Stockton University Rankings

Stockton University logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#1730 of 14178
In North America#529 of 2629
In the United States#481 of 2528
In New Jersey#13 of 47
In Galloway#1 of 1

Quick Review

Acceptance rate
76%
Average SAT
1115
Average ACT
23
Aid receiving
91%
Undergraduates
8,893
Graduates
1,041
Male:Female Ratio
39:61
Control
Public
Highest Degree
Doctor's degree

Stockton University Acceptance rate and Admissions statistics

TotalMenWomen
Acceptance Rate76%72%79%
Applicants6,9142,5644,350
Admissions5,2771,8443,433
Freshmen enrolled full time1,535583952
Freshmen enrolled part time211

2,569 students enrolled in some distance education courses.

336 enrolled exclusively in distance education.

SAT scores

Among admitted applicants
1,208 or 79%
submitted SAT

25% of them
had 1020
or below

75% of them
had 1210
or below

Typical SAT scores of first-years in Stockton University are 1020-1210 (middle 50% range).

ACT scores

Among admitted applicants
153 or 10%
submitted ACT

25% of them
had 20
or below

75% of them
had 26
or below

Typical ACT scores of first-years in Stockton University are 20-26 (middle 50% range).

Admissions requirements

Recommendations Required
Secondary school GPA Required
Secondary school record Required
TOEFL Required
College-preparatory program Recommended
Formal demonstration of competencies Recommended
SAT/ACT Considered but not required
Secondary school rank Considered but not required
Other Tests Neither required nor recommended

Enrollment by race or ethnicity

White6506 (66%)
Hispanic1413 (14%)
Black or African American849 (9%)
Asian646 (7%)
Two or more races319 (3%)
Race or Ethnicity unknown103 (1%)
Nonresident Alien64 (0.6%)
Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander13 (0.1%)
American Indian or Alaska Native8 (0.1%)

Costs per year: Tuition, Housing, Fees

Average aid awarded
$10,948
Students receiving aid
91%

Tuition and fees

UndergraduatesGraduates
Tuition in-district$12,005$13,517
Tuition in-state$12,005$13,517
Tuition out-of-state$19,293$19,708
Fee in-district$2,043$1,414
Fee in-state$2,043$1,414
Fee out-of-state$2,043$1,414

Room and board price

Dormitory capacity3,485
Combined charge for room and board$12,496
Room charge$8,396
Meal charge$4,100

Stockton University Majors

MajorBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoral
Business Administration and Management, General34047
Health Services & Allied Health & Health Sciences, General296
Psychology, General185
Social Work10367
Criminology161
Biology & Biological Sciences, General121
Liberal Arts and Sciences & Liberal Studies84
Information Science & Studies82
Speech Communication and Rhetoric65
Teacher Education, Multiple Levels3430
Registered Nursing & Registered Nurse549
Environmental Studies61
Hospitality Administration & Management, General60
English Language and Literature, General46
Marine Biology and Biological Oceanography43
Mathematics, General31
Speech-Language Pathology & Pathologist31
Biochemistry30
Occupational Therapy & Therapist30
Physical Therapy & Therapist30
Visual and Performing Arts, General28
Political Science and Government, General26
Fine & Studio Arts, General24
History, General23
Sociology20
Public Health, Other19
Chemistry, General17
Educational & Instructional Technology16
Physics, General15
Multi- & Interdisciplinary Studies, Other15
Criminal Justice & Safety Studies14
Sustainability Studies13
Economics, General11
Data Modeling & Warehousing and Database Administration11
Philosophy and Religious Studies, General10
Foreign Languages and Literatures, General10
American & United States Studies & Civilization8
Environmental Science7
Geology & Earth Science, General5
Holocaust and Related Studies4
Computer and Information Sciences, General1
Grand Total2,01827445
TotalMenWomen
Graduation rate77%73%80%
  • Full-time retention rate - 83%

Publications & Citations

Publications
2,968
Citations
40,566

Publication count by topic

Psychology
1,119
Medicine
759
Computer science
139
Sociology
120
Biology
106
Political science
106
Economics
71
History
66
Business
62
Geography
54
Art
51
Engineering
49
Chemistry
40
Mathematics
40
Environmental science
36
Geology
27
Materials science
26
Philosophy
21
Physics
6

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Psychology84917,741
History1026118
Philosophy1038102
Political science1052881
Art138634
Medicine14369,212
Geology1515789
Sociology1637597
Economics16421,018
Environmental science1932973
Geography1995389
Biology24073,455
Computer science25711,212
Business2756248
Engineering3034282
Physics3137182
Chemistry32771,075
Mathematics3298336
Materials science3308508

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
199077157
199162166
199248189
199345196
199447213
199549218
199650263
199738219
199851306
199955297
200075317
200148359
200269501
200366532
200454596
200582751
200672846
2007741112
2008711270
2009941335
2010991556
2011911910
20121042210
20131242502
20141052771
20151102898
2016982840
20171072739
2018992541
20191042889
20201083484

General info

Alternative namesThe Richard Stockton College of New Jersey
Founded1969
WikipediaStockton University
MottoAn Environment for Excellence
Colorsblack, white, columbia blue
Academic CalendarSemesters
Total FTE staff1,368
Carnegie ClassificationMaster's Colleges & Universities: Larger Programs

Location and Contacts

Address101 Vera King Farris Drive
Galloway, New Jersey, 08205-9441
United States
City population0
Phone6096521776
Fax+1 (609) 652 0275

Stockton University in Social Media