Bahria University Rankings

Bahria University logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#6126 of 14178
In Asia#2073 of 5833
In Pakistan#35 of 175
In Islamabad#8 of 18

Quick Review

Enrollment
12,500
Type
Non-profit
Funding
Public-private
partnership
Highest Degree
Bachelor
Languages
English

Publications & Citations

Publications
2,115
Citations
14,222

Bahria University majors

by publication count

Computer science
872
Medicine
230
Business
128
Psychology
109
Materials science
106
Engineering
86
Economics
74
Geology
66
Chemistry
49
Mathematics
48
Political science
43
Physics
41
Environmental science
39
Sociology
21
Geography
11
Biology
10
History
1

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Computer science14945,061
Economics1869717
Geology2197234
Materials science22042,382
Engineering2444610
Medicine26471,505
Physics2673360
Business2954190
Political science312534
Environmental science3263170
Mathematics3576232
Chemistry3672664
Sociology384322
Psychology4323126
Geography437417
Biology547242

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
200762
2008297
20092218
20102234
20114257
201260119
2013104316
2014117557
2015104630
2016178727
20172201023
20182981623
20193732962
20203514242

Acceptance rate & Admissions

Enrollment12,500
Full time employee550
Student:staff ratio23:1

Tuition

Bahria University has financial aid programs and on-campus housing.

Programs and Degrees

ProgramsAssociate's degreeBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoral
Design | Arts | Humanities
Business | Politics | Social Sciences+
Languages | Culture | Linguistics
Nursing | Health | Pharmacy | Medicine
Engineering | IT+
Maths | Natural Sciences+
Bachelor's DegreeComputer Engineering, Computer Science, Dentistry, Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Environmental Studies, Management, Mass Communication, Medicine, Psychology, Social Sciences, Software Engineering
Master's Degree/ M. PhilComputer Engineering, Computer Science, Dentistry, Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Environmental Engineering, Environmental Studies, Law, Management, Marine Science and Oceanography, Maritime Law, Mass Communication, Medicine, Psychology, Social Sciences, Software Engineering
Ph.D.Computer Engineering, Computer Science, Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Environmental Engineering, Environmental Studies, Psychology, Software Engineering

General info

Alternative namesBU
جامعۂ بحریہ
Founded2000
WikipediaBahria University
AccreditationHigher Education Commission, Pakistan
MottoO my Lord! Advance me in Knowledge
Discovering Knowledge
Colorsnavy blue, white
Academic structureShifa College of Medicine
Shifa College of Nursing
Frontier Medical College
Islamabad Medical and Dental College
Yusra Medical and Dental College
Institute of Teachers Education
Rawal Institute of Health Sciences
Bahria University Medical and Dental College

Location and Contacts

AddressShangrila Road, Sector E-8
Islamabad, Islamabad CT, 44000
Pakistan
City population1,365,000
Phone+92 (51) 926 0812
Fax+92 (51) 926 0885

Bahria University in Social Media