Alabama State University Rankings

Alabama State University logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#2728 of 14178
In North America#835 of 2629
In the United States#768 of 2528
In Alabama#12 of 35
In Montgomery#1 of 5

Quick Review

Acceptance rate
97%
Average SAT
950
Average ACT
17
Aid receiving
95%
Undergraduates
3,750
Graduates
440
Male:Female Ratio
36:64
Control
Public
Highest Degree
Doctor's degree
Website
alasu.edu

Alabama State University Acceptance rate and Admissions statistics

TotalMenWomen
Acceptance Rate97%96%98%
Applicants6,6742,0514,428
Admissions6,4671,9634,320
Freshmen enrolled full time1,004371633
Freshmen enrolled part time19118

1,322 students enrolled in some distance education courses.

57 enrolled exclusively in distance education.

SAT scores

Among admitted applicants
275 or 27%
submitted SAT

25% of them
had 880
or below

75% of them
had 1020
or below

Typical SAT scores of first-years in Alabama State University are 880-1020 (middle 50% range).

ACT scores

Among admitted applicants
819 or 80%
submitted ACT

25% of them
had 15
or below

75% of them
had 19
or below

Typical ACT scores of first-years in Alabama State University are 15-19 (middle 50% range).

Admissions requirements

SAT/ACT Required
Secondary school GPA Required
TOEFL Required
Secondary school record Recommended
College-preparatory program Neither required nor recommended
Formal demonstration of competencies Neither required nor recommended
Other Tests Neither required nor recommended
Recommendations Neither required nor recommended
Secondary school rank Neither required nor recommended

Enrollment by race or ethnicity

Black or African American3772 (90%)
White177 (4%)
Nonresident Alien64 (2%)
Race or Ethnicity unknown54 (1%)
Two or more races50 (1%)
Hispanic45 (1%)
Asian15 (0.4%)
Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander3 (0.1%)
American Indian or Alaska Native3 (0.1%)

Costs per year: Tuition, Housing, Fees

Average aid awarded
$9,273
Students receiving aid
95%

Tuition and fees

UndergraduatesGraduates
Tuition in-district$8,328$7,416
Tuition in-state$8,328$7,416
Tuition out-of-state$16,656$14,832
Fee in-district$2,740$2,740
Fee in-state$2,740$2,740
Fee out-of-state$2,740$2,740

Room and board price

Dormitory capacity2,491
Combined charge for room and board$5,422
Room charge$3,346
Meal charge$2,076

Alabama State University Majors

MajorBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoral
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions, Other64
Criminal Justice & Safety Studies51
Speech Communication and Rhetoric48
Biology & Biological Sciences, General383
Psychology, General36
Social Work2411
Accounting1315
Information Science & Studies25
Business Administration and Management, General24
Occupational Therapy & Therapist23
Physical Therapy & Therapist23
Elementary Education and Teaching21
Multi- & Interdisciplinary Studies, Other17
Secondary Education and Teaching410
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching14
Drama and Dramatics & Theatre Arts, General12
Marketing & Marketing Management, General12
Early Childhood Education and Teaching83
Computer Science10
Vocational Rehabilitation Counseling & Counselor10
Health Information & Medical Records Administration & Administrator9
Mathematics, General81
Educational Leadership and Administration, General63
Teacher Education, Multiple Levels9
English Language and Literature, General8
Dance, General8
Special Education and Teaching, General26
Political Science and Government, General8
Parks, Recreation and Leisure Facilities Management, General7
Criminalistics and Criminal Science7
Finance, General7
Art & Art Studies, General6
Forensic Chemistry6
Computer & Information Technology Services Administration and Management, Other6
Public Administration and Social Service Professions, Other6
Music, General5
Chemistry, General4
Counselor Education & School Counseling and Guidance Services4
Forensic Science and Technology4
History, General3
Educational & Instructional Technology3
Bioengineering and Biomedical Engineering1
Microbiology, General1
Grand Total51012027
TotalMenWomen
Graduation rate33%27%37%
  • Full-time retention rate - 61%
  • Part-time retention rate - 54%

Publications & Citations

Publications
874
Citations
15,215

Publication count by topic

Biology
190
Mathematics
107
Chemistry
103
Medicine
81
Computer science
61
Psychology
56
Sociology
48
Economics
48
Materials science
39
Business
27
Political science
20
Engineering
15
Physics
12
Geography
8
Environmental science
6
Philosophy
3
History
3
Art
2

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Sociology1458829
Materials science19783,521
Political science2086148
Psychology22631,530
Mathematics23361,106
Biology23603,657
Economics2794181
Chemistry30221,489
Environmental science3054227
Medicine3155819
Physics3211161
Computer science3251573
Geography338967
Engineering3430176
Business380964

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
1990222
1991630
1992935
19931142
1994533
19951044
19961226
1997537
1998541
1999471
2000682
2001958
2002698
20031297
200414129
200518168
200617231
200714264
200815326
200930430
201030537
201133656
201248718
2013391002
2014401087
2015561163
2016581175
2017631350
2018641174
2019511432
2020401789

General info

Alternative namesASU
Founded1867
WikipediaAlabama State University
MottoOpportunity is Here
Colorsblack, old gold
Academic CalendarAugust to May. Also Summer Session (June - August)
Total FTE staff861
Carnegie ClassificationMaster's Colleges & Universities: Medium Programs

Location and Contacts

Address915 S Jackson Street
Montgomery, Alabama, 36104-0271
United States
City population206,000
Phone3342294100
Fax+1 (334) 229 4973

Alabama State University in Social Media