University of Wisconsin - Madison Rankings

University of Wisconsin - Madison logo
EduRank.org best universities badge
In the World#24 of 14178
In North America#20 of 2629
In the United States#20 of 2528
In Wisconsin#1 of 48
In Madison#1 of 6
In Environmental science#9 of 6,085

Quick Review

Acceptance rate
54%
Average SAT
1390
Average ACT
30
Aid receiving
61%
Undergraduates
32,399
Graduates
11,858
Male:Female Ratio
48:52
Control
Public
Highest Degree
Doctor's degree
Website
wisc.edu

University of Wisconsin - Madison Acceptance rate and Admissions statistics

TotalMenWomen
Acceptance Rate54%51%57%
Applicants43,89621,67922,217
Admissions23,88611,11812,768
Freshmen enrolled full time7,5343,4894,045
Freshmen enrolled part time16610

7,170 students enrolled in some distance education courses.

894 enrolled exclusively in distance education.

SAT scores

Among admitted applicants
2,081 or 28%
submitted SAT

25% of them
had 1300
or below

75% of them
had 1480
or below

Typical SAT scores of first-years in University of Wisconsin - Madison are 1300-1480 (middle 50% range).

ACT scores

Among admitted applicants
5,964 or 79%
submitted ACT

25% of them
had 27
or below

75% of them
had 32
or below

Typical ACT scores of first-years in University of Wisconsin - Madison are 27-32 (middle 50% range).

Admissions requirements

College-preparatory program Required
Recommendations Required
SAT/ACT Required
Secondary school GPA Required
Secondary school record Required
TOEFL Required
Secondary school rank Recommended
Formal demonstration of competencies Neither required nor recommended
Other Tests Neither required nor recommended

Enrollment by race or ethnicity

White28823 (65%)
Nonresident Alien6518 (15%)
Asian2916 (7%)
Hispanic2418 (5%)
Two or more races1455 (3%)
Race or Ethnicity unknown1080 (2%)
Black or African American913 (2%)
American Indian or Alaska Native37 (0.1%)
Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander35 (0.1%)

Costs per year: Tuition, Housing, Fees

Average aid awarded
$8,324
Students receiving aid
61%

Tuition and fees

UndergraduatesGraduates
Tuition in-district$9,273$10,728
Tuition in-state$9,273$10,728
Tuition out-of-state$36,333$24,054
Fee in-district$1,452$1,452
Fee in-state$1,452$1,452
Fee out-of-state$1,452$1,452

Room and board price

Dormitory capacity7,825
Combined charge for room and board$11,167
Room charge$7,067
Meal charge$4,100

University of Wisconsin - Madison Majors

MajorBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoral
Computer and Information Sciences, General39013221
Economics, General426
Psychology, General357418
Biology & Biological Sciences, General376
Mechanical Engineering1786426
Medicine257
Finance, General22626
Speech Communication and Rhetoric227138
Social Work521665
Registered Nursing & Registered Nurse20919
Political Science and Government, General191127
Accounting12485
Mathematics, General1553119
Marketing & Marketing Management, General16234
Electrical and Electronics Engineering975532
Industrial Engineering129477
Neuroscience154113
Biochemistry145117
Journalism1549
Bioengineering and Biomedical Engineering102467
Civil Engineering, General904717
Law153
Pharmacy150
Econometrics and Quantitative Economics11730
English Language and Literature, General1052213
Statistics, General665019
Human Development and Family Studies, General134
Chemical Engineering104123
History, General951115
Kinesiology and Exercise Science10883
Retailing and Retail Operations115
Real Estate8724
Chemistry, General501744
Spanish Language and Literature8849
Curriculum and Instruction7128
Vocational Rehabilitation Counseling & Counselor75175
Business & Commerce, General898
Audiology & Audiologist and Speech-Language Pathology & Pathologist63284
Genetics, General7968
Art & Art Studies, General5141
Microbiology, General641314
Financial Planning and Services89
Library and Information Science871
Elementary Education and Teaching82
Educational Leadership and Administration, General739
Veterinary Medicine81
Materials Engineering561210
Agricultural Engineering6684
Sociology501512
Computer Engineering, General73
Business Administration and Management, General666
Nutrition Sciences626
International & Global Studies66
Zoology & Animal Biology5619
Physics, General251624
Environmental Studies42611
Engineering Mechanics5243
Nuclear Engineering212215
Legal Studies, General57
Insurance506
Geographic Information Science and Cartography1046
Physician Assistant55
Public Health, General55
Anthropology31147
Agricultural Communication & Journalism472
Educational Psychology2917
Geological & Geophysical Engineering385
Environmental Science43
Geology & Earth Science, General2797
Pharmaceutical Sciences42
Animal Sciences, General393
Agricultural Business and Management, General40
Programs for Foreign Lawyers40
Physical Therapy & Therapist40
Actuarial Science39
French Language and Literature21126
Engineering, General39
Geography2468
Public Policy Analysis, General37
Family and Community Services36
Food Science2655
Music Performance, General41912
Operations Management and Supervision33
Molecular Biology21110
Agricultural Economics13127
Philosophy2534
Conservation Biology31
Women's Studies247
Interior Design31
Counseling Psychology235
Dairy Science1584
Occupational Therapy & Therapist27
Rural Sociology25
Wildlife, Fish and Wildlands Science and Management1843
Natural Resources & Conservation, General25
Nursing Practice25
Social and Philosophical Foundations of Education1536
Germanic Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, General1246
Health & Medical Physics715
Atmospheric Sciences and Meteorology, General8103
Landscape Architecture165
Biotechnology21
Athletic Training & Trainer20
Pharmacology and Toxicology20
Family and Consumer Sciences & Human Sciences, General119
Drama and Dramatics & Theatre Arts, General1711
Apparel and Textiles, General19
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods, Other19
Botany & Plant Biology918
Chinese Language and Literature747
Special Education and Teaching, General98
International Business & Trade & Commerce16
Forest Sciences and Biology1312
Systems Engineering15
Art History, Criticism and Conservation1013
International Relations and Affairs14
Clinical Nutrition & Nutritionist14
Applied Mathematics, General13
Plant Pathology & Phytopathology634
Management Information Systems, General13
Classics and Classical Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, General354
Japanese Language and Literature831
Medical Scientist84
Astrophysics11
Entomology542
Plant Genetics56
Community Health and Preventive Medicine56
Pharmaceutics and Drug Design29
Audiology & Audiologist11
Linguistics712
Music Teacher Education10
Russian Language and Literature10
Astronomy37
Management Science10
Veterinary Pathology and Pathobiology64
Pharmacology19
City & Urban, Community and Regional Planning91
Agronomy and Crop Science621
Soil Science and Agronomy, General252
African-American & Black Studies35
Horticultural Science71
Pathology & Experimental Pathology8
Creative Writing8
Environmental Toxicology26
Bioinformatics8
Dance, General7
Scandinavian Studies34
Engineering Physics & Applied Physics7
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching7
African Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics52
Agroecology and Sustainable Agriculture7
Asian Studies & Civilization6
Religion & Religious Studies6
Latin American and Caribbean Studies42
Human & Medical Genetics6
Endocrinology15
Biophysics15
Mass Communication & Media Studies6
Multi- & Interdisciplinary Studies, Other212
History and Philosophy of Science and Technology221
Comparative Literature5
Italian Language and Literature311
Art Teacher Education5
South Asian Studies5
Advanced Legal Research & Studies, General14
Water, Wetlands, and Marine Resources Management5
Fine and Studio Arts Management5
Portuguese Language and Literature22
Pharmacy Administration and Pharmacy Policy and Regulatory Affairs22
Oceanography, Chemical and Physical22
Epidemiology22
Southeast Asian Studies4
Environmental Chemistry12
Physiology, General3
Russian, Central European, East European and Eurasian Studies3
Oncology and Cancer Biology3
Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration, Other3
Music, General2
Jewish & Judaic Studies2
Bilingual and Multilingual Education2
Biometry & Biometrics1
Slavic Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics, General1
Grand Total7,1972,3291,536
TotalMenWomen
Graduation rate88%85%90%
  • Full-time retention rate - 95%
  • Part-time retention rate - 73%

Publications & Citations

Publications
239,363
Citations
13,519,813

Publication count by topic

Biology
45,131
Medicine
44,476
Chemistry
26,083
Psychology
16,811
Physics
16,275
Computer science
14,148
Materials science
13,554
Mathematics
12,329
Environmental science
5,704
Engineering
5,570
Sociology
4,827
Economics
4,695
Political science
4,147
Geology
4,133
Geography
3,212
Business
2,847
History
1,994
Art
1,310
Philosophy
1,160

Topical rankings by citation count

DisciplineWorld RankCitations
Art211,501
Geography5144,591
Sociology6266,750
Environmental science7328,026
Chemistry101,313,756
Mathematics10674,447
Political science10104,585
Psychology141,374,715
History1416,306
Biology173,278,261
Economics18392,630
Engineering20203,369
Business20201,079
Computer science21762,056
Philosophy2211,971
Physics27892,801
Geology28197,074
Medicine341,974,055
Materials science44428,026

Annual publication & citation counts

YearPublicationsCitations
1990311366953
1991301571178
1992298678973
1993305182112
1994309788572
19953301103784
19963600110059
19973562122526
19983804139559
19993767155744
20003866173141
20014019191718
20024371215347
20034858245356
20045134273831
20055550312540
20066221354076
20076632395397
20086730440983
20097186493176
20107277533620
20117516600764
20128000671846
20138375734503
20148953760657
20159112781429
20169236765288
20179254760926
20188960673473
20199752753670
20209495791526

General info

Alternative namesUW
Founded1848
WikipediaUniversity of Wisconsin–Madison
MottoNumen Lumen
God, our light
Colorscardinal, white
Academic CalendarSeptember to May (September - December; January-May)
Total FTE staff16,811
Carnegie ClassificationDoctoral Universities: Highest Research Activity

Location and Contacts

Address500 Lincoln Dr
Madison, Wisconsin, 53706-1380
United States
City population260,000
Phone6082632400
Fax+1 (608) 262 0123

University of Wisconsin - Madison in Social Media