University of Angers Rankings

University of Angers logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#1265 of 14178
In Europe#458 of 2794
In France#46 of 224
In Pays de la Loire#2 of 15
In Angers#1 of 6

Quick Review

Enrollment
22,887
Type
Non-profit
Funding
Public-private
partnership
Highest Degree
Doctorate
Languages
French

Publications & Citations

Publications
10,382
Citations
234,730

University of Angers majors

by publication count

Medicine
1,864
Chemistry
1,591
Biology
1,542
Materials science
896
Mathematics
896
Computer science
636
Physics
393
Psychology
356
Political science
299
Geology
173
Economics
145
Engineering
135
Philosophy
123
Art
121
Business
104
Geography
99
Environmental science
85
Sociology
70
History
15

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Philosophy598391
Geology6996,003
Medicine78444,491
Art788151
Biology78959,360
Chemistry81544,750
Mathematics83213,082
Materials science92621,158
Geography10951,627
Physics11066,726
Economics11582,469
Political science1167676
Computer science11788,505
Environmental science11932,936
Psychology13476,236
History139848
Business15241,312
Engineering17671,532
Sociology1880397

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
19903095
199126142
199226143
199342226
199441222
199548319
199655393
199790411
1998107549
1999143798
2000121933
20011881253
20021681638
20031772139
20041982708
20052133417
20062544429
20072845107
20083466643
20094037969
20104359313
201143911467
201247813742
201361215445
201461116933
201560117884
201669617919
201761819558
201869817603
201977019993
202076921845

Acceptance rate & Admissions

Admissions RequirementsSecondary school certificate (baccalauréat) or equivalent, or special entrance examination
Academic CalendarOctober to June (October - December; January-March; April-June)
Enrollment22,887
Full time employee1,250
Student:staff ratio18:1

Tuition

UndergraduateGraduate
Local students$500$500
International students$500$500

Programs and Degrees

ProgramsAssociate's degreeBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoral
Design | Arts | Humanities+++
Business | Politics | Social Sciences+++
Languages | Culture | Linguistics+++
Nursing | Health | Pharmacy | Medicine+++
Engineering | IT+++
Maths | Natural Sciences+++
LicenceBiological and Life Sciences, Chemistry, Civil Engineering, Economics, Geography, Health Administration, History, Law, Literature, Management, Mathematics and Computer Science, Modern Languages, Physics, Psychology, Public Administration, Social Sciences, Technology
Licence professionnelleAnimal Husbandry, Biology, Computer Engineering, Construction Engineering, Crop Production, Engineering, Information Sciences, Landscape Architecture, Museum Studies, Regional Planning, Social Sciences, Tourism
Diplôme d'EtatDentistry, Medicine, Pharmacy
Diplôme d'IngénieurEngineering
MasterApplied Mathematics, Banking, Biological and Life Sciences, Biology, Chemistry, Computer Science, Ecology, Economics, Education, Environmental Studies, Finance, Geography (Human), Health Sciences, History, History of Societies, Law, Literature, Management, Modern Languages, Physics, Prehistory, Private Law, Psychology, Public Law, Publishing and Book Trade, Teacher Training, Translation and Interpretation, Treatment Techniques
DoctoratAtomic and Molecular Physics, Biological and Life Sciences, Economics, English Studies, Environmental Studies, Geography (Human), Health Sciences, History, Law, Linguistics, Literature, Management, Mathematics and Computer Science, Neurosciences, Political Sciences, Psychology
Certificat de SpécialitéMedicine

General info

Alternative namesUA
Université d'Angers
Founded1971
WikipediaUniversity of Angers
AccreditationMinistry of Higher Education, Research and Innovation
Academic structureFaculty of Law, Economics and Management
Faculty of Arts, Languages ??and Humanities
Faculty of Health
Faculty of Sciences
IUT
ISTIA
Affiliations and membershipsUniversité Bretagne Loire

Location and Contacts

Address40, Rue de Rennes; Boîte Postale 73532
Angers, Pays de la Loire, 49035
France
City population153,000
Phone+33 (0)2 41 96 23 23
Fax+33 (0)2 41 96 23 00

University of Angers in Social Media