Carleton College Rankings

Carleton College logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#681 of 14178
In North America#238 of 2629
In the United States#211 of 2528
In Minnesota#3 of 49
In Northfield#1 of 2

Quick Review

Acceptance rate
19%
Average SAT
1450
Average ACT
33
Avg. cost to attend
$31,547 /y
Aid receiving
78%
Undergraduates
2,115
Male:Female Ratio
48:52
Control
Private
not-for-profit
Highest Degree
Bachelor's degree

Carleton College Acceptance rate and Admissions statistics

TotalMenWomen
Acceptance Rate19%19%19%
Applicants7,3243,5753,749
Admissions1,401683718
Freshmen enrolled full time525253272

SAT scores

Among admitted applicants
301 or 57%
submitted SAT

25% of them
had 1360
or below

75% of them
had 1540
or below

Typical SAT scores of first-years in Carleton College are 1360-1540 (middle 50% range).

ACT scores

Among admitted applicants
281 or 54%
submitted ACT

25% of them
had 31
or below

75% of them
had 34
or below

Typical ACT scores of first-years in Carleton College are 31-34 (middle 50% range).

Admissions requirements

Recommendations Required
SAT/ACT Required
Secondary school record Required
TOEFL Required
College-preparatory program Recommended
Secondary school GPA Recommended
Secondary school rank Recommended
Formal demonstration of competencies Neither required nor recommended
Other Tests Neither required nor recommended

Enrollment by race or ethnicity

White1217 (58%)
Nonresident Alien234 (11%)
Asian190 (9%)
Hispanic179 (8%)
Two or more races155 (7%)
Black or African American101 (5%)
Race or Ethnicity unknown37 (2%)
American Indian or Alaska Native1 (0%)

Costs per year: Tuition, Housing, Fees

Net average cost to attend
$31,547/year
Average aid awarded
$39,778
Students receiving aid
78%

Average costs by household income

<$30K$9,579
$30-48K$9,358
$48-75K$16,716
$75-110K$23,290
$110K+$43,700

Tuition and fees

Undergraduates
Tuition in-district$56,778
Tuition in-state$56,778
Tuition out-of-state$56,778
Fee in-district$333
Fee in-state$333
Fee out-of-state$333

Room and board price

Dormitory capacity1,854
Combined charge for room and board$14,658
Room charge$7,704
Meal charge$6,954

Carleton College Majors

MajorBachelor's
International Relations and Affairs53
Computer Science46
Biology & Biological Sciences, General45
Research and Experimental Psychology, Other38
Chemistry, General27
Mathematics, General26
Physics, General24
English Language and Literature, General21
Social Sciences, Other21
Geology & Earth Science, General21
Economics, General20
History, General19
Religion & Religious Studies13
Film & Cinema & Video Studies10
American & United States Studies & Civilization9
Art History, Criticism and Conservation9
Statistics, General8
Philosophy8
Fine & Studio Arts, General7
Environmental Studies6
Linguistics5
Cognitive Science4
Asian Studies & Civilization4
Drama and Dramatics & Theatre Arts, General3
Spanish Language and Literature2
Latin American Studies2
Music, General2
Area Studies, Other2
Russian Language and Literature2
Japanese Language and Literature1
Women's Studies1
Classics and Classical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, General1
German Language and Literature1
Grand Total461
TotalMenWomen
Graduation rate92%91%93%
  • Full-time retention rate - 95%

Publications & Citations

Publications
3,664
Citations
152,685

Publication count by topic

Physics
392
Psychology
290
Chemistry
257
Political science
234
Computer science
233
Biology
226
Mathematics
225
Sociology
211
Geology
171
Medicine
153
Art
150
Engineering
144
Materials science
139
History
138
Philosophy
101
Economics
92
Geography
66
Environmental science
55
Business
41

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
History436647
Physics43757,422
Geology6886,223
Business7566,410
Philosophy848180
Mathematics85212,366
Art869122
Sociology9282,418
Political science1005977
Psychology101711,481
Economics10493,221
Computer science11179,842
Environmental science13202,363
Geography1443867
Medicine15177,852
Biology155011,529
Engineering17131,644
Chemistry20045,706
Materials science22082,367

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
199027392
199147398
199261587
199357655
199446555
199545635
199648739
199743818
199846870
1999491016
2000641080
2001631310
2002501520
2003661682
2004812108
2005832381
2006892805
2007833375
2008873694
20091304260
20101115161
20111125860
20121166646
20131607400
20141727438
20151267902
20161459655
201716511367
201814316279
201919017418
202014016047

General info

Founded1866
WikipediaCarleton College
MottoDeclaratio Sermonum Tuorum Illuminat
Announcement of Your Words Illuminates
Colorsmaize, blue
Academic CalendarTrimesters
Total FTE staff692
Carnegie ClassificationBaccalaureate Colleges: Arts & Sciences Focus

Location and Contacts

AddressOne North College Street
Northfield, Minnesota, 55057
United States
City population20,000
Phone5072224000
Fax+1 (507) 646 4204

Carleton College in Social Media