University of Glasgow Rankings

University of Glasgow logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#141 of 14178
In Europe#35 of 2794
In the United Kingdom#14 of 163
In Scotland#2 of 18
In Glasgow#1 of 5
In History#29 of 5,620

Quick Review

Acceptance rate
70%
Enrollment
32,500
Type
Non-profit
Funding
Public-private
partnership
Highest Degree
Doctorate
Website
gla.ac.uk
Languages
English

Publications & Citations

Publications
100,977
Citations
4,200,835

University of Glasgow majors

by publication count

Medicine
20,521
Biology
18,011
Physics
9,019
Chemistry
8,764
Computer science
7,148
Materials science
5,956
Psychology
4,919
Mathematics
3,414
Sociology
3,123
Political science
2,642
Engineering
2,294
Economics
2,210
History
2,058
Geology
1,809
Business
1,294
Art
1,178
Geography
1,171
Philosophy
1,140
Environmental science
689

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Physics71497,677
History765,750
Sociology8177,705
Biology901,089,405
Medicine95987,792
Computer science95256,320
Geology13574,215
Political science13919,689
Philosophy1452,914
Art1501,771
Economics15767,477
Psychology159232,233
Geography17723,566
Chemistry189282,238
Mathematics19693,715
Materials science212145,647
Engineering22546,289
Business23432,784
Environmental science43317,429

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
199093112637
1991100513566
1992112016556
1993105816852
1994111819227
1995136623455
1996134524867
1997140328097
1998157232215
1999157536533
2000180540065
2001168345412
2002189553332
2003196362545
2004206372451
2005212685248
2006236699186
20072592110931
20082812123785
20093262143038
20103282157686
20113336185054
20123687215704
20133904241327
20144377251919
20154626268130
20164739272824
20174915277904
20185012261300
20195563301786
20205480333429

Acceptance rate & Admissions

Acceptance Rate70%
Admissions RequirementsYes, based on students' past academic record and grades
Academic CalendarSeptember to June
Enrollment32,500
Full time employee4,250
Student:staff ratio8:1

Tuition

UndergraduateGraduate
Local students$11,250$11,250
International students$20,000$20,000

University of Glasgow has financial aid programs and on-campus housing.

Programs and Degrees

ProgramsAssociate's degreeBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoral
Design | Arts | Humanities+++
Business | Politics | Social Sciences++++
Languages | Culture | Linguistics+++
Nursing | Health | Pharmacy | Medicine+++
Engineering | IT++++
Maths | Natural Sciences++++
Master's DegreeDesign, Education, Engineering Drawing and Design, Fine Arts, Literature, Philosophy
DoctorateAccountancy, Aeronautical and Aerospace Engineering, Archaeology, Art History, Astronomy and Space Science, Biological and Life Sciences, Biomedical Engineering, Celtic Languages and Studies, Central European Studies, Chemistry, Civil Engineering, Classical Languages, Comparative Literature, Computer Science, Earth Sciences, Eastern European Studies, Economics, Education, Electronic Engineering, Energy Engineering, English, Environmental Studies, Film, Finance, French, Geography (Human), History, Italian, Law, Management, Mathematics, Media Studies, Medicine, Music, Philosophy, Physics, Political Sciences, Power Engineering, Psychology, Religious Studies, Slavic Languages, Sociology, Statistics, Theatre, Theology, Translation and Interpretation, Urban Studies, Veterinary Science

General info

Alternative namesUofG
Founded1451
WikipediaUniversity of Glasgow
AccreditationPrivy Council
MottoVia, Veritas, Vita
The Way, the Truth and the Life (John 14:6)
Colorsblack, yellow
Academic structureCollege of Arts
School of Critical Studies
School of Culture and Creative Arts
School of Humanities
School of Modern Languages and Cultures
College of Medical, Veterinary and Life Sciences
Dental School
School of Life Sciences
School of Medicine, Dentistry and Nursing
School of Veterinary Medicine
College of Science and Engineering
School of Chemistry
School of Computing Science
James Watt School of Engineering
School of Geographical and Earth Sciences
School of Mathematics and Statistics
School of Physics and Astronomy
School of Psychology
College of Social Sciences
Adam Smith Business School
School of Education
School of Interdisciplinary Studies
School of Law
School of Social and Political Sciences
Affiliations and membershipsAssociation of Commonwealth Universities (ACU)
European University Association (EUA)
Russell Group
Universitas 21 (U21)
Universities UK

Location and Contacts

AddressUniversity Avenue
Glasgow, Scotland, G12 8QQ
United Kingdom
City population626,000
Phone+44 (141) 330 2000
Fax+44 (141) 330 4505

University of Glasgow in Social Media