University of Bordeaux Rankings

University of Bordeaux logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#683 of 14178
In Europe#258 of 2794
In France#13 of 224
In Nouvelle-Aquitaine#1 of 14
In Bordeaux#1 of 2
In Art#69 of 5,495

Quick Review

Enrollment
50,174
Type
Non-profit
Funding
Public-private
partnership
Highest Degree
Bachelor

Publications & Citations

Publications
57,619
Citations
1,598,762

University of Bordeaux majors

by publication count

Chemistry
9,942
Medicine
7,764
Biology
7,149
Materials science
6,179
Mathematics
4,386
Physics
3,792
Computer science
3,103
Political science
1,924
Geology
1,857
Psychology
1,841
Philosophy
1,156
Engineering
1,151
Art
1,142
Environmental science
832
Geography
798
Sociology
329
Business
317
Economics
310
History
155

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Geology12975,888
Art1371,940
History1592,826
Chemistry174293,386
Mathematics18198,880
Materials science220140,530
Geography22718,903
Environmental science23139,205
Biology280355,516
Physics291130,094
Philosophy352968
Medicine356211,511
Psychology40576,305
Computer science53242,411
Engineering58314,445
Sociology7593,715
Economics8105,840
Political science8251,513
Business9313,971

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
19905284714
19915925572
19926266073
19936626665
19946897557
19957268410
19967219254
199766310489
199872512040
199967213358
200079114865
200174116070
200284818766
200383820187
200490423164
2005100827478
2006121132813
2007138136470
2008158242531
2009187649212
2010203258174
2011212471442
2012220382592
2013225794935
20143057101444
20153248106455
20163630111785
20173606119059
20183641110874
20193914126090
20203363140735

Acceptance rate & Admissions

Admissions RequirementsYes, based on entrance examinations
Academic CalendarSemesters
Enrollment50,174

Tuition

UndergraduateGraduate
Local students$500$500
International students$500$500

Programs and Degrees

ProgramsAssociate's degreeBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoral
Design | Arts | Humanities+
Business | Politics | Social Sciences+
Languages | Culture | Linguistics
Nursing | Health | Pharmacy | Medicine
Engineering | IT+
Maths | Natural Sciences+

General info

Alternative namesUB
Université de Bordeaux
Founded1441
WikipediaUniversity of Bordeaux
AccreditationMinistère de l'Enseignement supérieur, de la Recherche et de l'Innovation, France
Affiliations and membershipsCommunauté d'universités et établissements d'Aquitaine
European University Association (EUA)

Location and Contacts

Address146 rue Léo Saignat CS 61292
Bordeaux, Nouvelle-Aquitaine, 33076
France
City population254,000
Phone+33 (0)5 57 57 10 10
Fax+33 (0)5 56 80 08 37

University of Bordeaux in Social Media