University of Wisconsin - Madison: Ranking & Review

University of Wisconsin - Madison logo
Madison
rank
United States
rank
World
rank
11925
Top 1%

University of Wisconsin - Madison Acceptance rate and Admissions statistics

TotalMenWomen
Acceptance Rate54%50%57%
Applicants35,59617,59018,006
Admissions19,1538,83310,320
Enrolled undergraduates6,6093,5223,087
Enrolled total (including graduate students)42,97721,01921,958

6,149 students enrolled in some distance education courses.

768 enrolled exclusively in distance education.

Male-Female Ratio

Enrollment by race or ethnicity

Typical SAT scores

Number of students submitting SAT scores1,122
Percent of students submitting SAT scores17%
Evidence-Based Reading and Writing
655
Math
710

Typical ACT scores

Number of students submitting ACT scores5,876
Percent of students submitting ACT scores89%
ACT Composite
29
ACT English
29
ACT Math
28

Admission requirements

Application fee for undergraduates - $60. Application fee for graduates - $75.

Secondary school GPARequired
Secondary school rankRecommended
Secondary school recordRequired
Completion of the college-preparatory programRequired
RecommendationsRequired
Formal demonstration of competenciesNeither required nor recommended
Admission test scoresRequired
Other Test (Wonderlic, WISC-III, etc.)Neither required nor recommended
TOEFL (Test of English as a Foreign Language)Required

University of Wisconsin - Madison Tuition

Total cost for students livingIn-stateOut-of-state
On-campus$25,635$49,885
Off-campus$25,635$49,885
The total cost includes tuition and fees, books, supplies, on-campus room and board payment of $9,350 and other expenses per full academic year.

University of Wisconsin - Madison provides on-campus housing with total dormitory capacity of 8,644 students.

Average Tuition and fees for academic year programs
In-stateOut-of-state
Tuition for Full-time undergraduates$9,273$33,523
Fees for full-time undergraduates$1,260$1,260
Per credit hour charge for part-time undergraduates$386$1,397
Tuition for Full-time graduates$10,728$24,054
Fees for full-time graduates$1,260$1,260
Per credit hour charge for part-time graduates$670$1,503

Programs and Degrees

ProgramsBachelor'sMaster'sDoctoralTotal
Engineering9222991571,378
Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services1,03830671,351
Biological and Biomedical Sciences958641471,169
Health Professions and Related Programs3791974511,027
Social Sciences70215361916
Communication, Journalism, and Related Programs3921719428
Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services24514026411
Education11514762324
Physical Sciences1567590321
Psychology2514127319
Foreign Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics1986842308
Agriculture, Agriculture Operations and Related Sciences2275515297
Public Administration and Social Service Professions692074280
Legal Professions and Studies5841166265
Mathematics and Statistics1328832252
Visual and Performing Arts1436929241
Family and Consumer Sciences & Human Sciences199135217
Natural Resources and Conservation1235122196
Multi & Interdisciplinary Studies17155181
English Language and Literature & Letters1152323161
History1041228144
Parks, Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies89106105
Library Science94195
Area, Ethnic, Cultural, Gender, and Group Studies6623291
Philosophy and Religious Studies507360
Architecture and Related Services2022244
Grand Total6,9222,2271,43210,581

A total of 6,922 4-year bachelor's degrees conferred across undergraduate programs at University of Wisconsin - Madison.

At the master's and doctor's level 3,659 degrees were conferred in the graduate programs.

TotalMenWomen
Graduation rate87%85%89%
  • Full-time retention rate - 95%
  • Part-time retention rate - 88%

General info

Alternative namesUW
Founded1848
MottoNumen Lumen
God, our light
Religious affiliationNot applicable
Colorscardinal, white
Academic CalendarSemester
Total FTE staff15,074
Instructional FTE3,807
Research FTE1,144
Sector of institutionPublic, 4-year or above
Control of institutionPublic
Carnegie ClassificationDoctoral Universities: Highest Research Activity

Location and Contacts

Official Websitewww.wisc.edu
Address500 Lincoln Dr
Madison, Wisconsin, 53706-1380
United States
Urbanization levelCity: Large
City population260,000
Phone6082632400
Fax+1 (608) 262 0123

University of Wisconsin - Madison in Social Media