New York Medical College Rankings

New York Medical College logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#1882 of 14178
In North America#575 of 2629
In the United States#525 of 2528
In New York State#52 of 221
In Valhalla#1 of 1

Quick Review

Religion
Jewish
Graduates
1,543
Male:Female Ratio
37:63
Control
Private
not-for-profit
Highest Degree
Doctor's degree
Website
nymc.edu

New York Medical College Acceptance rate and Admissions statistics

242 students enrolled in some distance education courses.

157 enrolled exclusively in distance education.

Enrollment by race or ethnicity

White703 (46%)
Asian311 (20%)
Hispanic146 (9%)
Black or African American143 (9%)
Race or Ethnicity unknown130 (8%)
Nonresident Alien62 (4%)
Two or more races42 (3%)
Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander2 (0.1%)
American Indian or Alaska Native1 (0.1%)

Costs per year: Tuition, Housing, Fees

Tuition and fees

Graduates
Tuition in-district$29,521
Tuition in-state$29,521
Tuition out-of-state$29,521
Fee in-district$471
Fee in-state$471
Fee out-of-state$471

Room and board price

Dormitory capacity504
Room charge$10,392

New York Medical College Majors

MajorMaster'sDoctoral
Medicine200
Physical Therapy & Therapist42
Health & Health Care Administration & Management325
Speech-Language Pathology & Pathologist34
Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other19
Biology & Biological Sciences, General16
Environmental Health12
Epidemiology9
Biostatistics7
Microbiological Sciences and Immunology, Other7
Biochemistry4
Pharmacology2
Medical Microbiology and Bacteriology2
Pathology & Experimental Pathology1
Animal Physiology1
Grand Total141252

Publications & Citations

Publications
18,934
Citations
763,591

Publication count by topic

Medicine
11,315
Biology
3,736
Chemistry
2,254
Psychology
750
Materials science
117
Computer science
95
Sociology
43
Business
40
Political science
37
Mathematics
35
Art
33
Physics
32
Philosophy
31
Geography
25
History
17
Engineering
17
Geology
9
Environmental science
7
Economics
5

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Medicine245365,480
Biology355248,795
Chemistry53589,752
Psychology78621,009
Philosophy104499
Art129242
Sociology1424874
History157231
Computer science16833,851
Geography1836491
Physics2232715
Materials science22942,097
Mathematics2570824
Business2664278
Political science281454
Environmental science381682
Geology41586
Engineering469627
Economics47297

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
19902693491
19913093977
19923004267
19932854761
19942795385
19952616381
19962677309
19972988476
19983209932
199935011885
200038913659
200134714861
200241716532
200338618395
200445620563
200548323218
200647525212
200749626598
200853228771
200954430019
201049931465
201152534983
201255737176
201362438649
201463339200
201566139564
201669337299
201777237937
201865532700
201974035761
202083438700

General info

Alternative namesNYMC
Founded1860
WikipediaNew York Medical College
Colorsmaroon, ochre
Academic CalendarAugust to June
Total FTE staff864
Carnegie ClassificationSpecial Focus Four-Year: Medical Schools & Centers

Location and Contacts

AddressAdministration Building
Valhalla, New York, 10595
United States
City population3,000
Phone9145944000

New York Medical College in Social Media