Karlstad University Rankings

Karlstad University logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#1005 of 14178
In Europe#378 of 2794
In Sweden#9 of 39
In Karlstad#1 of 1

Quick Review

Enrollment
16,000
Type
Non-profit
Funding
Public-private
partnership
Highest Degree
Doctorate
Website
kau.se
Languages
Swedish;English

Publications & Citations

Publications
4,914
Citations
123,449

Karlstad University majors

by publication count

Computer science
819
Medicine
648
Psychology
623
Sociology
403
Business
347
Chemistry
271
Materials science
271
Mathematics
216
Engineering
204
Biology
179
Political science
161
Physics
103
Environmental science
89
Economics
72
Geography
58
Geology
24
Art
22
History
15
Philosophy
13

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Business36120,430
Sociology5238,155
History844179
Political science8551,398
Medicine92329,573
Psychology94014,228
Economics12012,266
Engineering12023,734
Computer science12327,620
Geology1538745
Environmental science15401,704
Materials science16206,235
Physics16961,832
Chemistry17688,379
Philosophy179717
Art186913
Mathematics19751,760
Geography1985395
Biology22414,250

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
199411
199514
199633
199707
1998926
19992122
20003354
200159167
200269335
200385530
2004108686
20051281019
20061351482
20071672126
20081942677
20091723257
20101853974
20112505142
20122536741
20132408240
20142789463
201530710003
201636210239
201741311045
201842010888
201945313586
202037614997

Acceptance rate & Admissions

Admissions RequirementsGymnasiebetyg or equivalent
Academic CalendarAugust to June
Enrollment16,000
Full time employee843
Student:staff ratio19:1

Tuition

International studetnsAn application fee of 900 SEK is charged by all Swedish universities. Tuition fees for individual programmes range from 85,000 to 110,000 SEK per year (SEK)

Programs and Degrees

ProgramsAssociate's degreeBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoral
Design | Arts | Humanities++
Business | Politics | Social Sciences+++
Languages | Culture | Linguistics++
Nursing | Health | Pharmacy | Medicine+++
Engineering | IT+++
Maths | Natural Sciences++
Högskoleexamen / Konstnärlig högskoleexamenMusic
Kandidatexamen (Degree of Bachelor) / Konstnärlig kandidatexamen (Degree of Bachelor in Fine Arts)Biological and Life Sciences, Business Administration, Chemical Engineering, Computer Engineering, Computer Science, Construction Engineering, Cultural Studies, Dance, Dentistry, Economics, Education, Electrical Engineering, Energy Engineering, Environmental Engineering, Environmental Studies, Human Resources, Industrial Engineering, Mathematics, Mechanical Engineering, Music Education, Nursing, Physics, Political Sciences, Primary Education, Public Relations, Real Estate, Safety Engineering, Social Work, Sports Medicine, Surveying and Mapping, Tourism
Yrkesexamen (First cycle professional qualification)Engineering, Social Work, Teacher Training
Magisterexamen (Degree of Master) / Konstnärlig magisterexamen (Degree of Master in Fine Arts)Economics, Educational Administration, Fiscal Law, Health Education, Management, Nursing
Masterexamen (Degree of Master) / Konstnärlig masterexamen (Degree of Master in Fine Arts)Accountancy, Biological and Life Sciences, Chemical Engineering, Communication Studies, Computer Science, Economics, Educational Sciences, Energy Engineering, Environmental Engineering, Health Sciences, Information Sciences, Law, Marketing, Mechanical Engineering, Media Studies, Physical Engineering, Psychology, Social Sciences
Yrkesexamen (Second cycle professional qualification)Civil Engineering, Energy Engineering, Environmental Engineering, Nursing, Special Education, Teacher Training
DoktorsexamenBiology, Biomedicine, Business Administration, Chemical Engineering, Chemistry, Communication Studies, Comparative Literature, Computer Science, Education, Energy Engineering, English, Environmental Engineering, Geography (Human), History, Human Resources, Information Sciences, Mathematics, Media Studies, Nursing, Pedagogy, Physics, Political Sciences, Psychology, Public Health, Religious Studies, Social Work, Sociology, Theology

General info

Alternative namesKAU
Karlstads universitet
Founded1999
WikipediaKarlstad University
AccreditationSwedish Higher Education Authority (UKÄ)
MottoSapere Aude
Dare to Know
Colorsyellow, black
Academic structureFaculty of Economic Sciences
Communication and IT
Faculty of Technology and Science
Faculty of Social and Life Sciences and Faculty of Arts and Education
Affiliations and membershipsEuropean University Association (EUA)

Location and Contacts

AddressUniversitetsgatan 2
Karlstad, Varmland County, 651 88
Sweden
City population65,000
Phone+46 (54) 700 1000
Fax+46 (54) 700 1460

Karlstad University in Social Media