Seattle University Rankings

Seattle University logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#989 of 14178
In North America#317 of 2629
In the United States#284 of 2528
In Washington#4 of 57
In Seattle#2 of 11

Quick Review

Religion
Roman Catholic
Acceptance rate
78%
Average SAT
1235
Average ACT
27
Avg. cost to attend
$35,569 /y
Aid receiving
98%
Undergraduates
4,633
Graduates
2,566
Male:Female Ratio
38:62
Control
Private
not-for-profit
Highest Degree
Doctor's degree

Seattle University Acceptance rate and Admissions statistics

TotalMenWomen
Acceptance Rate78%79%78%
Applicants7,9682,7055,263
Admissions6,2532,1294,124
Freshmen enrolled full time922356566
Freshmen enrolled part time844

216 students enrolled in some distance education courses.

52 enrolled exclusively in distance education.

SAT scores

Among admitted applicants
723 or 79%
submitted SAT

25% of them
had 1150
or below

75% of them
had 1320
or below

Typical SAT scores of first-years in Seattle University are 1150-1320 (middle 50% range).

ACT scores

Among admitted applicants
345 or 38%
submitted ACT

25% of them
had 24
or below

75% of them
had 30
or below

Typical ACT scores of first-years in Seattle University are 24-30 (middle 50% range).

Admissions requirements

College-preparatory program Required
Recommendations Required
SAT/ACT Required
Secondary school GPA Required
Secondary school record Required
TOEFL Required
Secondary school rank Recommended
Formal demonstration of competencies Neither required nor recommended
Other Tests Neither required nor recommended

Enrollment by race or ethnicity

White3030 (42%)
Asian1096 (15%)
Hispanic851 (12%)
Nonresident Alien754 (11%)
Race or Ethnicity unknown554 (8%)
Two or more races535 (7%)
Black or African American303 (4%)
Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander47 (0.7%)
American Indian or Alaska Native10 (0.1%)

Costs per year: Tuition, Housing, Fees

Net average cost to attend
$35,569/year
Average aid awarded
$25,594
Students receiving aid
98%

Average costs by household income

<$30K$23,730
$30-48K$27,256
$48-75K$31,620
$75-110K$36,179
$110K+$38,965

Tuition and fees

UndergraduatesGraduates
Tuition in-district$45,765$19,280
Tuition in-state$45,765$19,280
Tuition out-of-state$45,765$19,280
Fee in-district$825$825
Fee in-state$825$825
Fee out-of-state$825$825

Room and board price

Dormitory capacity2,448
Combined charge for room and board$13,062
Room charge$8,262
Meal charge$4,800

Seattle University Majors

MajorBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoral
Business Administration and Management, General43170
Law182
Registered Nursing & Registered Nurse14311
Finance, General107
Psychology, General7421
Accounting5130
Computer Science4533
Teacher Education, Multiple Levels73
Management Science1252
Marketing & Marketing Management, General57
Public Administration1240
Financial Mathematics45
Family Practice Nurse & Nursing44
Social Work1229
Biology & Biological Sciences, General38
Electrical and Electronics Engineering38
Digital Communication and Media & Multimedia35
Kinesiology and Exercise Science31
Higher Education & Higher Education Administration31
Criminalistics and Criminal Science30
Criminal Justice & Safety Studies1614
Mechanical Engineering29
Humanities & Humanistic Studies29
Fine and Studio Arts Management29
Speech Communication and Rhetoric24
Creative Writing24
English Language and Literature, General23
Counselor Education & School Counseling and Guidance Services23
School Psychology23
Mathematics, General21
International & Global Studies21
Civil Engineering, General21
Political Science and Government, General20
Advanced Legal Research & Studies, General20
Liberal Arts and Sciences & Liberal Studies19
International Business & Trade & Commerce19
Psychiatric & Mental Health Nurse & Nursing19
College Student Counseling and Personnel Services19
Environmental Studies18
Sociology18
Business & Managerial Economics18
History, General16
Sport and Fitness Administration & Management16
Geriatric Nurse & Nursing16
Commercial and Advertising Art15
Cell & Cellular and Molecular Biology15
Pastoral Studies & Counseling15
Non-Profit & Public & Organizational Management15
Clinical Laboratory Science & Medical Technology & Technologist14
Educational Leadership and Administration, General58
Nursing Practice12
Film & Cinema & Video Studies11
Economics, General11
Organizational Leadership10
Conservation Biology10
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language & ESL Language Instructor10
Biochemistry9
Divinity & Ministry36
Multicultural Education9
Theology & Theological Studies8
Art History, Criticism and Conservation7
Chemistry, General6
Drama and Dramatics & Theatre Arts, General6
Photography6
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods, Oth6
Philosophy5
Anthropology5
Arts, Entertainment,and Media Management, General5
Structural Engineering5
Fine & Studio Arts, General4
Environmental Science4
Diagnostic Medical Sonography & Sonographer and Ultrasound Technician4
Visual and Performing Arts, General4
Special Education and Teaching, General4
Physics, General3
Spanish Language and Literature3
French Language and Literature3
Women's Studies3
Computer Software Engineering3
Adult and Continuing Education and Teaching3
Asian Studies & Civilization2
Music, General2
Business & Commerce, General2
Religion & Religious Studies1
Fine Arts and Art Studies, Other1
Superintendency and Educational System Administration1
Educational Administration and Supervision, Other1
Grand Total1,235844210
TotalMenWomen
Graduation rate74%67%78%
  • Full-time retention rate - 88%
  • Part-time retention rate - 11%

Publications & Citations

Publications
3,955
Citations
84,791

Publication count by topic

Psychology
546
Sociology
408
Political science
371
Medicine
353
Economics
304
Computer science
298
Business
267
Mathematics
244
Philosophy
202
Engineering
140
Biology
122
Chemistry
101
Physics
88
Materials science
87
Art
62
History
54
Geography
46
Environmental science
38
Geology
31

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Political science5393,395
Sociology6355,363
Business6518,318
Economics6608,543
Philosophy755241
Psychology76422,726
History886161
Geology12571,338
Computer science14535,340
Medicine14598,741
Geography1466837
Art150426
Engineering16641,819
Mathematics17582,405
Physics18111,490
Environmental science18861,041
Biology24673,194
Materials science26691,259
Chemistry27522,048

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
19902375
199138106
199237237
199354226
199431245
199543341
199644400
199745460
199845514
199948617
200048701
200150723
200254878
200350988
2004711138
2005771309
20061271624
20071481956
20081652379
20091542791
20101953657
20112034205
20121945174
20131915581
20142246157
20151956345
20162305685
20172125601
20182085144
20191805899
20201956433

General info

Alternative namesSeattle U
Founded1891
WikipediaSeattle University
MottoConnecting the mind to what matters
For the difference we make
Colorsscarlet, black
Academic CalendarSeptember to June (September - December; January-March; March-June). Also Summer Session (June-August)
Total FTE staff1,468
Carnegie ClassificationMaster's Colleges & Universities: Larger Programs

Location and Contacts

Address900 Broadway
Seattle, Washington, 98122-4340
United States
City population745,000
Phone2062966000
Fax+1 (206) 296 5656

Seattle University in Social Media