Tianjin Chengjian University Rankings

EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#5653 of 14178
In Asia#1856 of 5833
In China#513 of 960
In Tianjin#15 of 21

Quick Review

Enrollment
17,458
Type
Non-profit
Funding
Public-private
partnership
Highest Degree
Bachelor
Languages
Chinese

Publications & Citations

Publications
1,526
Citations
12,795

Tianjin Chengjian University majors

by publication count

Materials science
530
Chemistry
280
Engineering
147
Computer science
136
Environmental science
97
Geology
58
Mathematics
49
Physics
35
Biology
22
Geography
21
Business
20
Economics
19
Sociology
8
Psychology
5
Medicine
4
Political science
3
Art
2
Philosophy
1

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Materials science17615,060
Environmental science1977918
Engineering2152918
Geology2192237
Chemistry25362,790
Physics3049209
Computer science3306540
Geography362849
Biology4111400
Mathematics4133111
Economics432016
Business439526
Political science55401
Medicine598512
Psychology66861

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
200691
200711
200854
200964
201036
201157
2012107
20135817
201417956
2015185272
2016138767
20171501415
20181781805
20192192766
20202803950

Acceptance rate & Admissions

Enrollment17,458
Full time employee915
Student:staff ratio19:1

Programs and Degrees

ProgramsAssociate's degreeBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoral
Design | Arts | Humanities
Business | Politics | Social Sciences
Languages | Culture | Linguistics
Nursing | Health | Pharmacy | Medicine
Engineering | IT
Maths | Natural Sciences+
Bachelor - Xueshi XueweiArchitecture, Automation and Control Engineering, Civil Engineering, Computer Engineering, Design, Economics, Energy Engineering, English, Environmental Studies, Geology, Information Sciences, Management, Materials Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Natural Sciences, Rural Planning, Safety Engineering, Surveying and Mapping, Town Planning, Translation and Interpretation
Master - Shuoshi XueweiArchitecture, Automation and Control Engineering, Chemistry, Civil Engineering, Computer Science, Economics, Environmental Engineering, Geology, Landscape Architecture, Management, Materials Engineering, Power Engineering, Rural Planning, Surveying and Mapping, Thermal Engineering, Town Planning

General info

Alternative names天津城市建设学院
Founded1978
WikipediaTianjin Chengjian University
AccreditationMinistry of Education

Location and Contacts

Address26 Jing Road, Xiqing District
Tianjin, Tianjin
China
City population13,245,000