Taiyuan University of Technology Rankings

Taiyuan University of Technology logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#1468 of 14178
In Asia#337 of 5833
In China#107 of 960
In Taiyuan#2 of 12
In Materials science#222 of 6,169

Quick Review

Enrollment
22,500
Type
Non-profit
Funding
Public-private
partnership
Highest Degree
Bachelor
Languages
Chinese

Publications & Citations

Publications
20,260
Citations
150,338

Taiyuan University of Technology majors

by publication count

Materials science
7,235
Engineering
3,021
Chemistry
2,998
Computer science
2,484
Mathematics
1,245
Environmental science
576
Physics
554
Geology
539
Business
218
Psychology
143
Sociology
112
Geography
102
Economics
97
Biology
94
Medicine
72
Political science
64
History
20
Art
11
Philosophy
9

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Materials science37173,105
Geology8643,504
Engineering9326,403
Chemistry94833,821
Mathematics11806,548
Physics12864,385
Computer science13576,314
Environmental science13642,233
Geography2134331
Art21748
Business2833221
Economics2963141
Philosophy33041
Psychology3424376
Biology3911516
Medicine4095289
Sociology420614
Political science49693

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
19901611
19911516
19921747
19932345
19941545
19951851
19961944
19972274
19982141
19992746
20005870
20015498
20027075
2003116134
2004284176
2005309314
2006447420
2007617606
2008868863
200910561247
201012151724
201115442421
201213363027
201314744406
201414346121
201512338415
2016103011176
2017121716182
2018146519322
2019169825962
2020181033803

Acceptance rate & Admissions

Admissions RequirementsForeign students: non-Chinese citizens, between 18 years old and 35 years old, with valid non-Chinese passports, in good health, and observe the Chinese laws and TYUT regulations, and respect the customs and habits of the Chinese people. Applicants for bachelor degree should have a senior high school diploma. Chinese Language Proficiency Requirement: Applicants who will be taught in Chinese after they enter their major to study shall pass new HSK4 with scores no less than 200 and and HSKK (intermediate) with scores no less than 70. After registration at TYUT, applicants shall pass the unified Chinese proficiency test with corresponding level organized by TYUT, before they can enter their chosen major to study.
Academic CalendarSeptember to July (September - January; February-July)
Enrollment22,500
Full time employee2,250
Student:staff ratio10:1

Tuition

International studetns22.000-28.000/year (CNY)

Taiyuan University of Technology has financial aid programs.

Programs and Degrees

ProgramsAssociate's degreeBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoral
Design | Arts | Humanities+
Business | Politics | Social Sciences+
Languages | Culture | Linguistics
Nursing | Health | Pharmacy | Medicine+
Engineering | IT+
Maths | Natural Sciences+

General info

Alternative namesTYUT
太原理工大学
Founded1902
WikipediaTaiyuan University of Technology
AccreditationMinistry of Education
MottoPursue Practicality, Create Originality

Location and Contacts

Address79 Yingze W Street, Wanbailin
Taiyuan, Shanxi, 030024
China
City population3,398,000
Phone+86 (305) 601 0360
Fax+86 (305) 604 1142