Sam Houston State University Rankings

Sam Houston State University logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#907 of 14178
In North America#299 of 2629
In the United States#269 of 2528
In Texas#18 of 119
In Huntsville#1 of 1

Quick Review

Acceptance rate
83%
Average SAT
1065
Average ACT
21
Aid receiving
86%
Undergraduates
18,805
Graduates
2,753
Male:Female Ratio
37:63
Control
Public
Highest Degree
Doctor's degree
Website
shsu.edu

Sam Houston State University Acceptance rate and Admissions statistics

TotalMenWomen
Acceptance Rate83%82%84%
Applicants11,5693,8587,711
Admissions9,6493,1696,480
Freshmen enrolled full time2,8571,0521,805
Freshmen enrolled part time701852

7,793 students enrolled in some distance education courses.

3,682 enrolled exclusively in distance education.

SAT scores

Among admitted applicants
2,296 or 78%
submitted SAT

25% of them
had 990
or below

75% of them
had 1140
or below

Typical SAT scores of first-years in Sam Houston State University are 990-1140 (middle 50% range).

ACT scores

Among admitted applicants
1,096 or 37%
submitted ACT

25% of them
had 19
or below

75% of them
had 23
or below

Typical ACT scores of first-years in Sam Houston State University are 19-23 (middle 50% range).

Admissions requirements

SAT/ACT Required
Secondary school GPA Required
Secondary school record Required
TOEFL Required
College-preparatory program Recommended
Formal demonstration of competencies Neither required nor recommended
Other Tests Neither required nor recommended
Recommendations Neither required nor recommended
Secondary school rank Neither required nor recommended

Enrollment by race or ethnicity

White10723 (50%)
Hispanic5223 (24%)
Black or African American3702 (17%)
Two or more races652 (3%)
Asian449 (2%)
Race or Ethnicity unknown340 (2%)
Nonresident Alien315 (1%)
American Indian or Alaska Native52 (0.2%)
Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander24 (0.1%)

Costs per year: Tuition, Housing, Fees

Average aid awarded
$8,995
Students receiving aid
86%

Tuition and fees

UndergraduatesGraduates
Tuition in-district$5,856$5,765
Tuition in-state$5,856$5,765
Tuition out-of-state$15,984$13,361
Fee in-district$2,680$2,251
Fee in-state$2,680$2,251
Fee out-of-state$2,680$2,251

Room and board price

Dormitory capacity3,677
Combined charge for room and board$9,552
Room charge$5,392
Meal charge$4,160

Sam Houston State University Majors

MajorBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoral
Criminal Justice & Safety Studies809356
Multi- & Interdisciplinary Studies, Other383
Business & Commerce, General313
Psychology, General1998
Kinesiology and Exercise Science1779
Accounting13626
Business Administration and Management, General8576
History, General12233
Mass Communication & Media Studies151
Public Health, General123
Registered Nursing & Registered Nurse116
Animal Sciences, General93
Finance, General89
Health & Health Care Administration & Management83
Marketing & Marketing Management, General81
Construction Engineering Technology & Technician79
Library and Information Science78
Corrections and Criminal Justice, Other4729
Biology & Biological Sciences, General6411
English Language and Literature, General5811
Curriculum and Instruction60
Music, General4711
Computer and Information Sciences, General479
Agribusiness & Agricultural Business Operations48
Liberal Arts and Sciences & Liberal Studies47
Educational Leadership and Administration, General3214
Speech Communication and Rhetoric423
Human Resources Management & Personnel Administration, General43
Counseling Psychology43
Mathematics, General328
Political Science and Government, General364
Health Services & Allied Health & Health Sciences, General354
Sociology327
Biomedical Sciences, General37
Agriculture, General1918
Higher Education & Higher Education Administration304
Homeland Security32
Criminal Justice & Law Enforcement Administration32
Geography2010
Dance, General255
Drama and Dramatics & Theatre Arts, General29
Management Information Systems, General29
Animation, Interactive Technology, Video Graphics and Special Effects28
Special Education and Teaching, General28
Fine & Studio Arts, General26
Clinical Psychology197
Banking and Financial Support Services25
Forensic Chemistry25
Chemistry, General175
Family and Consumer Sciences & Human Sciences, General22
International Business & Trade & Commerce21
Agricultural Mechanization, General21
Foods, Nutrition, and Wellness Studies, General19
Entrepreneurship & Entrepreneurial Studies19
Educational, Instructional, and Curriculum Supervision19
Counselor Education & School Counseling and Guidance Services135
Spanish Language and Literature134
Athletic Training & Trainer17
Fashion Merchandising17
Sport and Fitness Administration & Management17
Health and Wellness, General16
Industrial Technology & Technician16
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language & ESL Language Instructor16
Geology & Earth Science, General15
Public Administration15
Computer and Information Systems Security & Information Assurance15
Business & Managerial Economics14
Reading Teacher Education86
Horticultural Science13
Music Therapy & Therapist13
Commercial and Advertising Art13
Interior Architecture12
Drafting and Design Technology & Technician, General11
Agricultural Communication & Journalism11
Health Teacher Education11
Dietetics & Dietitian11
Physics, General10
Computer Engineering Technology & Technician10
Musical Theatre10
Forensic Science and Technology82
Agroecology and Sustainable Agriculture10
Educational & Instructional Technology9
Statistics, General8
Digital Communication and Media & Multimedia7
Creative Writing7
Computer Software Technology & Technician6
School Psychology5
Project Management5
International and Comparative Education4
Conducting4
Education, Other4
Foodservice Systems Administration & Management3
Photography3
Philosophy2
Grand Total4,22487248
TotalMenWomen
Graduation rate54%50%57%
  • Full-time retention rate - 75%
  • Part-time retention rate - 61%

Publications & Citations

Publications
5,494
Citations
111,794

Publication count by topic

Psychology
1,618
Computer science
447
Biology
360
Sociology
348
Political science
348
Chemistry
318
Medicine
312
Mathematics
251
Economics
214
Business
157
Materials science
142
Geography
137
Physics
114
Engineering
113
History
70
Art
50
Geology
44
Environmental science
44
Philosophy
21

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Psychology49548,973
Political science5772,961
Art751167
Sociology7563,747
Economics8455,304
Geography9792,016
Business10593,128
Mathematics13594,708
History139249
Computer science14675,205
Geology1469876
Physics16172,135
Philosophy162824
Medicine16636,197
Chemistry18257,553
Biology18916,694
Engineering19091,268
Materials science21212,773
Environmental science2736337

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
199018104
19911565
19921582
199335100
199442153
199528153
199638154
199779303
199876547
199988643
200050503
200148631
200261962
2003641028
2004641103
2005851344
20061101697
20071222031
20081592500
20092033073
20102483752
20113104784
20122866035
20133477242
20142928484
20153589140
20163209172
20173499142
20183358262
20194029727
202039810965

General info

Alternative namesSHSU
Founded1879
WikipediaSam Houston State University
MottoThe Measure of a Life is its Service
Colorsorange, white
Academic CalendarAugust to May (August - December; January-May). Also Summer Sessions
Total FTE staff2,264
Carnegie ClassificationDoctoral Universities: Moderate Research Activity

Location and Contacts

Address1806 Ave J
Huntsville, Texas, 77340
United States
City population39,000
Phone9362941111
Fax+1 (936) 294 4620

Sam Houston State University in Social Media