Tongji University Rankings

Tongji University logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#386 of 14178
In Asia#48 of 5833
In China#22 of 960
In Shanghai#3 of 35
In Engineering#43 of 6,666

Quick Review

Acceptance rate
42%
Enrollment
37,000
Type
Non-profit
Funding
Public-private
partnership
Highest Degree
Doctorate
Languages
Chinese;English;German

Publications & Citations

Publications
88,756
Citations
1,043,870

Tongji University majors

by publication count

Materials science
14,985
Engineering
12,804
Computer science
12,532
Medicine
11,215
Chemistry
9,176
Biology
5,800
Mathematics
5,013
Geology
3,840
Environmental science
2,854
Physics
1,971
Business
1,792
Economics
947
Geography
857
Psychology
821
Political science
433
Sociology
320
Philosophy
97
History
93
Art
45

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Engineering12475,368
Materials science132234,131
Geology21845,889
Chemistry309172,411
Environmental science31026,762
Computer science33376,119
Mathematics33952,573
Medicine527102,173
Biology536129,236
Geography6234,530
Business6578,141
Physics76516,891
Economics8445,393
Philosophy935138
Political science1259557
Psychology13186,565
Sociology1389922
History157431
Art24665

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
19904139
19915861
19924552
19936576
19946391
19955599
199688118
199770137
1998107175
1999175338
2000252410
2001437654
2002505787
20036871312
200412791999
200518583099
200625964398
200732496278
200837868385
2009437312247
2010471116838
2011536423659
2012500931358
2013568943435
2014573958021
2015548172376
2016536688273
20175979108430
20186577119168
20197700155120
20208056195866

Acceptance rate & Admissions

Acceptance Rate42%
Admissions RequirementsNational College Entrance Examination (Gaokao)
Academic CalendarSeptember to July (September - January; February-June; June-July)
Enrollment37,000
Full time employee2,814
Student:staff ratio13:1

Tuition

International studetns20,000-104,000 per annum (CNY)

Tongji University has financial aid programs and on-campus housing.

Programs and Degrees

ProgramsAssociate's degreeBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoral
Design | Arts | Humanities+++
Business | Politics | Social Sciences+++
Languages | Culture | Linguistics+++
Nursing | Health | Pharmacy | Medicine+++
Engineering | IT+++
Maths | Natural Sciences+++
Bachelor - Xueshi XueweiAgriculture, Architecture and Planning, Business Administration, Economics, Engineering, Fine Arts, Management, Medicine, Natural Sciences, Performing Arts
Master - Shuoshi XueweiAccountancy, Aeronautical and Aerospace Engineering, Agriculture, Applied Linguistics, Architecture, Automation and Control Engineering, Automotive Engineering, Bioengineering, Biology, Biomedical Engineering, Business Administration, Chemistry, Chinese, Civil Engineering, Communication Arts, Computer Science, Design, Education, Educational Technology, Electrical Engineering, Electronic Engineering, Engineering Management, English Studies, Environmental Engineering, Environmental Management, Environmental Studies, Finance, Foreigners Education, Geological Engineering, Geophysics, Germanic Studies, Heating and Refrigeration, Hydraulic Engineering, Industrial and Production Economics, Industrial Design, Industrial Engineering, Information Sciences, International Business, International Economics, International Relations, International Studies, Japanese, Journalism, Landscape Architecture, Law, Linguistics, Literature, Management, Marine Science and Oceanography, Materials Engineering, Mathematics, Measurement and Precision Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Mechanics, Metallurgical Engineering, Music, Pharmacy, Philosophical Schools, Philosophy, Physical Education, Physics, Political Sciences, Power Engineering, Private Administration, Public Administration, Regional Studies, Rural Planning, Software Engineering, Stomatology, Surveying and Mapping, Telecommunications Engineering, Thermal Engineering, Town Planning, Transport Engineering
PhD - BoshiArchitecture, Automation and Control Engineering, Automotive Engineering, Biology, Business Administration, Chemistry, Civil Engineering, Computer Science, Design, Electronic Engineering, Energy Engineering, Engineering Management, English Studies, Environmental Studies, Geological Engineering, Geophysics, Germanic Studies, Heating and Refrigeration, Industrial Engineering, Information Sciences, Japanese, Landscape Architecture, Linguistics, Marine Science and Oceanography, Materials Engineering, Mathematics, Mechanical Engineering, Mechanics, Medicine, Microelectronics, Midwifery, Natural Resources, Philosophical Schools, Philosophy, Philosophy of Education, Physics, Political Sciences, Power Engineering, Rehabilitation and Therapy, Rural Planning, Software Engineering, Statistics, Stomatology, Surveying and Mapping, Telecommunications Engineering, Thermal Physics, Town Planning, Transport Engineering

General info

Alternative names同济大学
Founded1907
WikipediaTongji University
AccreditationMinistry of Education
MottoDiscipline, Practicality, Unity and Creativity
Colorsblue
Affiliations and membershipsSino-European Engineering Education Platform (SEEEP)
University Global Partnership Network (UGPN)

Location and Contacts

Address1239 Siping Road
Shanghai, Shanghai, 200092
China
City population23,390,000
Phone+86 (21) 6598 1057
Fax+86 (21) 6598 5216

Tongji University in Social Media