Connecticut College Rankings

Connecticut College logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#1444 of 14178
In North America#447 of 2629
In the United States#405 of 2528
In Connecticut#5 of 29
In New London#1 of 3

Quick Review

Acceptance rate
37%
Average SAT
1380
Average ACT
32
Avg. cost to attend
$40,707 /y
Aid receiving
94%
Undergraduates
1,861
Male:Female Ratio
37:63
Control
Private
not-for-profit
Highest Degree
Bachelor's degree

Connecticut College Acceptance rate and Admissions statistics

TotalMenWomen
Acceptance Rate37%31%42%
Applicants6,7842,7804,004
Admissions2,5388721,666
Freshmen enrolled full time508189319

SAT scores

Among admitted applicants
155 or 31%
submitted SAT

25% of them
had 1310
or below

75% of them
had 1450
or below

Typical SAT scores of first-years in Connecticut College are 1310-1450 (middle 50% range).

ACT scores

Among admitted applicants
81 or 16%
submitted ACT

25% of them
had 30
or below

75% of them
had 33
or below

Typical ACT scores of first-years in Connecticut College are 30-33 (middle 50% range).

Admissions requirements

Recommendations Required
Secondary school record Required
TOEFL Required
College-preparatory program Recommended
SAT/ACT Considered but not required
Formal demonstration of competencies Neither required nor recommended
Other Tests Neither required nor recommended
Secondary school GPA Neither required nor recommended
Secondary school rank Neither required nor recommended

Enrollment by race or ethnicity

White1246 (67%)
Hispanic184 (10%)
Nonresident Alien165 (9%)
Asian79 (4%)
Black or African American72 (4%)
Two or more races68 (4%)
Race or Ethnicity unknown44 (2%)
Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander1 (0.1%)
American Indian or Alaska Native1 (0.1%)

Costs per year: Tuition, Housing, Fees

Net average cost to attend
$40,707/year
Average aid awarded
$31,263
Students receiving aid
94%

Average costs by household income

<$30K$18,732
$30-48K$13,877
$48-75K$21,075
$75-110K$29,738
$110K+$46,140

Tuition and fees

Undergraduates
Tuition in-district$56,540
Tuition in-state$56,540
Tuition out-of-state$56,540
Fee in-district$350
Fee in-state$350
Fee out-of-state$350

Room and board price

Dormitory capacity1,738
Combined charge for room and board$15,700
Room charge$9,070
Meal charge$6,630

Connecticut College Majors

MajorBachelor's
Psychology, General42
Economics, General41
Political Science and Government, General30
Biology & Biological Sciences, General27
English Language and Literature, General22
International Relations and Affairs21
Computer Science19
Neuroscience18
History, General17
Molecular Biology16
Ecology16
Film & Cinema & Video Studies13
Human Development and Family Studies, General13
Sociology12
Architecture and Related Services, Other11
Art History, Criticism and Conservation9
Drama and Dramatics & Theatre Arts, General8
American & United States Studies & Civilization7
Fine & Studio Arts, General7
Philosophy6
Classics and Classical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, General5
Anthropology5
Physics, General4
Mathematics, General4
Women's Studies4
Botany & Plant Biology4
Dance, General3
Biochemistry3
African Studies3
German Language and Literature2
French Language and Literature2
Music, Other1
Multi- & Interdisciplinary Studies, Other1
Islamic Studies1
Spanish Language and Literature1
Latin American Studies1
Music, General1
Area Studies, Other1
Chemistry, General1
East Asian Studies1
Grand Total403
TotalMenWomen
Graduation rate84%84%84%
  • Full-time retention rate - 90%

Publications & Citations

Publications
3,302
Citations
73,487

Publication count by topic

Art
523
Psychology
482
Biology
260
History
229
Sociology
219
Political science
170
Chemistry
169
Computer science
129
Philosophy
105
Geography
102
Medicine
85
Mathematics
76
Economics
68
Engineering
63
Environmental science
61
Geology
52
Materials science
46
Physics
45
Business
32

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
History489529
Art504342
Psychology61933,771
Philosophy649334
Sociology8962,619
Political science1057862
Geography10701,708
Environmental science11403,258
Geology1455892
Biology147912,843
Physics16631,924
Economics1780820
Chemistry19765,956
Medicine23252,209
Mathematics2492903
Computer science26681,098
Engineering3009290
Materials science3063711
Business3266128

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
199025274
199128359
199232346
199322356
199430318
199534400
199630401
199731487
199844505
199965592
200045691
200165894
2002681070
2003391198
2004711350
2005701451
2006771840
2007612036
2008782638
20091312801
2010903144
20111113403
20121003944
20131254175
2014954471
2015954537
2016874450
2017814217
2018823727
2019764471
2020805502

General info

Alternative namesCC
Founded1911
WikipediaConnecticut College
MottoTanquam lignum quod plantatum est secus decursus aquarum
Like a tree planted by rivers of water (Psalm 1:3)
Colorsblue, white
Academic CalendarAugust to May (August - December; January-May)
Total FTE staff714
Carnegie ClassificationBaccalaureate Colleges: Arts & Sciences Focus

Location and Contacts

Address270 Mohegan Avenue
New London, Connecticut, 06320-4196
United States
City population28,000
Phone8604471911
Fax+1 (860) 439 2700

Connecticut College in Social Media