St Olaf College Rankings

St Olaf College logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#4089 of 14178
In North America#1155 of 2629
In the United States#1082 of 2528
In Minnesota#29 of 49
In Northfield#2 of 2

Quick Review

Religion
Evangelical Lutheran Church
Acceptance rate
48%
Average SAT
1310
Average ACT
29
Avg. cost to attend
$27,779 /y
Aid receiving
98%
Undergraduates
3,072
Male:Female Ratio
41:59
Control
Private
not-for-profit
Highest Degree
Bachelor's degree

St Olaf College Acceptance rate and Admissions statistics

TotalMenWomen
Acceptance Rate48%47%48%
Applicants5,6942,3423,352
Admissions2,7051,1121,593
Freshmen enrolled full time806336470

SAT scores

Among admitted applicants
243 or 30%
submitted SAT

25% of them
had 1190
or below

75% of them
had 1430
or below

Typical SAT scores of first-years in St Olaf College are 1190-1430 (middle 50% range).

ACT scores

Among admitted applicants
596 or 74%
submitted ACT

25% of them
had 26
or below

75% of them
had 32
or below

Typical ACT scores of first-years in St Olaf College are 26-32 (middle 50% range).

Admissions requirements

College-preparatory program Required
Recommendations Required
SAT/ACT Required
Secondary school GPA Required
Secondary school record Required
TOEFL Required
Formal demonstration of competencies Recommended
Secondary school rank Recommended
Other Tests Neither required nor recommended

Enrollment by race or ethnicity

White2096 (68%)
Nonresident Alien334 (11%)
Hispanic214 (7%)
Asian204 (7%)
Two or more races124 (4%)
Black or African American84 (3%)
Race or Ethnicity unknown15 (0.5%)
Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander1 (0%)

Costs per year: Tuition, Housing, Fees

Net average cost to attend
$27,779/year
Average aid awarded
$32,811
Students receiving aid
98%

Average costs by household income

<$30K$12,459
$30-48K$12,276
$48-75K$17,577
$75-110K$22,977
$110K+$33,771

Tuition and fees

Undergraduates
Tuition in-district$49,710
Tuition in-state$49,710
Tuition out-of-state$49,710

Room and board price

Dormitory capacity2,785
Combined charge for room and board$11,270
Room charge$5,400
Meal charge$5,870

St Olaf College Majors

MajorBachelor's
Biology & Biological Sciences, General84
Economics, General73
Mathematics, General54
Psychology, General50
Political Science and Government, General39
Chemistry, General37
English Language and Literature, General29
Environmental Studies25
Music, General24
Sociology and Anthropology24
Kinesiology and Exercise Science22
Computer Science18
Art & Art Studies, General17
Registered Nursing & Registered Nurse17
Drama and Dramatics & Theatre Arts, General16
History, General14
Social Work14
Music Performance, General13
Religion & Religious Studies12
Liberal Arts and Sciences & Liberal Studies12
Spanish Language and Literature12
French Language and Literature10
Music Teacher Education9
Physics, General8
Philosophy8
Asian Studies & Civilization7
Social Studies Teacher Education5
Art History, Criticism and Conservation5
Chinese Language and Literature5
American & United States Studies & Civilization4
Classics and Classical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, General4
Norwegian Language and Literature4
Religious & Sacred Music4
Music, Other3
Music Theory and Composition2
Dance, General2
Latin American Studies2
Ethnic Studies2
Russian Studies2
Latin Language and Literature1
Women's Studies1
Ancient & Classical Greek Language and Literature1
German Language and Literature1
Russian Language and Literature1
Grand Total697
TotalMenWomen
Graduation rate86%85%88%
  • Full-time retention rate - 91%

Publications & Citations

Publications
1,716
Citations
32,048

Publication count by topic

History
163
Philosophy
161
Mathematics
155
Psychology
141
Sociology
132
Biology
125
Computer science
122
Chemistry
119
Political science
95
Medicine
73
Physics
67
Art
58
Geology
53
Environmental science
35
Economics
29
Geography
28
Materials science
27
Engineering
20
Business
14

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
History342958
Philosophy535468
Geology8883,268
Art116757
Sociology13311,035
Physics15162,558
Environmental science16121,514
Medicine16346,498
Psychology17393,246
Geography1884457
Political science1957180
Computer science21002,197
Economics2352328
Mathematics2455951
Biology24593,231
Chemistry25472,760
Materials science3039725
Business366778
Engineering420463

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
19902683
19912386
19922590
19933378
199430102
199540117
199644191
199729261
199825311
199920310
200018340
200121367
200214334
200325474
200422410
200530500
200626541
200748573
200851704
200961976
2010561257
2011741721
2012652021
2013882103
2014832357
2015812275
2016732265
2017632218
2018832041
2019642207
2020742380

General info

Founded1874
WikipediaSt. Olaf College
MottoFram! Fram! Kristmenn, Krossmenn
Forward! Forward! Men of Christ, Men of the Cross
Colorsblack, old gold
Academic CalendarFour-One-Four
Total FTE staff656
Carnegie ClassificationBaccalaureate Colleges: Arts & Sciences Focus

Location and Contacts

Address1520 St Olaf Ave
Northfield, Minnesota, 55057-1098
United States
City population20,000
Phone5077862222
Fax+1 (507) 786 3832

St Olaf College in Social Media