Shanghai University Rankings

Shanghai University logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#563 of 14178
In Asia#86 of 5833
In China#37 of 960
In Shanghai#5 of 35
In Materials science#89 of 6,169

Quick Review

Enrollment
36,000
Type
Non-profit
Funding
Public-private
partnership
Highest Degree
Bachelor
Languages
Chinese;English

Publications & Citations

Publications
64,678
Citations
641,190

Shanghai University majors

by publication count

Materials science
13,991
Computer science
10,571
Medicine
9,152
Chemistry
7,783
Mathematics
5,583
Engineering
4,260
Biology
2,931
Physics
2,815
Business
1,124
Economics
822
Psychology
672
Sociology
660
Environmental science
612
Political science
470
Geology
291
History
268
Geography
244
Philosophy
184
Art
159

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Materials science170179,026
Mathematics24277,746
Computer science42359,150
Chemistry464105,497
Engineering47118,599
Environmental science60910,527
Physics63825,678
Medicine80342,205
Biology81555,541
Business8984,328
Geology11531,691
Economics12402,100
Political science1403428
History148538
Geography1523761
Psychology17913,020
Sociology1905378
Philosophy27023
Art29902

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
199061
199145
199241
1993710
1994266
19954924
199610923
199718783
1998196170
1999267221
2000403275
2001377367
2002531457
2003746705
200413031117
200516352159
200622173423
200727975881
200832268457
2009350112098
2010385514445
2011417419838
2012375924820
2013377531751
2014372338273
2015350644945
2016350951359
2017389561324
2018442765885
2019520086745
20205171110093

Acceptance rate & Admissions

Admissions RequirementsNational College Entrance Examination (Gaokao)
Academic CalendarSeptember to July
Enrollment36,000
Full time employee3,077
Student:staff ratio12:1

Tuition

International studetns21,000-89,000 per annum (CNY)

Shanghai University has financial aid programs and on-campus housing.

Programs and Degrees

ProgramsAssociate's degreeBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoral
Design | Arts | Humanities+
Business | Politics | Social Sciences+
Languages | Culture | Linguistics
Nursing | Health | Pharmacy | Medicine
Engineering | IT+
Maths | Natural Sciences+
Bachelor - Xueshi XueweiArchitecture and Planning, Arts and Humanities, Business Administration, Economics, Education, Engineering, Fine Arts, Information Sciences, Law, Management, Mathematics and Computer Science, Natural Sciences, Performing Arts, Social Sciences
Master - Shuoshi XueweiAccountancy, Applied Linguistics, Architecture, Archiving, Automation and Control Engineering, Biology, Biomedical Engineering, Business Administration, Chemical Engineering, Chemistry, Chinese, Commercial Law, Demography and Population, Design, Economics, Electrical Engineering, Electronic Engineering, English, English Studies, Environmental Engineering, Environmental Studies, Film, Finance, Food Science, Foreigners Education, Information Sciences, International Business, Japanese, Law, Library Science, Linguistics, Materials Engineering, Mathematics, Measurement and Precision Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Metallurgical Engineering, Microwaves, Music, Nuclear Engineering, Philosophical Schools, Philosophy, Physics, Radio and Television Broadcasting, Regional Studies, Social Work, Sociology, Software Engineering, Telecommunications Engineering, Theatre, Transport Management
PhD - BoshiActing, Anthropology, Applied Chemistry, Applied Mathematics, Automation and Control Engineering, Biochemistry, Chemistry, Chinese, Communication Arts, Comparative Literature, Computer Graphics, Computer Science, Cultural Studies, Demography and Population, Design, Development Studies, Education, Electrical Engineering, Engineering Management, Environmental Engineering, Environmental Studies, Film, Finance, Fine Arts, Folklore, History, Industrial and Production Economics, International Business, Journalism, Literature, Management, Materials Engineering, Metallurgical Engineering, Operations Research, Optics, Philology, Physics, Radiophysics, Social Policy, Social Work, Sociology, Statistics, Structural Architecture, Technology

General info

Alternative namesSHU
上海大学
Founded1994
WikipediaShanghai University
AccreditationMinistry of Education
MottoThe movement of heaven is full of power. Thus the superior man makes himself strong and untiring. Be concerned about the affairs of state before others and enjoy comfort after others
Colorslight blue

Location and Contacts

Address99 Shangda Road, Baoshan
Shanghai, Shanghai, 200072
China
City population23,390,000
Phone+86 (21) 5633 1830
Fax+86 (21) 5633 3053

Shanghai University in Social Media