Whittier College Rankings

Whittier College logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#2540 of 14178
In North America#788 of 2629
In the United States#723 of 2528
In California#66 of 252
In Whittier#1 of 3

Quick Review

Acceptance rate
57%
Average SAT
1129
Average ACT
23
Avg. cost to attend
$26,363 /y
Aid receiving
98%
Undergraduates
1,776
Graduates
65
Male:Female Ratio
43:57
Control
Private
not-for-profit
Highest Degree
Doctor's degree

Whittier College Acceptance rate and Admissions statistics

TotalMenWomen
Acceptance Rate57%57%57%
Applicants7,2332,7844,449
Admissions4,1311,5742,557
Freshmen enrolled full time493218275

160 students enrolled in some distance education courses.

SAT scores

Among admitted applicants
388 or 79%
submitted SAT

25% of them
had 1038
or below

75% of them
had 1220
or below

Typical SAT scores of first-years in Whittier College are 1038-1220 (middle 50% range).

ACT scores

Among admitted applicants
142 or 29%
submitted ACT

25% of them
had 20
or below

75% of them
had 26
or below

Typical ACT scores of first-years in Whittier College are 20-26 (middle 50% range).

Admissions requirements

College-preparatory program Required
Recommendations Required
Secondary school GPA Required
Secondary school record Required
TOEFL Required
SAT/ACT Considered but not required
Formal demonstration of competencies Neither required nor recommended
Other Tests Neither required nor recommended
Secondary school rank Neither required nor recommended

Enrollment by race or ethnicity

Hispanic942 (51%)
White458 (25%)
Two or more races131 (7%)
Asian128 (7%)
Black or African American89 (5%)
Nonresident Alien60 (3%)
Race or Ethnicity unknown21 (1%)
Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander5 (0.3%)
American Indian or Alaska Native2 (0.1%)

Costs per year: Tuition, Housing, Fees

Net average cost to attend
$26,363/year
Average aid awarded
$32,748
Students receiving aid
98%

Average costs by household income

<$30K$18,718
$30-48K$20,721
$48-75K$21,878
$75-110K$26,056
$110K+$32,104

Tuition and fees

UndergraduatesGraduates
Tuition in-district$48,924$14,742
Tuition in-state$48,924$14,742
Tuition out-of-state$48,924$14,742
Fee in-district$390
Fee in-state$390
Fee out-of-state$390

Room and board price

Dormitory capacity831
Combined charge for room and board$14,390
Room charge$7,896
Meal charge$6,494

Whittier College Majors

MajorBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoral
Business Administration and Management, General71
Law50
Kinesiology and Exercise Science40
Psychology, General32
Biology & Biological Sciences, General30
Education, General28
Child Development26
English Language and Literature, General25
Political Science and Government, General24
Social Sciences, General21
Social Work10
Drama and Dramatics & Theatre Arts, General10
History, General9
Spanish Language and Literature7
Sociology6
Mathematics, General6
Art History, Criticism and Conservation5
Physics, General4
Environmental Science4
Chemistry, General4
Economics, General4
Anthropology3
Philosophy3
Music, General2
Art & Art Studies, General2
Business Statistics2
Chinese Language and Literature2
Religion & Religious Studies1
Biochemistry1
French Language and Literature1
International & Global Studies1
Grand Total3562850
TotalMenWomen
Graduation rate72%64%78%
  • Full-time retention rate - 79%
  • Part-time retention rate - 75%

Publications & Citations

Publications
933
Citations
15,816

Publication count by topic

Biology
250
Political science
110
Psychology
85
Sociology
72
Physics
57
Medicine
44
History
43
Art
30
Mathematics
28
Chemistry
27
Economics
26
Business
25
Philosophy
24
Geography
19
Computer science
18
Materials science
12
Environmental science
12
Geology
11
Engineering
10

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
History116189
Sociology12371,242
Philosophy126159
Political science1326501
Physics16112,160
Business1687995
Psychology18602,752
Art21269
Geology2209230
Geography2282275
Biology23993,492
Medicine26711,472
Engineering3066271
Materials science3130641
Environmental science3422143
Economics366648
Mathematics3946142
Chemistry4154348
Computer science515552

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
1990618
19911737
19921538
1993735
1994966
19951173
199613115
199713101
19981993
199912122
200010148
200123148
200220201
200314280
200420269
200522307
200631379
200736418
200830503
200939476
201029717
201135704
201247916
2013511094
2014331105
2015341109
2016351111
2017561043
201834893
2019421065
2020211054

General info

Alternative namesWC
Founded1887
WikipediaWhittier College
MottoLux, Poesis, Veritas, Pax, Amor Eruditionis
Light, Poetry, Truth, Peace and Love of Knowledge
Colorspurple, gold
Academic CalendarSeptember to May (September - December; January; February-May)
Total FTE staff403
Carnegie ClassificationBaccalaureate Colleges: Arts & Sciences Focus

Location and Contacts

Address13406 E Philadelphia Street
Whittier, California, 90601
United States
City population85,000
Phone5629074205
Fax+1 (562) 698 4067

Whittier College in Social Media