State University of Feira de Santana: Rankings

State University of Feira de Santana logo
EduRank.org best universities badge

The State University of Feira de Santana ranked 65th in Brazil and 2499th in the World 2021 overall rankings, plus got TOP 50% in 10 academic topics. EduRank's ranking for the State University of Feira de Santana is based on 3 factors: research performance (a proprietary algorithm evaluated 6,166 publications and 66,500 citations), non-academic reputation, and the impact of notable alumni.

RankRanking
#2499 of 14,160In the World
#157 of 1,756In Latin America
#65 of 198In Brazil
#419 of 1,029For Forestry
#498 of 1,818For Botany
#631 of 1,166For Zoology
#5383 of 8,209For Alumni Impact
#4092 of 14,160For Non-academic Prominence
Top50%For 7 other topics

Jump to topical rankings below

Biology

The State University of Feira de Santana ranked 42nd for Biology in Brazil and 1507th in the World with 1,566 publications made and 23,803 citations received. Main research topics: Botany, Zoology, Horticulture, Forestry, Nutrition and Food Science.

RankRanking
#42 of 114In Brazil
#87 of 324In Latin America
#1507 of 4,578In the World

State University of Feira de Santana
Biology Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
199010
199100
199200
199300
199410
199500
199600
199721
199893
199973
2000912
2001731
2002827
20032153
20042744
20052060
20062888
20072992
20086481
200974277
201072147
201178107
2012101241
201397179
2014101116
2015117179
2016139445
2017127264
2018105198
2019116166
2020137204
SpecialityBrazil rankLatin America rankWorld rank
Forestry3150419
Botany2135498
Zoology3156631
Evolutionary Biology2036714
Horticulture4687721
Wildlife and Fisheries Management & Conservation3570761
Entomology3864845
Nutrition and Food Science601321481
Agricultural Science651421514
Biochemistry521091888

Environmental Science

The State University of Feira de Santana ranked 43rd for Environmental Science in Brazil and 1288th in the World with 995 publications made and 12,628 citations received. Main research topics: Ecology, Geography and Cartography, Forestry, Agricultural Science, Wildlife and Fisheries Management & Conservation.

RankRanking
#43 of 111In Brazil
#86 of 333In Latin America
#1288 of 4,129In the World

State University of Feira de Santana
Environmental Science Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
199010
199100
199200
199310
199400
199500
199600
199700
199821
199941
20001518
200162
200236
20031328
2004915
20051639
20061318
20074080
20083025
20094136
20103273
20114838
201258207
201378199
20147997
201596141
201683192
201787191
20186679
201961114
202083151
SpecialityBrazil rankLatin America rankWorld rank
Forestry3150419
Ecology3463689
Geography and Cartography4280760
Wildlife and Fisheries Management & Conservation3570761
Agricultural Science651421514

Medicine

The State University of Feira de Santana ranked 64th for Medicine in Brazil and 1897th in the World with 797 publications made and 12,102 citations received. Main research topics: Public Health, Nursing, Gerontology, Obstetrics and Gynecology (OB-GYN), Healthcare Management (MHA).

RankRanking
#64 of 122In Brazil
#117 of 340In Latin America
#1897 of 4,839In the World

State University of Feira de Santana
Medicine Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
199000
199100
199200
199310
199400
199500
199630
199730
199821
199920
200057
2001910
200234
2003915
20041071
20051128
20061229
20071426
20081944
20093068
201042104
20115162
20124377
201341124
20145661
201547186
201674364
20175962
20186159
201959105
20208168
SpecialityBrazil rankLatin America rankWorld rank
Gerontology3849668
Nursing4254909
Dentistry5694927
Epidemiology4580974
Obstetrics and Gynecology (OB-GYN)53951005
Veterinary631251025
Healthcare Management (MHA)37581150
Public Health49791176

Liberal Arts & Social Sciences

The State University of Feira de Santana ranked 55th for Liberal Arts & Social Sciences in Brazil and 1692nd in the World with 672 publications made and 9,564 citations received. Main research topics: Demography, Sociology, Political Science, Education Majors, Philosophy.

RankRanking
#55 of 120In Brazil
#108 of 366In Latin America
#1692 of 5,152In the World

State University of Feira de Santana
Liberal Arts & Social Sciences Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
199330
199400
199500
199630
199700
199840
199900
200067
2001106
200234
20031218
2004810
20051352
20061449
20071747
20082051
20092125
20102772
20113423
201232165
20134098
20143361
20153747
201648111
201749178
20186146
20195431
20209455
SpecialityBrazil rankLatin America rankWorld rank
Anthropology2952839
Philosophy631301056
Education Majors48801170
Sociology49901230
Demography46871369
Political Science601551750

Physics

The State University of Feira de Santana ranked 53rd for Physics in Brazil and 2552nd in the World with 283 publications made and 13,269 citations received. Main research topics: Materials Science, Astrophysics and Astronomy.

RankRanking
#53 of 89In Brazil
#118 of 232In Latin America
#2552 of 4,160In the World

State University of Feira de Santana
Physics Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
199812
199920
200032
2001921
2002159
200325
2004610
20051310
20061112
200718148
200819103
20091570
201012134
2011817
201214186
20131876
201423148
201517192
201615117
201726173
2018886
2019938
20201330
SpecialityBrazil rankLatin America rankWorld rank
Astrophysics and Astronomy2252946
Materials Science591252630

Chemistry

The State University of Feira de Santana ranked 62nd for Chemistry in Brazil and 2721st in the World with 277 publications made and 6,368 citations received. Main research topics: Materials Science, Nutrition and Food Science, Biochemistry.

RankRanking
#62 of 103In Brazil
#138 of 279In Latin America
#2721 of 4,409In the World

State University of Feira de Santana
Chemistry Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
199910
200042
2001432
2002620
200300
200468
200559
2006712
2007938
2008118
20091322
20101336
20111010
201223131
20131266
20142171
20151462
20161997
20173260
20181819
20191224
20202251
SpecialityBrazil rankLatin America rankWorld rank
Nutrition and Food Science601321481
Biochemistry521091888
Materials Science591252630

Psychology

The State University of Feira de Santana ranked 57th for Psychology in Brazil and 2068th in the World with 215 publications made and 2,461 citations received. Main research topic: Education Majors.

RankRanking
#57 of 101In Brazil
#108 of 264In Latin America
#2068 of 3,753In the World

State University of Feira de Santana
Psychology Publications & Citations

YearPublicationsCitations
199610
199700
199820
199900
200010
200120
200242
200342
2004125
200530
2006724
200753
2008326
200969
20101020
2011813
20121321
20131920
201495
20151619
20162440
2017146
2018146
2019136
20202710
SpecialityBrazil rankLatin America rankWorld rank
Education Majors48801170

Other rankings

Non-core subjects for the State University of Feira de Santana

SpecialityBrazilLatin AmericaWorld Rank
Art & Design641382495
Business631392733
Mathematics561312892
Computer Science591352928
Engineering621452994