University of Bristol Rankings

University of Bristol logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#128 of 14178
In Europe#28 of 2794
In the United Kingdom#11 of 163
In England#10 of 131
In Bristol#1 of 2
In Geology#21 of 5,175

Quick Review

Acceptance rate
68%
Enrollment
23,590
Type
Non-profit
Funding
Public-private
partnership
Highest Degree
Doctorate
Languages
English

Publications & Citations

Publications
116,520
Citations
5,245,251

University of Bristol majors

by publication count

Medicine
23,240
Biology
16,969
Chemistry
11,437
Computer science
8,642
Materials science
7,707
Psychology
6,815
Physics
6,634
Geology
4,792
Mathematics
4,484
Engineering
3,359
Sociology
3,289
Political science
3,237
Environmental science
2,355
Geography
1,743
History
1,679
Economics
1,646
Business
1,591
Art
1,263
Philosophy
903

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Geology14269,448
History567,193
Environmental science65126,851
Geography6649,232
Sociology7088,103
Mathematics75205,012
Chemistry81497,323
Art853,436
Medicine871,109,150
Biology921,077,651
Political science9727,962
Psychology99363,593
Computer science105238,083
Materials science108259,836
Philosophy1173,818
Physics119355,552
Engineering14069,505
Economics18055,888
Business21337,406

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
199092717664
199192818426
1992105020209
1993105821627
1994115622535
1995124524760
1996134727914
1997142930805
1998159435643
1999174241458
2000194346250
2001192953626
2002208763079
2003227175566
2004255786032
2005276999173
20063077115255
20073459134027
20083589153241
20094074173333
20104391194304
20114415222472
20124651256016
20135149285845
20145319312845
20155757334008
20165984334613
20175944351901
20185711328603
20195835375503
20206157407870

Acceptance rate & Admissions

Acceptance Rate68%
Admissions Requirements5 approved subjects at GCSE or 'A' level including at least 2 'A' levels; most offers made on the basis of 3 'A' levels in approved subjects. Other qualifications accepted: International, French and European Baccalaureates; secondary school leaving certificates from most EU countries, Canada, Australia and New Zealand; College Board Exams from the USA; and a range of international qualifications. Candidates whose first language is not English are required to obtain an appropriate qualification in English. More detailed information may be obtained from Undergraduate Admissions Officer
Academic CalendarOctober to June (October - December; January-March; April-June)
Enrollment23,590
Full time employee3,250
Student:staff ratio7:1

Tuition

UndergraduateGraduate
Local students$13,750$13,750
International students$20,000$18,750

University of Bristol has financial aid programs and on-campus housing.

Programs and Degrees

ProgramsAssociate's degreeBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoral
Design | Arts | Humanities+++
Business | Politics | Social Sciences+++
Languages | Culture | Linguistics++++
Nursing | Health | Pharmacy | Medicine+++
Engineering | IT+++
Maths | Natural Sciences+++
Bachelor's DegreeDentistry, Engineering, Fine Arts, Law, Medicine, Social Sciences, Surgery, Veterinary Science
Master's DegreeArts and Humanities, Dentistry, Education, Engineering, Fine Arts, Law, Medicine, Music, Natural Sciences, Social Work, Surgery
DoctorateAccountancy, Arts and Humanities, Computer Science, Dentistry, Education, Engineering, Finance, Law, Medicine, Music, Social Sciences

General info

Alternative namesUoB
Founded1909
WikipediaUniversity of Bristol
AccreditationPrivy Council
MottoVim promovet insitam
Learning promotes one's innate power
Colorsred
Academic structureFaculty of Arts
Faculty of Engineering
Faculty of Health Sciences
Faculty of Life Sciences
Faculty of Science
Faculty of Social Sciences and Law
Affiliations and membershipsAssociation of Commonwealth Universities (ACU)
European University Association (EUA)
Coimbra Group
Russell Group
Universities UK

Location and Contacts

AddressBeacon House, Queens Road
Bristol, South West England, BS8 1QU
United Kingdom
City population567,000
Phone+44 (117) 928 9000
Fax+44 (117) 925 1424

University of Bristol in Social Media