Sweet Briar College Rankings

Sweet Briar College logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#2027 of 14178
In North America#622 of 2629
In the United States#570 of 2528
In Virginia#16 of 63
In Sweet Briar#1 of 1

Quick Review

Gender
All female
Acceptance rate
79%
Average SAT
1110
Average ACT
24
Avg. cost to attend
$25,859 /y
Aid receiving
99%
Undergraduates
351
Graduates
3
Male:Female Ratio
1:99
Control
Private
not-for-profit
Highest Degree
Master's degree
Website
sbc.edu

Sweet Briar College Acceptance rate and Admissions statistics

TotalMenWomen
Acceptance Rate79%79%
Applicants724724
Admissions575575
Freshmen enrolled full time104104

SAT scores

Among admitted applicants
56 or 54%
submitted SAT

25% of them
had 1010
or below

75% of them
had 1210
or below

Typical SAT scores of first-years in Sweet Briar College are 1010-1210 (middle 50% range).

ACT scores

Among admitted applicants
31 or 30%
submitted ACT

25% of them
had 21
or below

75% of them
had 27
or below

Typical ACT scores of first-years in Sweet Briar College are 21-27 (middle 50% range).

Admissions requirements

College-preparatory program Required
Recommendations Required
SAT/ACT Required
Secondary school GPA Required
Secondary school record Required
TOEFL Required
Secondary school rank Recommended
Formal demonstration of competencies Neither required nor recommended
Other Tests Neither required nor recommended

Enrollment by race or ethnicity

White262 (74%)
Black or African American30 (8%)
Hispanic24 (7%)
Nonresident Alien12 (3%)
Race or Ethnicity unknown10 (3%)
Asian9 (3%)
Two or more races6 (2%)
Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander1 (0.3%)

Costs per year: Tuition, Housing, Fees

Net average cost to attend
$25,859/year
Average aid awarded
$11,863
Students receiving aid
99%

Average costs by household income

<$30K$20,529
$30-48K$21,117
$48-75K$23,366
$75-110K$26,300
$110K+$30,569

Tuition and fees

UndergraduatesGraduates
Tuition in-district$21,420$11,130
Tuition in-state$21,420$11,130
Tuition out-of-state$21,420$11,130
Fee in-district$600
Fee in-state$600
Fee out-of-state$600

Room and board price

Dormitory capacity637
Combined charge for room and board$13,200

Sweet Briar College Majors

MajorBachelor'sMaster's
Business & Commerce, General6
General Studies3
Liberal Arts and Sciences & Liberal Studies2
Psychology, General2
Engineering Science2
Archeology2
Creative Writing2
Dance, General1
Biology & Biological Sciences, General1
Fine & Studio Arts, General1
Political Science and Government, General1
History, General1
Sociology1
Environmental Studies1
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods, Oth1
Grand Total261
TotalWomen
Graduation rate34%34%
  • Full-time retention rate - 65%

Publications & Citations

Publications
467
Citations
8,150

Publication count by topic

History
59
Sociology
42
Biology
40
Psychology
39
Art
36
Physics
33
Geography
31
Political science
29
Mathematics
28
Philosophy
19
Engineering
15
Environmental science
13
Economics
11
Computer science
11
Chemistry
9
Geology
7
Materials science
5
Medicine
5
Business
2

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
History627326
Geography12901,154
Philosophy138241
Sociology1464824
Political science1983173
Physics2104887
Geology2312193
Art24625
Psychology25411,086
Business2778241
Economics2869164
Biology28831,818
Environmental science2969252
Mathematics3617221
Engineering422861
Chemistry4705150
Materials science488838
Computer science524144
Medicine568224

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
1990112
1991510
1992617
1993914
1994819
19951228
1996423
1997360
1998530
1999721
20001031
20017116
20021163
20031287
200412136
200515162
200619157
200712244
200812309
200915362
201018351
201116362
201218475
201329496
20148477
201519524
20168579
201712521
20187549
20195724
20204574

General info

Alternative namesSBC
Founded1901
WikipediaSweet Briar College
MottoRosam quae meruit ferat
She who earns the rose may bear it
Colorspink, green
Academic CalendarSemesters
Total FTE staff194
Carnegie ClassificationBaccalaureate Colleges: Arts & Sciences Focus

Location and Contacts

Address134 Chapel Drive
Sweet Briar, Virginia, 24595-9998
United States
Phone4343816100
Fax+1 (434) 381 6152

Sweet Briar College in Social Media