National United University Rankings

National United University logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#3086 of 14178
In Asia#872 of 5833
In Taiwan#60 of 144
In Miaoli#1 of 1

Quick Review

Acceptance rate
89%
Enrollment
7,500
Type
Non-profit
Funding
Public-private
partnership
Highest Degree
Master
Languages
Chinese

Publications & Citations

Publications
3,819
Citations
86,952

National United University majors

by publication count

Materials science
1,266
Physics
664
Computer science
646
Engineering
363
Chemistry
242
Mathematics
187
Environmental science
109
Psychology
55
Business
54
Medicine
48
Economics
45
Geology
29
Geography
25
Biology
11
Sociology
8
Political science
5
History
1
Art
1

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Physics63326,010
Materials science101716,972
Economics11702,402
Engineering11923,827
Environmental science12862,500
Mathematics13255,011
Computer science13476,381
Chemistry161910,477
Business1829804
Geology1997318
Geography2459219
Psychology3184496
Medicine3812401
Sociology397519
Political science42638
Biology4591211

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
200014
2001636
200217203
200331245
2004105324
2005142507
2006160934
20072181616
20082502127
20092672419
20102762981
20112433724
20122914769
20133246081
20142836382
20152397123
20162376830
20171906808
20181786427
20191667883
20201398460

Acceptance rate & Admissions

Acceptance Rate89%
Enrollment7,500
Full time employee250
Student:staff ratio30:1

Tuition

International studetnsc. 40,000 per semester (TWD)

Programs and Degrees

ProgramsAssociate's degreeBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoral
Design | Arts | Humanities
Business | Politics | Social Sciences++
Languages | Culture | Linguistics
Nursing | Health | Pharmacy | Medicine
Engineering | IT++
Maths | Natural Sciences++
Master's DegreeArchitecture, Business Administration, Chemical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronic Engineering, Energy Engineering, Environmental Engineering, Health Sciences, Industrial Design, Information Management, Information Sciences, Materials Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Optical Technology, Safety Engineering, Sociology
DoctorateChemical Engineering, Materials Engineering

General info

Alternative namesNUU
國立聯合大學
Founded1972
WikipediaNational United University
AccreditationMinistry of Education of Taiwan
MottoHonesty, Respect, Diligence and Creativity
Academic structureCollege of Engineering Science
College of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
College of Management
College of Humanities and Social Science
College of Hakka Studies

Location and Contacts

AddressNo. 1, Lienda
Miaoli, Miaoli County, 36003
Taiwan
City population91,000
Phone+886 (37) 381 000
Fax+886 (37) 320 610

National United University in Social Media