University of Chicago: Ranking & Review

University of Chicago logo
Chicago
rank
United States
rank
World
rank
13342
Top 1%

University of Chicago Acceptance rate and Admissions statistics

TotalMenWomen
Acceptance Rate9%9%8%
Applicants27,69413,05014,644
Admissions2,4191,2291,190
Enrolled undergraduates1,736898838
Enrolled total (including graduate students)16,2279,0067,221

Male-Female Ratio

Enrollment by race or ethnicity

Typical SAT scores

Number of students submitting SAT scores809
Percent of students submitting SAT scores47%
Evidence-Based Reading and Writing
755
Math
775

Typical ACT scores

Number of students submitting ACT scores1,168
Percent of students submitting ACT scores67%
ACT Composite
33
ACT English
34
ACT Math
33

Admission requirements

Application fee for undergraduates - $75. Application fee for graduates - $90.

Secondary school GPARecommended
Secondary school rankRecommended
Secondary school recordRequired
Completion of the college-preparatory programNeither required nor recommended
RecommendationsRequired
Formal demonstration of competenciesNeither required nor recommended
Admission test scoresRequired
Other Test (Wonderlic, WISC-III, etc.)Neither required nor recommended
TOEFL (Test of English as a Foreign Language)Required

University of Chicago Tuition

Total cost for students livingIn-stateOut-of-state
On-campus$75,735$75,735
The total cost includes tuition and fees, books, supplies, on-campus room and board payment of $15,726 and other expenses per full academic year.

University of Chicago provides on-campus housing with total dormitory capacity of 3,399 students.

Average Tuition and fees for academic year programs
In-stateOut-of-state
Tuition for Full-time undergraduates$53,292$53,292
Fees for full-time undergraduates$1,533$1,533
Per credit hour charge for part-time undergraduates$1,776$1,776
Tuition for Full-time graduates$55,836$55,836
Fees for full-time graduates$1,164$1,164
Per credit hour charge for part-time graduates$1,861$1,861

Programs and Degrees

ProgramsBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoralTotal
Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services1,265141,279
Social Sciences49630670872
Public Administration and Social Service Professions7535317445
Mathematics and Statistics15722620403
Legal Professions and Studies75218293
Physical Sciences1118955255
Biological and Biomedical Sciences1483373254
Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services641146184
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities10111121
Foreign Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics582140119
Psychology711714102
Health Professions and Related Programs11089100
History52271594
Visual and Performing Arts43192183
English Language and Literature & Letters5581376
Theology and Religious Vocations3611175
Area, Ethnic, Cultural, Gender, and Group Studies93241
Philosophy and Religious Studies285336
Education2727
Natural Resources and Conservation15520
Multi & Interdisciplinary Studies156
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting, and Related Protective Service66
Engineering145
Grand Total1,3972,8116884,896

A total of 1,397 4-year bachelor's degrees conferred across undergraduate programs at University of Chicago.

At the master's and doctor's level 3,499 degrees were conferred in the graduate programs.

TotalMenWomen
Graduation rate93%92%94%
  • Full-time retention rate - 99%

General info

Founded1891
MottoCrescat scientia; vita excolatur
Let knowledge grow from more to more; and so be human life enriched
Religious affiliationNot applicable
Mission StatementThe University has a mission statement, formally adopted by the governing board and made public, declaring that it is an institution of higher education. Since its founding, the mission of the University of Chicago, reiterated by each president, has been to sustain at the highest level of excellence the communication of knowledge, the creation of knowledge, and the fostering of a dynamic community of scholars and students. The University's first formal statement of mission appears in its Articles of Incorporation, initially adopted in 1890 and most recently amended in 1944.
Colorsmaroon, white
Academic CalendarQuarter
Total FTE staff10,223
Instructional FTE2,369
Research FTE1,323
Sector of institutionPrivate not-for-profit, 4-year or above
Control of institutionPrivate not-for-profit
Carnegie ClassificationDoctoral Universities: Highest Research Activity

Location and Contacts

Official Websitewww.uchicago.edu
Address5801 S Ellis Ave
Chicago, Illinois, 60637
United States
Urbanization levelCity: Large
City population2,722,000
Phone7737021234

University of Chicago in Social Media