Wheaton College - Illinois Rankings

Wheaton College - Illinois logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#1366 of 14178
In North America#419 of 2629
In the United States#380 of 2528
In Illinois#15 of 100
In Wheaton#1 of 1

Quick Review

Religion
Undenominational
Acceptance rate
85%
Average SAT
1330
Average ACT
29
Avg. cost to attend
$28,795 /y
Aid receiving
88%
Undergraduates
2,395
Graduates
609
Male:Female Ratio
45:55
Control
Private
not-for-profit
Highest Degree
Doctor's degree

Wheaton College - Illinois Acceptance rate and Admissions statistics

TotalMenWomen
Acceptance Rate85%86%84%
Applicants1,8898471,042
Admissions1,602725877
Freshmen enrolled full time614292322

43 students enrolled in some distance education courses.

102 enrolled exclusively in distance education.

SAT scores

Among admitted applicants
379 or 62%
submitted SAT

25% of them
had 1220
or below

75% of them
had 1440
or below

Typical SAT scores of first-years in Wheaton College - Illinois are 1220-1440 (middle 50% range).

ACT scores

Among admitted applicants
340 or 55%
submitted ACT

25% of them
had 26
or below

75% of them
had 32
or below

Typical ACT scores of first-years in Wheaton College - Illinois are 26-32 (middle 50% range).

Admissions requirements

College-preparatory program Required
Recommendations Required
SAT/ACT Required
Secondary school GPA Required
Secondary school record Required
TOEFL Required
Secondary school rank Considered but not required
Formal demonstration of competencies Neither required nor recommended
Other Tests Neither required nor recommended

Enrollment by race or ethnicity

White2038 (68%)
Asian269 (9%)
Nonresident Alien210 (7%)
Hispanic186 (6%)
Two or more races148 (5%)
Black or African American97 (3%)
Race or Ethnicity unknown48 (2%)
Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander4 (0.1%)

Costs per year: Tuition, Housing, Fees

Net average cost to attend
$28,795/year
Average aid awarded
$20,409
Students receiving aid
88%

Average costs by household income

<$30K$18,440
$30-48K$16,212
$48-75K$19,691
$75-110K$24,299
$110K+$34,164

Tuition and fees

UndergraduatesGraduates
Tuition in-district$37,700$16,800
Tuition in-state$37,700$16,800
Tuition out-of-state$37,700$16,800

Room and board price

Dormitory capacity2,175
Combined charge for room and board$10,510
Room charge$6,180
Meal charge$4,330

Wheaton College - Illinois Majors

MajorBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoral
Business & Managerial Economics72
Speech Communication and Rhetoric48
Psychology, General47
Theology & Theological Studies3413
Health Services & Allied Health & Health Sciences, General46
International Relations and Affairs41
Clinical Psychology346
Religious Education1919
English Language and Literature, General33
Economics, General33
Biology & Biological Sciences, General28
Bible & Biblical Studies24
Elementary Education and Teaching21
Political Science and Government, General20
History, General18
Philosophy18
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language & ESL Language Instructor17
Art & Art Studies, General16
Marriage and Family Therapy & Counseling16
Music Performance, General13
Mathematics, General11
Physics, General10
Anthropology10
Applied Mathematics, General10
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods, Oth9
Environmental Science8
Computer Science8
Intercultural & Multicultural and Diversity Studies8
Missions & Missionary Studies and Missiology8
Music, Other7
Urban Studies & Affairs7
Geology & Earth Science, General7
Engineering, Other7
Chemistry, General7
Multi- & Interdisciplinary Studies, Other6
Spanish Language and Literature5
Music Teacher Education5
Sociology4
Music Pedagogy3
Archeology21
Classics and Classical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, Other3
German Language and Literature2
Music History, Literature, and Theory2
Music Theory and Composition1
French Language and Literature1
Environmental Studies1
Chinese Language and Literature1
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursin1
Grand Total62614619
TotalMenWomen
Graduation rate89%85%92%
  • Full-time retention rate - 93%

Publications & Citations

Publications
2,045
Citations
35,684

Publication count by topic

Psychology
417
Sociology
242
Philosophy
175
History
158
Political science
133
Biology
122
Medicine
119
Art
96
Chemistry
86
Computer science
62
Materials science
60
Mathematics
56
Economics
51
Physics
45
Geology
43
Geography
36
Business
28
Environmental science
15
Engineering
7

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Philosophy443669
History507501
Art868123
Psychology89215,828
Political science8961,274
Sociology10701,692
Geology13021,223
Economics13511,703
Computer science19592,668
Geography2128333
Physics2243702
Business2249463
Biology24553,237
Medicine24831,835
Chemistry30741,417
Mathematics3171387
Environmental science3512127
Materials science3621327
Engineering405880

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
199023145
199132154
199218239
199315277
19949261
199514262
199618264
199726293
199825289
199920350
200025383
200131403
200219463
200333655
200436622
200540779
200638778
200766987
2008721108
2009611381
2010761619
2011581647
2012822024
2013802433
20141002339
2015912324
20161042220
2017902150
20181021754
20191172190
20201412285

General info

Founded1860
WikipediaWheaton College (Illinois)
MottoChristo et Regno Ejus
For Christ and His Kingdom
Colorsblue, orange
Academic CalendarSemesters
Total FTE staff820
Carnegie ClassificationBaccalaureate Colleges: Arts & Sciences Focus

Location and Contacts

Address501 College Ave
Wheaton, Illinois, 60187-5593
United States
City population53,000
Phone6307525000
Fax+1 (630) 752 5285

Wheaton College - Illinois in Social Media