The University of the West Indies, Mona Rankings

The University of the West Indies, Mona logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#826 of 14178
In Latin America#49 of 1756
In Jamaica#1 of 6
In Mona#1 of 1

Quick Review

Enrollment
49,092
Type
Non-profit
Funding
Public-private
partnership
Highest Degree
Doctorate

Publications & Citations

Publications
16,898
Citations
347,101

The University of the West Indies, Mona majors

by publication count

Medicine
4,923
Biology
2,204
Chemistry
1,371
Psychology
913
Political science
787
Sociology
770
Computer science
664
Geography
632
Economics
602
Business
586
Geology
503
Materials science
416
Engineering
405
Mathematics
402
Environmental science
341
History
313
Physics
253
Art
150
Philosophy
48

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
History2811,224
Geography38510,226
Geology47512,229
Medicine485122,876
Sociology4919,344
Business50012,887
Political science5453,285
Environmental science6319,971
Economics6768,256
Biology72472,693
Art767159
Psychology82219,250
Engineering10924,695
Physics11735,637
Chemistry119220,899
Computer science12657,129
Mathematics12885,395
Philosophy129853
Materials science17834,819

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
19901241285
19911241355
19921341420
19931591415
19941831548
19951901668
19961891868
19971781979
19982042244
19992292423
20002512984
20013293140
20023513837
20033284203
20044094994
20053825959
20064237167
20075058192
20085349306
200964911558
201059212973
201169815137
201275917799
201371120410
201482722958
201577822975
201677122798
201784924738
201874722713
201982526937
202086630158

Acceptance rate & Admissions

Admissions RequirementsYes, based on students' past academic record and grades
Academic CalendarSemesters
Enrollment49,092
Full time employee650
Student:staff ratio76:1

Tuition

UndergraduateGraduate
Local students$3,750$3,750
International students$16,250$16,250

The University of the West Indies, Mona has financial aid programs and on-campus housing.

Programs and Degrees

ProgramsAssociate's degreeBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoral
Design | Arts | Humanities++++
Business | Politics | Social Sciences++++
Languages | Culture | Linguistics++++
Nursing | Health | Pharmacy | Medicine++++
Engineering | IT++++
Maths | Natural Sciences++++

General info

Alternative namesUWI
Founded1948
WikipediaUniversity of the West Indies
AccreditationMinistry of Education of Jamaica
MottoOriens Ex Occidente Lux
A Light Rising from the West
Colorsred
Academic structureFaculty of Humanities and Education
Faculty of Law
Faculty of Medical Sciences
Faculty of Science and Technology
Faculty of Social Sciences
Affiliations and membershipsAssociation of Commonwealth Universities (ACU)

Location and Contacts

AddressMona Campus
Mona, Saint Andrew
Jamaica
Phone+1 (876) 927 1660
Fax+1 (876) 927 2765

The University of the West Indies, Mona in Social Media