Koc University Rankings

Koc University logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#1100 of 14178
In Asia#225 of 5833
In Turkey#20 of 175
In Istanbul#6 of 52

Quick Review

Acceptance rate
15%
Enrollment
8,500
Type
Non-profit
Funding
Private
Highest Degree
Doctorate
Website
ku.edu.tr
Languages
English

Publications & Citations

Publications
9,474
Citations
186,036

Koc University majors

by publication count

Medicine
1,926
Computer science
1,431
Materials science
1,187
Mathematics
612
Chemistry
583
Psychology
511
Physics
505
Biology
403
Economics
364
Political science
292
Business
258
Engineering
203
Sociology
175
Geography
76
History
61
Environmental science
24
Philosophy
21
Geology
20
Art
20

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Economics40918,726
Business46514,471
Political science5223,597
Sociology5895,944
Computer science73224,311
Psychology86217,115
Materials science92021,242
Mathematics94110,381
Engineering10305,351
Physics10717,222
History111497
Medicine132211,508
Chemistry154611,697
Biology162610,252
Philosophy189814
Geography1964409
Geology2035298
Art21438
Environmental science2633382

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
1990115
1991013
1992022
1993233
1994418
1995626
19961543
19973340
19983278
199946124
200056216
200145299
200280491
2003114793
20041581075
20051471507
20062212291
20072473082
20082273944
20092665243
20102806114
20112777738
20123648777
201342110109
201447611369
201565312243
201671713570
201775715235
201879415044
2019101919857
2020123725132

Acceptance rate & Admissions

Acceptance Rate15%
Admissions RequirementsSecondary school certificate
Academic CalendarOctober to August (October - January; February-June; June-August)
Enrollment8,500
Full time employee450
Student:staff ratio19:1

Tuition

UndergraduateGraduate
Local students$16,250$16,250
International students$16,250$16,250

Koc University has financial aid programs and on-campus housing.

Programs and Degrees

ProgramsAssociate's degreeBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoral
Design | Arts | Humanities+++
Business | Politics | Social Sciences+++
Languages | Culture | Linguistics
Nursing | Health | Pharmacy | Medicine++
Engineering | IT+++
Maths | Natural Sciences+++

General info

Alternative namesKU
Koç Üniversitesi
Founded1992
WikipediaKoç University
AccreditationCouncil of Higher Education (YÖK)

Location and Contacts

AddressKoç Üniversitesi, Rumelifeneri Yolu, Sarýyer
Istanbul, Istanbul, 34450
Turkey
City population14,657,000
Phone+90 (212) 338 1000
Fax+90 (212) 338 1205

Koc University in Social Media