South University of Science and Technology of China Rankings

South University of Science and Technology of China logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#2972 of 14178
In Asia#826 of 5833
In China#261 of 960
In Shenzhen#2 of 4

Quick Review

Enrollment
1,500
Type
Non-profit
Funding
Public-private
partnership

Publications & Citations

Publications
1,904
Citations
56,144

South University of Science and Technology of China majors

by publication count

Materials science
756
Chemistry
383
Physics
146
Computer science
138
Biology
108
Mathematics
78
Engineering
66
Environmental science
58
Geology
26
Medicine
24
Economics
21
Business
15
Psychology
5
Geography
2
Sociology
1
Political science
1

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Materials science85024,155
Physics14313,072
Environmental science14341,991
Chemistry156111,500
Geology1894390
Engineering2163909
Business2230472
Computer science22321,858
Economics2301350
Biology26292,556
Mathematics2811604
Medicine4247240
Political science55091
Geography55122
Psychology563816

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
201124
20123573
2013110527
20141861561
20152653009
20164524797
20174347874
201822610000
20197711475
20205211667

Acceptance rate & Admissions

Enrollment1,500
Full time employee150
Student:staff ratio10:1

General info

Alternative namesSUSTC
南方科技大学
Founded2011
WikipediaSouthern University of Science and Technology
AccreditationDepartment of Education of the Guangdong Province

Location and Contacts

Address1088 Xueyuan Road, Xili, Nanshan District
Shenzhen, Guangdong, 518055
China
City population11,908,000
Phone+86 (755) 8801 0000

South University of Science and Technology of China in Social Media