University of Colorado Boulder: Ranking & Review

University of Colorado Boulder logo
Boulder
rank
United States
rank
World
rank
14257
Top 1%

University of Colorado Boulder Acceptance rate and Admissions statistics

TotalMenWomen
Acceptance Rate80%77%83%
Applicants36,14818,85417,294
Admissions28,86114,56614,295
Enrolled undergraduates6,5693,5013,068
Enrolled total (including graduate students)35,33819,72215,616

2,672 students enrolled in some distance education courses.

696 enrolled exclusively in distance education.

Male-Female Ratio

Enrollment by race or ethnicity

Typical SAT scores

Number of students submitting SAT scores1,878
Percent of students submitting SAT scores29%
Evidence-Based Reading and Writing
620
Math
625

Typical ACT scores

Number of students submitting ACT scores5,293
Percent of students submitting ACT scores81%
ACT Composite
27
ACT English
27
ACT Math
26

Admission requirements

Application fee for undergraduates - $50. Application fee for graduates - $60.

Secondary school GPARequired
Secondary school rankRecommended
Secondary school recordRequired
Completion of the college-preparatory programRequired
RecommendationsRecommended
Formal demonstration of competenciesNeither required nor recommended
Admission test scoresRequired
Other Test (Wonderlic, WISC-III, etc.)Neither required nor recommended
TOEFL (Test of English as a Foreign Language)Required

University of Colorado Boulder Tuition

Total cost for students livingIn-stateOut-of-state
On-campus$30,178$54,312
Off-campus$28,608$52,742
The total cost includes tuition and fees, books, supplies, on-campus room and board payment of $13,998 and other expenses per full academic year.

University of Colorado Boulder provides on-campus housing with total dormitory capacity of 8,081 students.

Average Tuition and fees for academic year programs
In-stateOut-of-state
Tuition for Full-time undergraduates$10,248$34,382
Fees for full-time undergraduates$1,838$1,838
Per credit hour charge for part-time undergraduates$427$34,382
Tuition for Full-time graduates$11,160$29,502
Fees for full-time graduates$1,838$1,838
Per credit hour charge for part-time graduates$620$1,639

Programs and Degrees

ProgramsBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoralTotal
Engineering753508991,360
Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services80523731,045
Biological and Biomedical Sciences7672139827
Social Sciences5884238668
Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs5683510613
Psychology3821312407
Visual and Performing Arts2745428356
Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services1879320300
Physical Sciences1735173297
Multi & Interdisciplinary Studies179183200
Legal Professions and Studies4169173
Natural Resources and Conservation15786171
Education141419164
English Language and Literature & Letters1232611160
Foreign Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics1044014158
Mathematics and Statistics1123311156
Health Professions and Related Programs763612124
History8241197
Architecture and Related Services9595
Philosophy and Religious Studies449457
Area, Ethnic, Cultural, Gender, and Group Studies36238
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities2020
Public Administration and Social Service Professions
Grand Total5,5391,3755727,486

A total of 5,539 4-year bachelor's degrees conferred across undergraduate programs at University of Colorado Boulder.

At the master's and doctor's level 1,947 degrees were conferred in the graduate programs.

TotalMenWomen
Graduation rate69%67%71%
  • Full-time retention rate - 87%
  • Part-time retention rate - 63%

General info

Alternative namesCU Boulder
University of Colorado at Boulder
Buffalos
Colorado University
University of Colo
Boulder
U of Colorado
Univ of Colo
U of Colo
Colo
CU at Boulder
Univ of CO
CUB
CU
University of CO
Golden Buffs
UCB
Colorado
Buffs
Univ of Colorado
CU-Boulder
U of CO
University of Colorado
Buffaloes
Founded1876
MottoLet Your Light Shine
Religious affiliationNot applicable
Colorsgold, black
Academic CalendarSemester
Total FTE staff7,856
Instructional FTE1,831
Research FTE857
Public Service FTE2
Sector of institutionPublic, 4-year or above
Control of institutionPublic
Carnegie ClassificationDoctoral Universities: Highest Research Activity

Location and Contacts

Official Websitewww.colorado.edu
AddressRegent Drive at Broadway
Boulder, Colorado, 80309-0017
United States
Urbanization levelCity: Midsize
City population108,000
Phone3034921411

University of Colorado Boulder in Social Media