Medical University of South Carolina Rankings

Medical University of South Carolina logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#812 of 14178
In North America#270 of 2629
In the United States#241 of 2528
In South Carolina#3 of 37
In Charleston#1 of 5
In Medicine#137 of 6,915

Quick Review

Undergraduates
325
Graduates
2,646
Male:Female Ratio
35:65
Control
Public
Highest Degree
Doctor's degree
Website
musc.edu

Medical University of South Carolina Acceptance rate and Admissions statistics

263 students enrolled in some distance education courses.

608 enrolled exclusively in distance education.

Enrollment by race or ethnicity

White2094 (71%)
Black or African American265 (9%)
Asian189 (6%)
Hispanic159 (5%)
Two or more races104 (4%)
Race or Ethnicity unknown101 (3%)
Nonresident Alien54 (2%)
American Indian or Alaska Native3 (0.1%)

Costs per year: Tuition, Housing, Fees

Tuition and fees

UndergraduatesGraduates
Tuition in-district$15,622$16,333
Tuition in-state$15,622$16,333
Tuition out-of-state$23,340$23,423
Fee in-district$1,500$1,385
Fee in-state$1,500$1,385
Fee out-of-state$1,500$1,385

Medical University of South Carolina Majors

MajorBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoral
Registered Nursing & Registered Nurse218
Medicine169
Health & Health Care Administration & Management5125
Dentistry70
Pharmacy70
Physical Therapy & Therapist62
Physician Assistant61
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions, Other444
Cardiovascular Technology & Technologist28
Nurse Anesthetist27
Adult Health Nurse & Nursing26
Maternal & Child Health and Neonatal Nurse & Nursing25
Nursing Practice22
Biomedical Sciences, General20
Medical Informatics12
Medical Scientist10
Cell & Cellular Biology and Anatomical Sciences, Other9
Neuroscience9
Epidemiology62
Advanced General Dentistry6
Public Health Education and Promotion6
Nursing Science6
Health Services & Allied Health & Health Sciences, General5
Biochemistry4
Medical Microbiology and Bacteriology3
Pharmaceutics and Drug Design2
Biometry & Biometrics1
Bioinformatics1
Grand Total223322459

Publications & Citations

Publications
46,763
Citations
1,975,772

Publication count by topic

Medicine
27,708
Biology
8,235
Psychology
3,972
Chemistry
3,641
Computer science
609
Materials science
497
Mathematics
331
Business
134
Engineering
123
Physics
112
Political science
110
Geography
92
Sociology
91
Environmental science
46
Art
38
Philosophy
33
Economics
31
History
27
Geology
7

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Medicine94989,940
Psychology150249,041
Biology229475,314
Chemistry389132,516
History776214
Materials science98818,223
Computer science102011,968
Mathematics10298,478
Geography11201,544
Political science1151695
Engineering12273,572
Philosophy128854
Art142431
Business14361,504
Physics14373,048
Sociology1470819
Economics16451,012
Environmental science2078794
Geology2095274

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
19904525929
19914786731
19924627392
19934747682
19945868232
199562010548
199674011415
199770414016
199877316446
199978818612
200088821968
200184025922
200291830780
2003104634487
2004111139943
2005121547526
2006129954368
2007130759483
2008148167871
2009145073362
2010167881645
2011161792417
20121845104439
20131945114603
20142102121310
20152382125463
20162424125214
20172519132694
20182278115494
20192584130329
20202814147981

General info

Alternative namesMUSC
Founded1824
WikipediaMedical University of South Carolina
MottoShe enriches by giving generously
Colorsblack, gold
Academic CalendarAugust to May (August - December; January-May). Also Summer Session (May-July)
Total FTE staff3,042
Carnegie ClassificationSpecial Focus Four-Year: Medical Schools & Centers

Location and Contacts

Address179 Ashley Ave
Charleston, South Carolina, 29425
United States
City population120,000
Phone8437922300
Fax+1 (843) 792 6615

Medical University of South Carolina in Social Media