SUNY at Albany Rankings

SUNY at Albany logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#281 of 14178
In North America#134 of 2629
In the United States#116 of 2528
In New York State#8 of 221
In Albany#1 of 7
In Sociology#295 of 6,707

Quick Review

Acceptance rate
54%
Average SAT
1170
Average ACT
25
Aid receiving
85%
Undergraduates
13,286
Graduates
4,258
Male:Female Ratio
45:55
Control
Public
Highest Degree
Doctor's degree
Website
albany.edu

SUNY at Albany Acceptance rate and Admissions statistics

TotalMenWomen
Acceptance Rate54%56%53%
Applicants27,55912,20615,353
Admissions14,9516,7958,156
Freshmen enrolled full time2,6641,2431,421
Freshmen enrolled part time532

2,464 students enrolled in some distance education courses.

877 enrolled exclusively in distance education.

SAT scores

Among admitted applicants
2,334 or 87%
submitted SAT

25% of them
had 1090
or below

75% of them
had 1250
or below

Typical SAT scores of first-years in SUNY at Albany are 1090-1250 (middle 50% range).

ACT scores

Among admitted applicants
370 or 14%
submitted ACT

25% of them
had 22
or below

75% of them
had 28
or below

Typical ACT scores of first-years in SUNY at Albany are 22-28 (middle 50% range).

Admissions requirements

College-preparatory program Required
Recommendations Required
SAT/ACT Required
Secondary school GPA Required
Secondary school record Required
TOEFL Required
Secondary school rank Recommended
Formal demonstration of competencies Neither required nor recommended
Other Tests Neither required nor recommended

Enrollment by race or ethnicity

White8174 (47%)
Black or African American2854 (16%)
Hispanic2629 (15%)
Nonresident Alien1410 (8%)
Asian1351 (8%)
Two or more races582 (3%)
Race or Ethnicity unknown498 (3%)
American Indian or Alaska Native17 (0.1%)
Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander12 (0.1%)

Costs per year: Tuition, Housing, Fees

Average aid awarded
$9,379
Students receiving aid
85%

Tuition and fees

UndergraduatesGraduates
Tuition in-district$7,070$11,310
Tuition in-state$7,070$11,310
Tuition out-of-state$24,660$23,100
Fee in-district$3,106$2,093
Fee in-state$3,106$2,093
Fee out-of-state$3,106$2,093

Room and board price

Dormitory capacity7,341
Combined charge for room and board$14,240
Room charge$9,010
Meal charge$5,230

SUNY at Albany Majors

MajorBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoral
Business Administration and Management, General255133
Econometrics and Quantitative Economics277255
Computer and Information Sciences, General1211531
Psychology, General25220
Speech Communication and Rhetoric220192
Accounting15082
Sociology18859
Human Biology195
Social Work341483
Biology & Biological Sciences, General16915
Political Science and Government, General14967
Criminal Justice & Safety Studies111395
Homeland Security148
Informatics116
English Language and Literature, General92173
Multi- & Interdisciplinary Studies, Other107
Public Health, General954
Educational & Instructional Technology79
History, General6344
Mathematics, General43148
Education, Other60
Public Administration564
Chemistry, General35136
Art & Art Studies, General3117
Computer and Information Systems Security & Information Assurance47
School Librarian & School Library Media Specialist40
Journalism39
Anthropology2476
Taxation34
Atmospheric Sciences and Meteorology, General81210
Special Education and Teaching, General30
Mental Health Counseling & Counselor29
Mathematics and Statistics, Other28
Public Policy Analysis, General27
Physics, General2022
Educational Psychology213
Reading Teacher Education211
Elementary Education and Teaching21
Educational Leadership and Administration, General144
African-American & Black Studies106
Geography114
Spanish Language and Literature1311
Women's Studies69
Engineering, Other618
Urban Studies & Affairs12
Music, General11
Art History, Criticism and Conservation10
Biological and Biomedical Sciences, Other10
Teaching English as a Second or Foreign Language & ESL Language Instructor10
Linguistics9
Applied Mathematics, General9
Counseling Psychology27
Latin American Studies8
Higher Education & Higher Education Administration8
City & Urban, Community and Regional Planning8
English & Language Arts Teacher Education7
International Relations and Affairs7
Drama and Dramatics & Theatre Arts, General6
Philosophy33
Electrical and Electronics Engineering6
Biomedical Sciences, General14
Information Science & Studies5
Curriculum and Instruction5
Chinese Studies3
Statistics, General3
Epidemiology21
Natural Resources & Conservation, General3
Environmental Toxicology3
Japanese Language and Literature2
Geographic Information Science and Cartography2
Liberal Arts and Sciences & Liberal Studies2
Clinical Psychology2
Statistics, Other2
Computer Engineering, General1
Social Studies Teacher Education1
Latin American and Caribbean Studies1
Industrial and Organizational Psychology1
Physiological Psychology & Psychobiology1
Social Psychology1
School Psychology1
Grand Total3,1251,258134
TotalMenWomen
Graduation rate63%58%68%
  • Full-time retention rate - 80%

Publications & Citations

Publications
21,982
Citations
1,180,862

Publication count by topic

Psychology
2,986
Biology
2,363
Chemistry
2,362
Physics
1,991
Medicine
1,845
Computer science
1,448
Mathematics
1,139
Materials science
1,074
Sociology
1,003
Political science
941
Environmental science
736
Economics
709
Business
679
Geology
538
Geography
372
Engineering
255
History
239
Philosophy
166
Art
165

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Psychology139265,107
Sociology18536,795
Geology20450,047
Environmental science21242,812
Political science22411,651
Geography23618,271
Physics244168,299
History2461,564
Economics32925,939
Art382535
Business40817,638
Computer science47549,245
Biology489152,176
Philosophy531469
Chemistry55186,105
Mathematics55625,261
Medicine56690,653
Materials science92321,213
Engineering9725,931

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
19903277346
19912817648
19922708217
19932458532
19942648663
19952728854
19963169685
199732010225
199827911788
199928812023
200037613757
200135815065
200241116479
200344718309
200445420412
200552322290
200655725443
200756428367
200867432505
200966535529
201072039478
201171846978
201285560074
201378067467
201478968084
201589375237
201687176569
201786470081
201889961499
201990967659
202072967607

General info

Alternative namesUniversity at Albany
UAlbany
SUNY
Founded1844
WikipediaUniversity at Albany, SUNY
MottoSapientia et sua et docendi causa
Wisdom both for its own sake and for the sake of teaching
Colorspurple, gold
Academic CalendarAugust to May. Also Summer Sessions
Total FTE staff2,673
Carnegie ClassificationDoctoral Universities: Highest Research Activity

Location and Contacts

Address1400 Washington Avenue
Albany, New York, 12222
United States
City population100,000
Phone5184423300
Fax+1 (518) 437 4909

SUNY at Albany in Social Media