Clarkson College Rankings

Clarkson College logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#7680 of 14178
In North America#1871 of 2629
In the United States#1782 of 2528
In Nebraska#16 of 23
In Omaha#5 of 7

Quick Review

Religion
Episcopal Church, Reformed
Acceptance rate
46%
Average ACT
21
Avg. cost to attend
$20,153 /y
Aid receiving
78%
Undergraduates
595
Graduates
513
Male:Female Ratio
15:85
Control
Private
not-for-profit
Highest Degree
Doctor's degree

Clarkson College Acceptance rate and Admissions statistics

TotalMenWomen
Acceptance Rate46%43%47%
Applicants82775
Admissions38335
Freshmen enrolled full time25223
Freshmen enrolled part time22

444 students enrolled in some distance education courses.

602 enrolled exclusively in distance education.

ACT scores

Among admitted applicants
27 or 100%
submitted ACT

25% of them
had 19
or below

75% of them
had 22
or below

Typical ACT scores of first-years in Clarkson College are 19-22 (middle 50% range).

Admissions requirements

College-preparatory program Required
SAT/ACT Required
Secondary school GPA Required
Secondary school record Required
TOEFL Required
Secondary school rank Recommended
Formal demonstration of competencies Neither required nor recommended
Other Tests Neither required nor recommended
Recommendations Neither required nor recommended

Enrollment by race or ethnicity

White791 (72%)
Race or Ethnicity unknown144 (13%)
Black or African American51 (5%)
Hispanic50 (5%)
Asian35 (3%)
Two or more races16 (1%)
Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander7 (0.6%)
American Indian or Alaska Native1 (0.1%)

Costs per year: Tuition, Housing, Fees

Net average cost to attend
$20,153/year
Average aid awarded
$4,780
Students receiving aid
78%

Average costs by household income

<$30K$19,060
$30-48K$14,595
$48-75K$18,984
$75-110K$24,442
$110K+$23,109

Tuition and fees

UndergraduatesGraduates
Tuition in-district$13,392$11,178
Tuition in-state$13,392$11,178
Tuition out-of-state$13,392$11,178
Fee in-district$576$480
Fee in-state$576$480
Fee out-of-state$576$480

Room and board price

Dormitory capacity116
Room charge$5,560

Clarkson College Majors

MajorAssociate's degreeBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoral
Registered Nursing & Registered Nurse128
Family Practice Nurse & Nursing95
Physical Therapy Technician & Assistant31
Medical Radiologic Technology & Science - Radiation Therapist201
Health & Health Care Administration & Management12
Nursing Administration11
Nursing Education11
Nurse Anesthetist11
Business & Commerce, General4
Health Information & Medical Records Administration & Administrator12
Adult Health Nurse & Nursing3
Health Services & Allied Health & Health Sciences, General1
Education, Other1
Grand Total521361431
TotalWomen
Graduation rate38%41%
  • Full-time retention rate - 59%

Publications & Citations

Publications
1,782
Citations
67,143

Publication count by topic

Chemistry
559
Materials science
381
Physics
285
Mathematics
219
Computer science
84
Engineering
54
Psychology
34
Economics
24
Medicine
19
Business
14
Geology
14
Environmental science
13
Biology
8
Political science
8
Sociology
6
History
6
Philosophy
5
Geography
2
Art
1

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Mathematics74616,678
Physics89911,229
Materials science123011,579
Chemistry124818,770
Business1739909
Economics2283362
Computer science23881,511
Engineering2519537
History25925
Philosophy26193
Environmental science2743334
Geology276294
Psychology2784805
Sociology338941
Biology3790612
Political science408210
Medicine4256235

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
199001650
199101373
199201410
199301286
199411283
199521119
199611261
199711213
199801105
199921178
200011007
200101097
200201139
200301179
200411135
200501239
200601387
2007101435
200811482
200911559
201021447
201121599
201201786
201311706
201411605
2015101624
201621652
201711666
201841427
201931636

General info

Founded1888
WikipediaClarkson College
Academic CalendarSeptember to May (September - December; January-May). Also Summer Session (June-August)
Total FTE staff143
Carnegie ClassificationSpecial Focus Four-Year: Other Health Professions Schools

Location and Contacts

Address101 S 42nd St
Omaha, Nebraska, 68131-2739
United States
City population467,000
Phone4025523100
Fax+1 (402) 552 3369

Clarkson College in Social Media