Federal University of Goias Rankings

Federal University of Goias logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#665 of 14178
In Latin America#34 of 1756
In Brazil#19 of 198
In Goiania#1 of 2
In Philosophy#102 of 5,138

Quick Review

Enrollment
22,500
Type
Non-profit
Funding
Public-private
partnership
Highest Degree
Doctorate
Website
ufg.br
Languages
Portuguese

Publications & Citations

Publications
22,275
Citations
174,770

Federal University of Goias majors

by publication count

Biology
3,902
Medicine
2,885
Philosophy
1,855
Chemistry
1,668
Art
1,246
Physics
1,240
Geography
1,175
Sociology
706
Political science
705
Mathematics
694
Psychology
658
Materials science
553
Computer science
431
Environmental science
290
Business
139
Engineering
121
Geology
98
Economics
70
History
60

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Geography37410,533
Philosophy405779
Art518332
Environmental science54712,398
Biology79059,234
Political science9561,117
Physics9649,626
Medicine98225,774
Mathematics10697,848
Chemistry123619,164
Sociology13041,085
Geology13361,117
History134656
Materials science15886,551
Business16681,034
Computer science18732,984
Psychology18752,677
Economics2416300
Engineering3091261

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
19901224
19911331
19921948
19931733
19943747
19953866
19965165
199766104
199879150
1999102229
2000114273
2001107406
2002138588
2003178779
20042341145
20052631720
20063402129
20073452903
20086553907
20096965040
20109245776
20119157947
201212019621
2013154311731
2014158813189
2015169313729
2016186913601
2017229714629
2018210714624
2019199818067
2020167821059

Acceptance rate & Admissions

Admissions RequirementsSecondary school certificate and entrance examination
Academic CalendarFebruary to December (February - June; August-December)
Enrollment22,500
Full time employee2,750
Student:staff ratio8:1

Tuition

UndergraduateGraduate
Local students$500$500
International students$500$500

Federal University of Goias has on-campus housing.

Programs and Degrees

ProgramsAssociate's degreeBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoral
Design | Arts | Humanities++
Business | Politics | Social Sciences+++
Languages | Culture | Linguistics+++
Nursing | Health | Pharmacy | Medicine+++
Engineering | IT++
Maths | Natural Sciences+++
BachareladoAgronomy, Animal Husbandry, Art Education, Biological and Life Sciences, Chemistry, Civil Engineering, Computer Science, Dentistry, Electrical Engineering, Geography, History, Law, Library Science, Mathematics, Medicine, Midwifery, Modern Languages, Music, Musical Instruments, Nursing, Nutrition, Pedagogy, Pharmacy, Philosophy, Physical Education, Physics, Singing, Social Sciences, Veterinary Science, Visual Arts
MestradoAgriculture, Biology, Botany, Education, Genetics, History, Law, Linguistics, Mathematics, Modern Languages, Tropical Medicine

General info

Alternative namesUFG
Federal University of Goiás
Universidade Federal de Goiás
Founded1960
WikipediaFederal University of Goiás
AccreditationMinistério da Educação, Brazil
Affiliations and membershipsConselho de Reitores das Universidades Brasileiras (CRUB)
Rede Nacional de Extensão (RENEX)
Asociación de Universidades Grupo Montevídeo (AUGM)
Associação Nacional dos Dirigentes das Instituições Federais de Ensino Superior (ANDIFES)

Location and Contacts

AddressAvenida Esperança s/n - Campus Samambaia
Goiânia, Goias, 74001-970
Brazil
City population1,394,000
Phone+55 (62) 3521 1274
Fax+55 (62) 3521 1193

Federal University of Goias in Social Media