduate
Local students $500$500
International students $500$500

Programs and Degrees

Programs Associate's degree Bachelor's Master's Doctoral
Design | Arts | Humanities ++++
Business | Politics | Social Sciences ++++
Languages | Culture | Linguistics ++
Nursing | Health | Pharmacy | Medicine ++++
Engineering | IT ++++
Maths | Natural Sciences ++++

General info

Alternative names
Inönü University
Inönü Üniversitesi
Founded 1975
Accreditation Council of Higher Education (YÖK)
Colors white, orange
Affiliations and memberships European University Association (EUA)

Location and Contacts

Address Inönü Üniversitesi Merkez Kampüsü Malatya
Malatya, Malatya, 44280
Turkey
City population 426,000
Phone +90 (422) 377 3000
Fax +90 (422) 341 0034

Inonu University in Social Media