University of Maryland - Adelphi Rankings

University of Maryland - Adelphi logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#1416 of 14178
In North America#441 of 2629
In the United States#400 of 2528
In Maryland#9 of 34
In Adelphi#1 of 1

Quick Review

Acceptance rate
100%
Aid receiving
46%
Undergraduates
46,162
Graduates
12,119
Male:Female Ratio
52:48
Control
Public
Highest Degree
Doctor's degree
Website
umgc.edu

University of Maryland - Adelphi Acceptance rate and Admissions statistics

5,451 students enrolled in some distance education courses.

46,847 enrolled exclusively in distance education.

Admissions requirements

University of Maryland - Adelphi has an open admission policy (non-competitive). The only requirement is a certificate of attendance or a highschool diploma or a General Educational Development certificate.

Enrollment by race or ethnicity

White21064 (36%)
Black or African American16608 (29%)
Hispanic7691 (13%)
Race or Ethnicity unknown5750 (10%)
Asian2998 (5%)
Two or more races2519 (4%)
Nonresident Alien983 (2%)
Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander393 (0.7%)
American Indian or Alaska Native135 (0.2%)

Costs per year: Tuition, Housing, Fees

Average aid awarded
$4,663
Students receiving aid
46%

Tuition and fees

UndergraduatesGraduates
Tuition in-district$7,200$8,640
Tuition in-state$7,200$8,640
Tuition out-of-state$11,976$11,862
Fee in-district$360$270
Fee in-state$360$270
Fee out-of-state$360$270

University of Maryland - Adelphi Majors

MajorAssociate's degreeBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoral
Business Administration and Management, General1,0522,254
Information Science & Studies1,315492
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities, Other1,71944
Computer and Information Systems Security & Information Assurance364874
Computer and Information Sciences, General554
Psychology, General435
Human Resources Management & Personnel Administration, General387
Criminal Justice & Safety Studies326
Accounting239
Health & Health Care Administration & Management228
Hospital and Health Care Facilities Administration & Management212
Registered Nursing & Registered Nurse187
Speech Communication and Rhetoric154
Social Sciences, General147
Cyber & Computer Forensics and Counterterrorism125
Finance, General123
Business Statistics115
Biotechnology113
History, General106
English Language and Literature, General89
Forensic Science and Technology86
Accounting and Finance84
Political Science and Government, General83
Legal Studies, General79
Marketing & Marketing Management, General72
Public Administration70
Natural Resources & Conservation, General65
Graphic Communications, General56
Business & Commerce, General46
Educational & Instructional Technology44
Environmental Health43
Secondary Education and Teaching36
Asian Studies & Civilization30
Learning Sciences26
Educational Administration and Supervision, Other23
Biological and Biomedical Sciences, Other22
Gerontology15
Systems Engineering8
Business Administration, Management and Operations, Other7
Public Administration and Social Service Professions, Other5
Operations Management and Supervision5
Multi- & Interdisciplinary Studies, Other4
International Business & Trade & Commerce12
Fire Services Administration1
Grand Total1,7196,3464,45646
TotalMenWomen
Graduation rate15%19%11%
  • Full-time retention rate - 52%
  • Part-time retention rate - 35%

Publications & Citations

Publications
970
Citations
19,009

Publication count by topic

Computer science
193
Psychology
124
Business
100
Engineering
92
Political science
79
Medicine
71
Sociology
70
Biology
53
Economics
37
Mathematics
23
Chemistry
21
Physics
19
History
16
Environmental science
14
Geography
10
Art
10
Materials science
10
Philosophy
4
Geology
1

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Political science1554329
Sociology1592653
Psychology17133,396
Business1772883
Economics2012556
Computer science21262,123
Environmental science2347562
Biology23733,596
Medicine25571,671
Philosophy27363
Engineering2740403
Mathematics2789616
History28264
Geology336831
Physics3539103
Chemistry3643690
Materials science3813248
Geography421823

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
1990759
1991360
1992549
1993861
1994674
19951078
1996677
19979115
199814138
199914138
200014154
200110215
200223226
200314237
200421315
200522342
200628400
200738476
200819542
200931696
201037693
201142841
201245957
2013751111
2014701228
2015801162
2016411065
2017571068
201860810
201943944
2020191001

General info

Alternative namesUMUC
Founded1947
WikipediaUniversity of Maryland Global Campus
Colorsnavy, goldenrod
Academic CalendarSeptember to May (September - December; January-May)
Total FTE staff2,809
Carnegie ClassificationMaster's Colleges & Universities: Larger Programs

Location and Contacts

Address3501 University Blvd East
Adelphi, Maryland, 20783-8010
United States
City population15,000
Phone3019857000
Fax+1 (301) 985 7678

University of Maryland - Adelphi in Social Media