NED University of Engineering and Technology Rankings

NED University of Engineering and Technology logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#3978 of 14178
In Asia#1211 of 5833
In Pakistan#14 of 175
In Karachi#4 of 34

Quick Review

Acceptance rate
45%
Enrollment
8,500
Type
Non-profit
Funding
Public-private
partnership
Highest Degree
Doctorate
Languages
English

Publications & Citations

Publications
1,266
Citations
10,586

NED University of Engineering and Technology majors

by publication count

Computer science
338
Materials science
302
Engineering
167
Chemistry
81
Environmental science
54
Mathematics
42
Medicine
34
Physics
34
Business
32
Geology
27
Psychology
21
Geography
14
Biology
12
Economics
10
Political science
5
History
4
Sociology
2

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Engineering17641,539
Geology2069283
Geography2207306
Materials science23032,063
Mathematics23721,050
Environmental science2542425
Computer science27111,046
Physics2745331
Psychology2886704
Chemistry32201,164
Economics329485
Business351994
Medicine4025314
Biology4624200
Political science47314

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
199211
199301
199410
199510
199631
199735
199803
199912
200011
200115
200201
200338
200479
2005239
20061116
20071531
20081937
20093286
201038117
201150170
201258297
201374439
201475558
201569690
201685830
20171211084
20181311204
20191871623
20201712339

Acceptance rate & Admissions

Acceptance Rate45%
Admissions RequirementsHigher secondary certificate (Pre-Engineering)
Academic CalendarContinuous
Enrollment8,500
Full time employee450
Student:staff ratio19:1

Tuition

UndergraduateGraduate
Local students$500$500
International students$500$500

NED University of Engineering and Technology has financial aid programs and on-campus housing.

Programs and Degrees

ProgramsAssociate's degreeBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoral
Design | Arts | Humanities
Business | Politics | Social Sciences
Languages | Culture | Linguistics+
Nursing | Health | Pharmacy | Medicine
Engineering | IT+++
Maths | Natural Sciences+++
Bachelor's DegreeArchitecture, Automotive Engineering, Biomedical Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Chemistry, Civil Engineering, Computer Engineering, Computer Science, Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Engineering, Environmental Engineering, Food Science, Food Technology, Industrial Engineering, Marine Engineering, Materials Engineering, Mathematics, Mechanical Engineering, Petroleum and Gas Engineering, Physics, Polymer and Plastics Technology, Textile Technology, Urban Studies
Master's Degree/ M. PhilArchitecture, Arts and Humanities, Automotive Engineering, Biomedical Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Chemistry, Civil Engineering, Computer Engineering, Computer Science, Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Environmental Engineering, Industrial Engineering, Marine Engineering, Materials Engineering, Mathematics, Mechanical Engineering, Physics, Textile Technology, Urban Studies
Ph.D.Architecture, Biomedical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Computer Engineering, Computer Science, Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Environmental Engineering, Industrial Engineering, Materials Engineering, Mathematics, Mechanical Engineering, Textile Technology, Urban Studies

General info

Alternative namesNEDUET
این ای ڈی یونیورسٹی آف انجینئرنگ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی
Founded1921
WikipediaNED University of Engineering & Technology
AccreditationPakistan Engineering Council; Pakistan Council of Architecture and Town Planners
MottoServe the Humanity
Academic structureFaculty of Civil Engineering and Architecture
Faculty of Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering
Faculty of Chemical and Material Engineering
Faculty of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Faculty of Information Sciences and Humanities
Bio-Medical Engineering Department
Affiliations and membershipsAssociation of Commonwealth Universities (ACU)
Federation of the Universities of the Islamic World (FUIW)

Location and Contacts

AddressMain University Road
Karachi, Sindh, 75270
Pakistan
City population14,910,000
Phone+92 (21) 926 1261
Fax+92 (21) 926 1255

NED University of Engineering and Technology in Social Media