North Carolina State University at Raleigh: Ranking & Review

North Carolina State University at Raleigh logo
Raleigh
rank
United States
rank
World
rank
14053
Top 1%

North Carolina State University at Raleigh Acceptance rate and Admissions statistics

TotalMenWomen
Acceptance Rate51%49%54%
Applicants26,98013,72413,256
Admissions13,8566,7177,139
Enrolled undergraduates4,7972,5352,262
Enrolled total (including graduate students)34,43218,69115,741

14,199 students enrolled in some distance education courses.

2,713 enrolled exclusively in distance education.

Male-Female Ratio

Enrollment by race or ethnicity

Typical SAT scores

Number of students submitting SAT scores1,974
Percent of students submitting SAT scores41%
Evidence-Based Reading and Writing
645
Math
665

Typical ACT scores

Number of students submitting ACT scores2,858
Percent of students submitting ACT scores60%
ACT Composite
28
ACT English
28
ACT Math
27

Admission requirements

Application fee for undergraduates - $85. Application fee for graduates - $75.

Secondary school GPARecommended
Secondary school rankRecommended
Secondary school recordRequired
Completion of the college-preparatory programRequired
RecommendationsNeither required nor recommended
Formal demonstration of competenciesNeither required nor recommended
Admission test scoresRequired
Other Test (Wonderlic, WISC-III, etc.)Neither required nor recommended
TOEFL (Test of English as a Foreign Language)Required

North Carolina State University at Raleigh Tuition

Total cost for students livingIn-stateOut-of-state
On-campus$23,700$42,048
Off-campus$23,700$42,048
The total cost includes tuition and fees, books, supplies, on-campus room and board payment of $10,620 and other expenses per full academic year.

North Carolina State University at Raleigh provides on-campus housing with total dormitory capacity of 9,556 students.

Average Tuition and fees for academic year programs
In-stateOut-of-state
Tuition for Full-time undergraduates$6,535$24,883
Fees for full-time undergraduates$2,523$2,523
Per credit hour charge for part-time undergraduates$221$841
Tuition for Full-time graduates$8,492$23,967
Fees for full-time graduates$2,535$2,535
Per credit hour charge for part-time graduates$416$1,175

Programs and Degrees

ProgramsAssociate's degreeBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoralTotal
Engineering1,5257571872,469
Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services8473341,181
Biological and Biomedical Sciences51516052727
Agriculture, Agriculture Operations and Related Sciences1574098729682
Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services17442921624
Education14629057493
Social Sciences2377122330
Mathematics and Statistics12011740277
Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs24919268
Multi & Interdisciplinary Studies2064710263
Natural Resources and Conservation1875420261
Parks, Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies182334219
Psychology1841317214
Physical Sciences1303449213
Public Administration and Social Service Professions62979168
Visual and Performing Arts11625141
English Language and Literature & Letters8149130
Health Professions and Related Programs3103106
Architecture and Related Services394813100
History601575
Foreign Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics551772
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities291140
Engineering Technologies and Engineering-related Fields3535
Philosophy and Religious Studies2121
Science Technologies & Technicians1212
Area, Ethnic, Cultural, Gender, and Group Studies99
Family and Consumer Sciences & Human Sciences77
Precision Production
Communications Technologies & Technicians and Support Services
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting, and Related Protective Service
Legal Professions and Studies
Grand Total1575,6302,7176339,137

A total of 5,787 2-year associate's and 4-year bachelor's degrees conferred across undergraduate programs at North Carolina State University at Raleigh.

At the master's and doctor's level 3,350 degrees were conferred in the graduate programs.

TotalMenWomen
Graduation rate79%76%82%
  • Full-time retention rate - 94%
  • Part-time retention rate - 55%

General info

Alternative namesN C State University
N C State
NC State University
NCSU
NC State
Founded1887
MottoThink and Do
Religious affiliationNot applicable
Colorsred, white
Academic CalendarSemester
Total FTE staff8,946
Instructional FTE1,830
Research FTE384
Public Service FTE303
Sector of institutionPublic, 4-year or above
Control of institutionPublic
Carnegie ClassificationDoctoral Universities: Highest Research Activity

Location and Contacts

Official Websitewww.ncsu.edu
Address2101 Hillsborough Street
Raleigh, North Carolina, 27695-7001
United States
Urbanization levelCity: Large
City population440,000
Phone9195152011
Fax+1 (919) 515 5039

North Carolina State University at Raleigh in Social Media