University of Pennsylvania: Ranking & Review

University of Pennsylvania logo
Philadelphia
rank
United States
rank
World
rank
12329
Top 1%

University of Pennsylvania Acceptance rate and Admissions statistics

TotalMenWomen
Acceptance Rate9%9%10%
Applicants40,41320,29920,114
Admissions3,7571,7322,025
Enrolled undergraduates2,4561,1571,299
Enrolled total (including graduate students)25,36711,68313,684

524 students enrolled in some distance education courses.

134 enrolled exclusively in distance education.

Male-Female Ratio

Enrollment by race or ethnicity

Typical SAT scores

Number of students submitting SAT scores1,138
Percent of students submitting SAT scores46%
Evidence-Based Reading and Writing
735
Math
755

Typical ACT scores

Number of students submitting ACT scores1,318
Percent of students submitting ACT scores54%
ACT Composite
33
ACT English
34
ACT Math
32

Admission requirements

Application fee for undergraduates - $75. Application fee for graduates - $80.

Secondary school GPARequired
Secondary school rankNeither required nor recommended
Secondary school recordRequired
Completion of the college-preparatory programRecommended
RecommendationsRequired
Formal demonstration of competenciesNeither required nor recommended
Admission test scoresRequired
Other Test (Wonderlic, WISC-III, etc.)Neither required nor recommended
TOEFL (Test of English as a Foreign Language)Recommended

University of Pennsylvania Tuition

Total cost for students livingIn-stateOut-of-state
On-campus$71,715$71,715
Off-campus$71,715$71,715
The total cost includes tuition and fees, books, supplies, on-campus room and board payment of $15,066 and other expenses per full academic year.

University of Pennsylvania provides on-campus housing with total dormitory capacity of 6,600 students.

Average Tuition and fees for academic year programs
In-stateOut-of-state
Tuition for Full-time undergraduates$47,416$47,416
Fees for full-time undergraduates$6,118$6,118
Per credit hour charge for part-time undergraduates$1,687$1,687
Tuition for Full-time graduates$33,604$33,604
Fees for full-time graduates$3,530$3,530
Per credit hour charge for part-time graduates$1,651$1,651

Programs and Degrees

ProgramsBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoralTotal
Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services5731,034171,624
Health Professions and Related Programs3145564701,340
Education483111594
Social Sciences4436252557
Engineering25624853557
Biological and Biomedical Sciences30969125503
Legal Professions and Studies125256381
Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services14720615368
Public Administration and Social Service Professions925613278
Architecture and Related Services132519273
Psychology7016514249
Multi & Interdisciplinary Studies9996195
Physical Sciences576337157
Philosophy and Religious Studies13948151
Mathematics and Statistics645321138
Foreign Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics554026121
History97913119
Visual and Performing Arts792216117
English Language and Literature & Letters86410100
Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs7611491
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities24042
Engineering Technologies and Engineering-related Fields3434
Area, Ethnic, Cultural, Gender, and Group Studies163322
Natural Resources and Conservation61218
Grand Total2,9103,8361,2838,029

A total of 2,910 4-year bachelor's degrees conferred across undergraduate programs at University of Pennsylvania.

At the master's and doctor's level 5,119 degrees were conferred in the graduate programs.

TotalMenWomen
Graduation rate96%95%97%
  • Full-time retention rate - 98%
  • Part-time retention rate - 91%

General info

Alternative namesPenn
U of P
Wharton
U-Penn
University of Pennsylvania
Wharton School of Business
U of PA
UPenn
Pennsylvania University
Pennsylvania
Founded1740
MottoLeges sine moribus vanae
Laws without morals are useless
Religious affiliationNot applicable
Colorsred, blue
Academic CalendarSemester
Total FTE staff17,435
Instructional FTE2,185
Research FTE1,481
Public Service FTE2,184
Sector of institutionPrivate not-for-profit, 4-year or above
Control of institutionPrivate not-for-profit
Carnegie ClassificationDoctoral Universities: Highest Research Activity

Location and Contacts

Official Websitewww.upenn.edu
Address34th & Spruce Street
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 19104-6303
United States
Urbanization levelCity: Large
City population1,581,000
Phone2158985000

University of Pennsylvania in Social Media