Santo Tomas University Rankings

Santo Tomas University logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#2710 of 14178
In Latin America#207 of 1756
In Colombia#25 of 190
In Bogota#10 of 72

Quick Review

Religion
Christian-Catholic
Acceptance rate
86%
Enrollment
17,500
Type
Non-profit
Funding
Private
Languages
Spanish

Publications & Citations

Publications
4,649
Citations
24,540

Santo Tomas University majors

by publication count

Philosophy
577
Medicine
511
Political science
400
Art
394
Psychology
368
Biology
283
Geography
262
Sociology
260
Physics
149
Computer science
141
Chemistry
129
Business
73
Mathematics
69
Engineering
62
Environmental science
54
Materials science
51
Economics
43
Geology
18
History
9

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Art685201
Philosophy750246
Environmental science16871,343
Sociology1781470
Political science1895198
Geography1953415
Biology21074,995
Psychology23371,386
Medicine23822,065
Computer science27091,048
Economics2837170
Business3105157
Geology315947
Physics3235155
Materials science3348477
Engineering3514159
Mathematics3672204
Chemistry3762580

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
199023
199111
199202
199311
199420
199511
199620
199735
199814
199923
200061
200177
200236
20031327
20041828
20053946
20064379
20078186
200861157
2009125170
2010162338
2011192475
2012245671
2013321817
20143621116
20154971455
20165041533
20174851688
20185121711
20194482045
20203342472

Acceptance rate & Admissions

Acceptance Rate86%
Admissions RequirementsSecondary school certificate (bachillerato) and entrance examination
Academic CalendarFebruary to December (February - June; August-December)
Enrollment17,500
Full time employee1,250
Student:staff ratio14:1

Programs and Degrees

EspecializaciónAdministrative Law, Business Administration, Criminal Law, Data Processing, Electronic Engineering, Engineering Management, Finance, Health Administration, Human Rights, International Business, Multimedia, Psychology, Real Estate, Safety Engineering, Social Welfare, Systems Analysis, Taxation, Telecommunications Engineering
MaestríaClinical Psychology, Communication Studies, Criminal Law, Development Studies, Economics, Electronic Engineering, Government, Health Sciences, Human Rights, Law, Literature, Philosophy, Political Sciences, Private Law, Psychology, Public Health, Public Law, Road Engineering, Safety Engineering, Social Sciences, Social Welfare, Sports, Telecommunications Engineering
DoctoradoLaw, Philosophy

General info

Alternative namesUSTA
Santo Tomás University
Universidad Santo Tomás
Founded1580
WikipediaSaint Thomas Aquinas University
AccreditationMinisterio de Educación Nacional, Colombia
MottoFacientes Veritatem
Makers of the Truth
Affiliations and membershipsInternational Federation of Catholic Universities (IFCU)

Location and Contacts

AddressCarrera 9 No. 51-11
Bogotá, Bogota
Colombia
City population7,744,000
Phone+57 (7) 671 6482
Fax+57 (7) 671 7067

Santo Tomas University in Social Media