College of the Holy Cross Rankings

College of the Holy Cross logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#1328 of 14178
In North America#408 of 2629
In the United States#369 of 2528
In Massachusetts#23 of 90
In Worcester#4 of 7

Quick Review

Religion
Roman Catholic
Acceptance rate
34%
Average SAT
1345
Average ACT
30
Avg. cost to attend
$34,627 /y
Aid receiving
75%
Undergraduates
2,963
Male:Female Ratio
47:53
Control
Private
not-for-profit
Highest Degree
Bachelor's degree

College of the Holy Cross Acceptance rate and Admissions statistics

TotalMenWomen
Acceptance Rate34%36%33%
Applicants7,2003,2353,965
Admissions2,4641,1571,307
Freshmen enrolled full time829367462

SAT scores

Among admitted applicants
366 or 44%
submitted SAT

25% of them
had 1260
or below

75% of them
had 1430
or below

Typical SAT scores of first-years in College of the Holy Cross are 1260-1430 (middle 50% range).

ACT scores

Among admitted applicants
176 or 21%
submitted ACT

25% of them
had 28
or below

75% of them
had 32
or below

Typical ACT scores of first-years in College of the Holy Cross are 28-32 (middle 50% range).

Admissions requirements

Recommendations Required
Secondary school record Required
TOEFL Required
College-preparatory program Recommended
Secondary school GPA Recommended
Secondary school rank Recommended
SAT/ACT Considered but not required
Formal demonstration of competencies Neither required nor recommended
Other Tests Neither required nor recommended

Enrollment by race or ethnicity

White2066 (70%)
Hispanic330 (11%)
Black or African American142 (5%)
Asian129 (4%)
Two or more races99 (3%)
Race or Ethnicity unknown97 (3%)
Nonresident Alien97 (3%)
Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander2 (0.1%)
American Indian or Alaska Native1 (0%)

Costs per year: Tuition, Housing, Fees

Net average cost to attend
$34,627/year
Average aid awarded
$34,476
Students receiving aid
75%

Average costs by household income

<$30K$15,036
$30-48K$19,031
$48-75K$22,581
$75-110K$27,807
$110K+$48,257

Tuition and fees

Undergraduates
Tuition in-district$54,050
Tuition in-state$54,050
Tuition out-of-state$54,050
Fee in-district$690
Fee in-state$690
Fee out-of-state$690

Room and board price

Dormitory capacity2,507
Combined charge for room and board$15,070
Room charge$8,250
Meal charge$6,820

College of the Holy Cross Majors

MajorBachelor's
Economics, General113
Psychology, General96
Political Science and Government, General68
English Language and Literature, General62
Biology & Biological Sciences, General56
Mathematics, General39
History, General38
Chemistry, General33
Sociology26
Accounting21
International & Global Studies20
Physics, General14
Computer Science14
Spanish Language and Literature13
Philosophy13
Music, General10
Classics and Classical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, General10
Religion & Religious Studies6
Anthropology6
Fine & Studio Arts, General5
Environmental Studies5
Drama and Dramatics & Theatre Arts, General4
Chinese Language and Literature4
Health Policy Analysis3
Neuroscience3
Architectural History and Criticism, General3
Digital Communication and Media & Multimedia2
German Language and Literature2
Art History, Criticism and Conservation2
Italian Language and Literature2
Russian Language and Literature2
Asian Studies & Civilization1
French Language and Literature1
Women's Studies1
Grand Total698
TotalMenWomen
Graduation rate90%90%90%
  • Full-time retention rate - 93%

Publications & Citations

Publications
3,874
Citations
91,076

Publication count by topic

Medicine
453
Psychology
416
Chemistry
321
Sociology
290
Biology
249
History
235
Mathematics
227
Political science
224
Philosophy
197
Economics
185
Physics
175
Art
152
Computer science
131
Materials science
91
Geology
72
Business
69
Geography
50
Engineering
29
Environmental science
21

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Philosophy365934
Sociology5995,782
History690274
Psychology71325,558
Political science7291,905
Art832133
Economics8475,286
Physics89211,402
Environmental science12682,557
Geography1476826
Medicine14968,219
Geology1503825
Mathematics15643,338
Biology17148,788
Chemistry18906,746
Business2199492
Computer science23371,619
Materials science26251,317
Engineering3667131

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
199048277
199134306
199243345
199354436
199444464
199551501
199648567
199744585
199849661
199947833
200049873
2001351157
2002601188
2003731329
2004751554
2005851669
2006832092
20071332406
2008902647
20091383096
20101353529
20111464344
20121534952
20131815500
20141555717
20152016006
20161925834
20172155809
20182045318
20191876108
20202007111

General info

Alternative namesHoly Cross
CHC
Founded1843
WikipediaCollege of the Holy Cross
MottoIn Hoc Signo Vinces
In this sign you shall conquer
Colorspurple
Academic CalendarSemesters
Total FTE staff1,108
Carnegie ClassificationBaccalaureate Colleges: Arts & Sciences Focus

Location and Contacts

AddressOne College Street
Worcester, Massachusetts, 01610-2395
United States
City population183,000
Phone5087932011
Fax+1 (508) 793 3030

College of the Holy Cross in Social Media