Bard College Rankings

Bard College logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#963 of 14178
In North America#312 of 2629
In the United States#280 of 2528
In New York State#23 of 221
In Annandale-On-Hudson#1 of 1

Quick Review

Acceptance rate
65%
Avg. cost to attend
$27,652 /y
Aid receiving
75%
Undergraduates
1,957
Graduates
332
Male:Female Ratio
39:61
Control
Private
not-for-profit
Highest Degree
Doctor's degree
Website
bard.edu

Bard College Acceptance rate and Admissions statistics

TotalMenWomen
Acceptance Rate65%65%65%
Applicants4,9121,6793,233
Admissions3,1811,0922,089
Freshmen enrolled full time482175307

Admissions requirements

Recommendations Required
Secondary school record Required
TOEFL Required
College-preparatory program Recommended
Formal demonstration of competencies Recommended
Secondary school GPA Recommended
Secondary school rank Recommended
Other Tests Neither required nor recommended
SAT/ACT Neither required nor recommended

Enrollment by race or ethnicity

White1156 (51%)
Nonresident Alien353 (15%)
Hispanic232 (10%)
Race or Ethnicity unknown217 (9%)
Black or African American120 (5%)
Two or more races119 (5%)
Asian87 (4%)
American Indian or Alaska Native2 (0.1%)

Costs per year: Tuition, Housing, Fees

Net average cost to attend
$27,652/year
Average aid awarded
$45,183
Students receiving aid
75%

Average costs by household income

<$30K$18,503
$30-48K$18,104
$48-75K$18,768
$75-110K$24,665
$110K+$35,562

Tuition and fees

UndergraduatesGraduates
Tuition in-district$55,566$36,634
Tuition in-state$55,566$36,634
Tuition out-of-state$55,566$36,634
Fee in-district$470$850
Fee in-state$470$850
Fee out-of-state$470$850

Room and board price

Dormitory capacity1,400
Combined charge for room and board$15,876

Bard College Majors

MajorAssociate's degreeBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoral
Social Sciences, General147
Fine & Studio Arts, General104
Biological and Physical Sciences72
English Language and Literature & Letters, Other62
Liberal Arts and Sciences & Liberal Studies61
Music Performance, General1624
Visual and Performing Arts, Other36
Art History, Criticism and Conservation295
Secondary Education and Teaching29
Business Administration and Management, General22
Environmental Science12
Econometrics and Quantitative Economics10
Economics, General2
Grand Total614011645
TotalMenWomen
Graduation rate77%75%79%
  • Full-time retention rate - 85%

Publications & Citations

Publications
1,955
Citations
43,202

Publication count by topic

Economics
261
Sociology
165
Psychology
164
Political science
154
Biology
138
Mathematics
137
Chemistry
113
History
111
Philosophy
109
Art
102
Computer science
62
Business
59
Physics
57
Geography
48
Environmental science
47
Materials science
43
Medicine
26
Engineering
20
Geology
9

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
History524471
Economics7157,575
Sociology10441,819
Geography10621,733
Philosophy111684
Environmental science11173,409
Mathematics11786,563
Political science1184650
Art128742
Psychology14285,467
Biology17947,916
Physics2058981
Computer science24831,356
Geology2505143
Business2568310
Materials science3154622
Chemistry32301,146
Medicine4388198
Engineering442842

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
19901551
19911480
199223105
19932285
19942382
19952381
19969117
199719160
199822144
199924270
200031207
200135277
200223267
200335346
200440376
200536396
200658664
200743785
2008461027
2009651359
2010581510
2011761735
2012862088
2013862412
20141022736
20151203041
2016923669
2017823738
2018883688
2019874384
2020704198

General info

Founded1860
WikipediaBard College
MottoDabo tibi coronam vitae
I shall give thee the crown of life (Revelation 2:10)
Colorsred, white
Academic CalendarSeptember to May (September - December; February-May)
Total FTE staff860
Carnegie ClassificationBaccalaureate Colleges: Arts & Sciences Focus

Location and Contacts

AddressAnnandale Road
Annandale-On-Hudson, New York, 12504-5000
United States
Phone8457586822
Fax+1 (845) 758 4294

Bard College in Social Media