Dickinson College Rankings

Dickinson College logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#1234 of 14178
In North America#385 of 2629
In the United States#348 of 2528
In Pennsylvania#15 of 155
In Carlisle#1 of 2

Quick Review

Acceptance rate
40%
Avg. cost to attend
$33,139 /y
Aid receiving
84%
Undergraduates
2,133
Male:Female Ratio
42:58
Control
Private
not-for-profit
Highest Degree
Bachelor's degree

Dickinson College Acceptance rate and Admissions statistics

TotalMenWomen
Acceptance Rate40%38%41%
Applicants6,4262,6893,737
Admissions2,5741,0341,540
Freshmen enrolled full time453205248

Admissions requirements

Recommendations Required
Secondary school GPA Required
Secondary school rank Required
Secondary school record Required
TOEFL Required
College-preparatory program Recommended
Formal demonstration of competencies Recommended
Other Tests Recommended
SAT/ACT Recommended

Enrollment by race or ethnicity

White1341 (63%)
Nonresident Alien306 (14%)
Hispanic187 (9%)
Black or African American109 (5%)
Asian88 (4%)
Two or more races77 (4%)
Race or Ethnicity unknown20 (0.9%)
Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander1 (0%)

Costs per year: Tuition, Housing, Fees

Net average cost to attend
$33,139/year
Average aid awarded
$38,039
Students receiving aid
84%

Average costs by household income

<$30K$11,046
$30-48K$12,662
$48-75K$18,152
$75-110K$24,027
$110K+$41,667

Tuition and fees

Undergraduates
Tuition in-district$55,948
Tuition in-state$55,948
Tuition out-of-state$55,948
Fee in-district$550
Fee in-state$550
Fee out-of-state$550

Room and board price

Dormitory capacity2,092
Combined charge for room and board$14,176
Room charge$7,310
Meal charge$6,866

Dickinson College Majors

MajorBachelor's
International Business & Trade & Commerce68
International Relations and Affairs38
Economics, General38
English Language and Literature, General32
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology30
Psychology, General29
Political Science and Government, General28
Biology & Biological Sciences, General26
Spanish Language and Literature25
Social and Philosophical Foundations of Education22
Public Policy Analysis, General19
Sociology18
Computer Science17
Art & Art Studies, General17
Environmental Studies17
Physics, General15
Environmental Science14
History, General13
French Language and Literature12
American & United States Studies & Civilization11
Neuroscience11
Mathematics, General11
Econometrics and Quantitative Economics9
Geology & Earth Science, General8
German Language and Literature7
Archeology7
Chemistry, General7
Classics and Classical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, General5
Legal Studies, General5
African Studies5
Russian Language and Literature5
Philosophy5
Anthropology4
Women's Studies4
Italian Studies3
East Asian Studies3
Religion & Religious Studies2
Near and Middle Eastern Studies2
Latin American Studies2
Drama and Dramatics & Theatre Arts, General2
Music, General1
Grand Total597
TotalMenWomen
Graduation rate83%79%86%
  • Full-time retention rate - 87%

Publications & Citations

Publications
1,981
Citations
25,295

Publication count by topic

Psychology
195
Political science
191
Sociology
173
Biology
162
Art
142
History
139
Geology
123
Computer science
112
Mathematics
96
Philosophy
89
Chemistry
82
Economics
75
Physics
72
Medicine
72
Geography
55
Environmental science
33
Business
32
Engineering
20
Materials science
15

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Philosophy562431
Political science7401,856
Geology7574,698
History113294
Sociology12731,139
Art135836
Geography13691,013
Psychology15634,382
Physics17571,667
Economics1831752
Business2343413
Biology24623,213
Environmental science2504452
Computer science2785966
Mathematics2788616
Medicine3287719
Chemistry33071,035
Engineering434349
Materials science468560

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
19901956
19911352
19921858
19931257
199410113
19952196
199616132
199721161
199849237
199932216
200030204
200128224
200224325
200337355
200444356
200538508
200642495
200755644
200867671
200968821
201083993
2011701102
2012911237
2013811515
20141151614
20151011819
2016961733
2017961752
2018841596
20191141992
2020972277

General info

Founded1773
WikipediaDickinson College
MottoPietate et doctrina tuta libertas
Religion and learning, the bulwark of liberty
Colorsred, white
Academic CalendarSemesters
Total FTE staff882
Carnegie ClassificationBaccalaureate Colleges: Arts & Sciences Focus

Location and Contacts

AddressCollege and Louther Streets
Carlisle, Pennsylvania, 17013-2896
United States
City population19,000
Phone7172435121
Fax+1 (717) 245 1442

Dickinson College in Social Media